Is This Gift Right for You?

A charitable IRA rollover gift works for you if you meet the following profile and would like to make a charitable gift now—while you are living and able to witness the benefits of your generosity.

Profile of a Giver
  • You are age 70½ or older at the time of the gift.
  • You make a qualified charitable distribution of any amount up to $100,000 on or before Dec. 31, 2013.
  • You transfer funds directly from an IRA to one or more qualified charities, but not to supporting organizations (as defined under IRC 509(a)(3), or for charitable gift annuities, charitable trusts or donor advised funds.1
Question Mark

Don't Have an IRA?


Transfers must be made from a traditional IRA or a Roth IRA. Gifts from other qualified plans, such as a 401(k), 403(b), etc., are not eligible for this tax treatment. However, amounts from these plans may be transferred to an IRA. Your gift can then be transferred directly to our organization from the IRA, thus qualifying under the legislation. This will not, however, avoid the need to take a required minimum distribution from the qualified plan in the year of transfer.

For More Information
It is wise to consult tax professionals if you are contemplating gifts under the extended law. Please feel free to contact Jackie Peterson at 507-933-7543 or jpeters9@gustavus.edu with any questions.





Your Next Steps
Getting Started | Is This Gift Right for You? | Case Study | How to Complete Your Gift | Action Items