Athletic Hall of Fame

The Gustavus Adolphus College Hall of Fame was established in 1978 at which time 19 "Charter Members" were inducted either as coaches or as athletes. As of the fall of 2012, 276 individuals (256 athletes, 13 coaches and 7 benefactors) have been elected to the Hall of Fame.

The beautiful Hall of Fame room on the second floor of the Lund Center was originally partially endowed by the families of both Dwight Holcombe's (the only father/son combination holding membership in the Hall). The hardwood plaque upon which the individual plates are permanently displayed was donated by the family of former football coach and Hall of Fame member Jocko Nelson, who passed away in 1978.

First nameLast nameYear graduatedYear inductedSports participated in
Karen Ahlstrom Bishop 1986 2003 Gymnastics
Linn Erickson Ahrendt 1987 2002 Basketball
Erik Allen 1992 2010 Basketball
Lori Allen 1988 2004 Basketball and Golf
Carlton Anderson 1956 1990 Baseball and Football
Donald Anderson 1938 1980 Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
James Anderson 1956 1995 Track & Field
Pete Anderson 1992 2010 Golf
Reynold Anderson 1934 1978 Football
Scott Anderson 1992 2009 Football
Todd Anderson 1995 2011 Soccer
Bernard Atkinson 1938 1984 Baseball and Basketball
Brad Baker 1980 1998 Baseball and Football
Larry Baker 1956 1992 Football and Wrestling
Nancy Baker 1956 1997 (coach)
Colleen Barland Sherman 1996 2011 Soccer
William Beck 1960 1989 Football
J. Louis Benson 1941 1996 Baseball, Gymnastics, and Swimming & Diving
Phil Benson 1962 2001 Swimming & Diving
Kara Bloomquist Drekonja 1996 2012 Cross Country and Track & Field
Todd Bowlby 1998 2013 Tennis
Francis Bradley 1957 1995 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Brian Brekke 1995 2012 Football
Holly Brodmarkle 1987 2005 Basketball and Track & Field
Milton Brostrom 1949 2008 (benefactor)
Russell Buckley 1941 1979 Baseball, Football, and Track & Field
Wendell Butcher 1938 1978 Football
Timothy Butorac 1975 1995 Tennis
Gerald Cady 1949 1979 Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
C. Henry Carlson 1939 1989 Football
Roger Carlson 1954 1983 Football and Track & Field
Jim Chalin 1976 2004 Basketball
Evie Cieslar Erdman 1973 2010 (benefactor)
James Clark 1927 1982 Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Jay Coatta 1987 2003 Basketball and Golf
Mike Cody 1978 2001 Golf and Hockey
Robert Collison 1950 1984 Football
Jack Colvard 1956 2002 Basketball
Terry Anderson Corwin 1972 1997 Gymnastics and Swimming & Diving
Terry Cottingham 1973 1994 Soccer
Thomas Dahlberg 1973 1994 Football
Tim DeJarlais 1991 2007 Golf
Dan Dohmeier 1986 2009 Baseball
Bernard Dusich 1975 1999 Hockey
Seely Eastman 1938 1984 Football and Track & Field
Sarah Edmonds Harris 1993 2008 Cross Country and Track & Field
Bruce Edwards 1977 2004 Hockey and Tennis
Jim Ellingson 1976 1997 Basketball
Robert Erdman 1956 1990 Basketball and Track & Field
Wendy Ericksen Bachman 1987 2003 Soccer
John Erickson 1981 2007 Hockey and Soccer
Tracy Erickson McMorrow 1995 2011 Tennis
Sue Erlandson Breckner 1983 2008 Volleyball
Richard Evans 1967 1997 Football and Wrestling
Sheila Ewer 1982 1998 Gymnastics
John Feldman 1975 1997 Football, Track & Field, and Wrestling
Val Flom Ashland 1987 2003 Volleyball
Mary Dittrich Footh 1973 1993 Gymnastics and Swimming & Diving
Constance Fortin 1982 2000 Track & Field and Volleyball
Cameron (C.J.) Foster 1985 2002 Track & Field
Charles Frawley 1932 1987 Football, Hockey, and Track & Field
Bramwell Gabrielsen 1934 1978 Baseball, Gymnastics, and Swimming & Diving
Milton Gabrielsen 1934 1978 Baseball, Football, Gymnastics, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
Stanley Gabrielsen 1935 1978 Gymnastics, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
James Goodwin 1974 1999 Football
Rhonda Gorseth Alberts 1993 2012 Gymnastics
Brett Gross 1996 2012 Track & Field
Brock Guettler 1992 2012 Basketball
Marv Gunderson 1953 2003 Football
J. Gary Gustafson 1957 1999 Football and Track & Field
Karen Gustafson 1983 2001 Tennis
Vic Gustafson 1942 1979 (coach)
Ed Haapaniemi 1937 1978 Swimming & Diving
Arvid Hagberg 1929 1985 Basketball
Gary Hansen 1976 1996 Hockey
Robert Hansen 1942 1982 Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, and Swimming & Diving
Steve Hansen 1978 2000 Hockey
C. Fred Hanson 1920 1980 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Jill Lindquist Hanson 1974 1995 Basketball, Soccer, Softball, Swimming & Diving, Tennis, and Track & Field
Mark Hanson 1983 1998 Basketball
Wallace Hanson 1949 1986 Swimming & Diving
Archibald Harris 1950 1983 Swimming & Diving
David Hauck 1953 1987 Swimming & Diving
Donald Hausken 1956 1987 Football and Wrestling
Jim Hearn 1982 2003 Tennis
Jack Henderson 1956 1985 Football
Erik Hendrikson 1994 2010 Football and Hockey
Alfred Hjortaas 1928 1980 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Sara Grubb Hokanson 1969 1990 Gymnastics
Paul Holbach 1980 2000 Tennis
John Holcomb 1939 1985 Football and Hockey
Dwight Holcombe 1921 1978 Baseball and Basketball
Dwight Holcombe 1951 1988 Football
Dwight Holcombe 1921 1978 Football
Dwight Holcombe 1951 1988 Hockey
John Hollander 1928 1982 Baseball and Football
Lloyd Hollingsworth 1936 1978 (coach)
Leah Ross Holmes 1982 2002 Track & Field
John Huepenbecker 1980 2006 Football
Dave Hultgren 1992 2007 Baseball
Mark Illies 1985 2005 Baseball and Football
Sara Johnson Illies 1985 2000 Basketball and Volleyball
Mark Iverson 1989 2005 Football
Barb Jaeger 1988 2004 Soccer and Softball
Richard Jaeger 1968 1993 Football
John Jambeck 1962 2006 Swimming & Diving
Carleton Johnson 1970 1994 Basketball
Gregory Johnson 1971 1994 Football
Wallace Johnson 1942 1983 Baseball and Football
Leisha Johnson Ronning 1990 2009 Basketball
Paul Jokela 1976 2001 Baseball and Tennis
Debbie Jungwirth Borman 1987 2006 Volleyball
Jay Klagge 1992 2011 Basketball
Bob Klindworth 1993 2009 Cross Country and Track & Field
Gretchen Koehler 2005 (coach)
Joyce D. Komorouski 1981 1999 Basketball and Softball
Cynthia Wentworth Kraemer 1981 2000 Tennis
Dean Kraus 1989 2004 Football
Jerome Krieger 1970 1995 Hockey
Lee Krough 1978 (coach)
Mark Kruger 1986 2012 Tennis
David Kubes 1972 1993 Tennis
Dick Kumlin 1955 2006 Basketball
Sven Langsjoen 1948 1981 Basketball and Football
Scott Lauinger 1996 2013 Basketball
William Laumann 1966 1992 Basketball
Jason Lesteberg 1996 2012 Hockey
Harold LeVander 1932 1986 Football and Track & Field
Laura LeVander Peters 1996 2011 Softball
Tuddie Lindenberg 1925 1978 (coach)
Jon Lindquist 1992 2009 Golf
Willie Lindquist 2002 (benefactor)
Shasta Lininger Johnson 1995 2013 Gymnastics
Charles Linnerooth 1966 1991 Football and Hockey
Pachi Lopez 1971 2004 Soccer
Elmer Luke 1951 1984 Swimming & Diving
Wilber Lund 1938 1986 Baseball, Football, and Track & Field
Russell Lund Family 1998 (benefactor)
Wilber Lundell 1929 1978 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
LaDue Lurth 1928 1979 Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, and Track & Field
Mark Lynch 1995 2013 Football
Roland Malcolm 1950 1979 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
James Malmquist 1953 1984 Football
John Mattke 1980 1998 Tennis
Mindy Mayerchak Oosten 1988 2007 Soccer and Softball
Amy McCrea Morrell 1991 2009 Tennis
Steve McDermott 1988 2008 Basketball and Soccer
Shannon McGee 1996 2013 Gymnastics
Patrick McKusky 1969 1993 Hockey
Alice Holmberg Meyer 1927 1983 Basketball, Softball, Swimming & Diving, Tennis, Track & Field, and Volleyball
Andy Michelletti 1972 2008 Hockey
Patricia Mickow 1986 2001 Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Craig Miller 1991 2007 Cross Country and Track & Field
Donald Miller 1954 1990 Baseball and Football
Jim Miller 1973 1997 Hockey
Shaun Miller 1982 2002 Tennis
Scott Moe 1995 2011 Golf
Tonya Mouw 1975 1996 Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Amanda Murdock Diehl 1992 2011 Gymnastics
George Myrum 1978 (coach)
Dave Najarian 1981 2003 Football
Eugene Nei 1955 1987 Baseball and Football
Chester Nelson 1938 1991 Gymnastics
Jocko Nelson 1950 1979 (coach)
Ruth Youngdahl Nelson 1924 1982 Basketball, Softball, Swimming & Diving, and Volleyball
David Nerothin 1970 1994 Football and Wrestling
Dave Newcomer 1991 2013 Hockey
Michael Nielsen 1969 1995 Basketball and Track & Field
Bill Nordstrom 1962 1996 Baseball and Basketball
J. David Nordstrom 1959 1999 Swimming & Diving
Haldo Norman 1952 1980 Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Harry Oestreich 1928 1978 Baseball, Football, and Track & Field
John Oist 1943 1991 Baseball, Basketball, and Tennis
Terry Olson 1985 2000 Golf
Duke Paluch 1984 2010 Tennis
John Patzwald 1956 1981 Basketball
Eugene Payne 1951 1988 Football and Track & Field
Vic Pedersen 1950 1978 Football
Art Peterson 1925 1981 Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Greg Peterson 1988 2004 Golf
S. Wayne Peterson 1958 1986 Baseball, Basketball, Football, and Hockey
Mark Pfundstein 1976 1996 Football
Kurt Ploeger 1985 2002 Football
Kerri Pool Foss 1994 2009 Soccer
John Porter 1971 1998 Soccer
Koni Milinkovich Porter 1971 1994 Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Dan Prochnow 1978 2006 Golf
Tina Pulido Draper 1987 2006 Gymnastics
Gordon Quist 1950 1988 Football
Kenneth Quist 1951 1988 Baseball and Football
Dennis Raarup 1953 1995 (coach)
Jeri Ree 1988 2006 Basketball
Reynold Rehwalt 1952 1986 Baseball and Basketball
Gary Reinholtz 2004 (benefactor)
Randall Rieke 1975 1997 Football
Tari Gould Riley 1985 2001 Gymnastics
L. William Rill 1959 1988 Baseball and Football
Bryan Ripken 1994 2011 Swimming & Diving
Brian Robb 1972 1996 Baseball and Football
Calvin Roberts 1953 1978 Football
Donald Roberts 1956 1985 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
George Roberts 1972 1994 Hockey
Stacey Rodman 1989 2006 Swimming & Diving
Philip Rogosheske 1966 1993 Basketball, Football, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
John Roning 1982 (coach)
Jay Rooker 1985 2005 Soccer
Heidi Rostberg Carlson 1993 2010 Tennis
Amy LeClaire Sachs 1986 2002 Volleyball
Owen Sammelson 1958 2011 (benefactor)
Deanne Sand Johnson 1989 2006 Tennis
Howard Sandin 1938 1990 Football
Eugene Sandvig 1957 1992 Football
Ginny Schafer 1993 2008 Soccer
Leon Scheman 1929 1983 Baseball and Basketball
Richard Schneider 1979 1999 Tennis
Jay Schoenebeck 1980 2000 Football and Track & Field
Mike Schumacher 1991 2007 Football
Tim Schwartz 1990 2008 Baseball and Football
Larry Shelhamer 1976 2003 Soccer
Raymond Sinder 1934 1992 Football
Archie Skalbeck 1927 1981 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Rich Skanse 1984 2005 Tennis
Ryan Skanse 1992 2007 Tennis
Jay Skoglund 1948 1979 Golf
Kieth Skogman 1949 1981 Football, Hockey, and Track & Field
Mark Skoog 1962 1990 Football and Hockey
Whitey Skoog 1987 (coach)
Dwayne Smith 1959 1989 Basketball
Ann Sommerness Simms 1992 2007 Swimming & Diving
Jay Soule 1980 1999 Baseball
Elaine Johnson Spangler 1976 1999 Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Adryn Sponberg 1958 1985 Football and Wrestling
Harold Sponberg 1940 1989 Football
Raymond Sponberg 1937 1983 Football and Gymnastics
James Springer 1956 1987 Basketball
George Stapleton 1931 1982 Baseball, Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Leigh Stocker Berger 1992 2010 Volleyball
Kenneth Stockton 1926 1983 Baseball and Football
Raymond Stockton 1927 1983 Basketball and Football
Scott Stoneking 1996 2012 Soccer
Cliff Straka 1955 1981 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Swimming & Diving, and Track & Field
Ron Straka 1981 2001 Football
Mary Sutherland Ryerse 1990 2008 Tennis
Donald Swanson 1955 2012 (benefactor)
Harold Swanson 1949 1980 Football
Susan Swanson 1979 1998 Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Roxy Swenson 1972 1992 Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball
Chester Thompson 1935 1988 Baseball
Paul Thompson 1961 1991 Football
Arver Thorne 1935 1978 Baseball, Basketball, and Football
Heather Thorson Kittlesen 1992 2008 Softball
Paige Tierney Sullivan 1995 2010 Soccer
Chester Tomich 1942 1990 Basketball, Football, and Tennis
Alecia Tromiczak Gazzola 1998 2013 Soccer
Dennis Trooien 1974 1998 Hockey
Robert Wahman 1957 1991 Hockey
Dick Walters 1975 2005 Golf and Hockey
Reuben Waltman 1940 1981 Basketball and Tennis
Betty Wannarka Ringiesen 1984 2003 Basketball and Track & Field
Rick Webb 1973 1995 Baseball and Football
Jerome Webster 1940 1989 Baseball
Dennis Wentworth 1974 1996 Basketball
Warren West 1971 1993 Baseball and Football
Verl Westergard 1943 1980 Baseball, Basketball, Football, and Track & Field
Jack Westin 1959 1984 Football
Dan Westlund 1980 2001 Tennis
Angela White Vick 1992 2010 Track & Field
Steve Wilkinson 2009 (coach)
Richard Williams 1955 1989 Golf and Swimming & Diving
Earl Witte 1930 1978 Basketball and Football
Rebecca Wold Freeman 1998 2013 Basketball, Cross Country, and Track & Field
Kevin Ylinen 1975 1996 Tennis
Gus Young 1932 1978 Basketball
William Young 1939 1992 Baseball and Hockey
Reuben Youngdahl 1931 1978 Basketball and Football
Ronald Zaniewski 1961 2000 Swimming & Diving
Tom Zwiener 1955 1982 Baseball, Football, and Hockey