Faculty Committees 2023-24Green Pages
Faculty Handbook Section I-B
- Compensation Subcommittee
- Nominations Subcommittee
1.2.5 Faculty Review Committee
- Course Approval Subcommittee (CAPSUB)
1.2.7 Academic Operations Committee (AOC)
1.2.8 Academic Technology Committee (ATC)
1.2.9 Global Engagement Committee (GEC)
1.2.10 Faculty Development Committee (FDC)
1.2.11 Faculty Personnel Committee
- Third year Review Subcommittee
1.2.12 Academic Affairs Coordinating Council (AACC)
1.2.13 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC)
1.2.14 Special Faculty Assignments
Appointed by the Faculty Senate
- Faculty Secretary and Assistant Faculty Secretary
- Faculty Marshals
- Chair of the Lecture Series
- Chair of the Artist Series
- Faculty Athletics Representative
- Faculty To Serve on Committees and Subgroups of the Board of Trustees Groups
- Faculty Representative to the Benefits Advisory Committee
- Faculty Representatives to the Internal Budget Committee
- Honor Board
- Grade Appeals Board
- Academic Petitions Board
- Committee on Academic Standing
Elected by the Faculty
- Faculty Representatives to the ISLO Assessment Committee
1.2.15 Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Membership
1.2.16 College Accreditation Committee
SPECIAL PILOT - Adjudication/Conduct Board
SPECIAL PILOT Compensation, Benefits, and Budget Board
NOTE: The information in this Section I-B is a listing of persons elected or appointed to serve on faculty committees and/or special faculty assignments. Information about specific functions and procedures is given in that part of Section I-A designated in each listing.
Student Representatives listed are appointed by the Student Senate.
1.2.4 Faculty Senate Membership 2023-24
Faculty Senate Website
faculty-senate@gustavus.edu
Elected at-large:
- At-large: Julie Bartley (2021-2024)
- At-large: Thia Cooper (2023-2025) Co-Chair
- At-large: Lisa Dembouski (2023-2026)
- At-large: Yurie Hong (2021-2024) Vice Chair
- At-large: Carlos Mejia Suarez (2022-2025)
- At-large: Heidi Meyer (2022-2025)
- At-large: James Patrick Miller (2022-2025) Co-Chair
- At-large: Brandy Russell (2023-2026)
- At-large: Darío Sánchez-González (2023-2024)
- At-large: Joaquin Villanueva (2021-2024)
- At-large: Mary Westby (2023-2026)
- At-large: Sheng Yang (2023-2026)
Ex officio:
- Faculty Secretary Mark Braun (2023-2026)
- Non-Tenure-Track Faculty Liaison - Eric Elias (2023-2024)
- Provost Brenda Kelly
- President Rebecca M. Bergman
- Vice President for Equity and Inclusion Doug Thompson
Subcommittee
Nominations Committee Membership
faculty-nominations-com@gustavus.edu
- Yurie Hong - Convenor
- Brandy Russell
- Carlos Mejia
- James Patrick Miller
- Joaquin Villanueva
- Lisa Dembouski
1.2.6 Curriculum Committee Membership 2023-2024
Curriculum Committee Website
cc-com@gustavus.edu
- Education Division: Katrina Imison-Mazy (2023-2024)
- Fine Arts Division: Hagar Attia (2023-2026)
- Humanities Division: Josh Brown (2023-2026)
- Natural Sciences and Math: Dwight Stoll (2022-2025) Chair
- Social Science Division: Mimi Gerstbauer (2023-2025)
- At Large: Ana Adams (2022-2024)
- At Large: Jillian Downey (2022-2025)
- Student representative: George Giannou '24
- Student representative: Caroline Southworth '24
- Student representative: Marcjanna (Marcy) Taylor ‘24
- Voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly or designee (Sarah Ruble)
- Non-voting ex officio: College Assessment Director: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Challenge Seminar: Laura Burrack
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of First Term Seminar: Lauren Hecht
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of General Education: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Summer Term: Elizabeth Kubek
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of the Center for International and Cultural Education: Matt Hirman
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Three Crowns Curriculum: Yurie Hong
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Writing Across the Curriculum: Nissa Parmar
- Non-voting ex officio: Library Chair: Michelle Twait
- Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Deann Schloesser / Assistant Registrar: Jenny Rosin
1.2.7 Academic Operations Committee (AOC) Membership 2023-2024
Academic Operations Committee (AOC) Website
faculty-aoc-com@gustavus.edu
- Baili Chen (Spring 2022-2025)
- Brandon Dean (2023-2024) Chair
- Glenn Kranking (2023-2026)
- Mary McHugh (2023-2025)
- Marta Podemska-Mikluch (Spring 2022-2024)
- Academic Technology Liaison: Patrick Heath (2023-24 added as a pilot position)
- Student representative: Zoya Akhtar ‘26
- Student representative: Madison Fleming ‘24
- Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Kyle Chambers
- Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: Megan Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Deann Schloesser
- Non-voting ex officio: Library Chair: Michelle Twait
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Athletics designee: Jared Phillips
- Non-voting ex officio: Executive Director of Career Development or designee: Julie Rudolf
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Academic Support Center or designee: Thomas McHugh
1.2.11 Faculty Personnel Committee (PC) Membership 2023-2024
Faculty Personnel Committee (PC) Website
faculty-personnel-com@gustavus.edu
- Kayla De Lorme (2021-2024) Chair
- Amanda Nienow (2021-2024)
- Jessica Stadick (2021-2024)
- Lianying Shan (2023-2025)
- Jon Grinnell (2022-2025)
- Kathy Lund Dean (Spring 2024-2025)
- Jennifer Ackil (2023-2026)
- Laura Burrack (2023-2026)
- Sean Cobb (2023-2026)
- Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
- Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly
- Non-voting ex officio: Vice President for Equity and Inclusion, Doug Thompson
Subcommittee
Third-Year Review Subcommittee Membership
tyr-sub@gustavus.edu
- Jeff Dahlseid (2023-2026)
- Anna Hulseberg (2023-2026)
- Ursula Lindqvist (2023-2026)
- Daniel Moos (2023-2026)
- Hayley Russell (2023-2026) Chair
- Anna Versluis (2023-2026)
1.2.12 Academic Affairs Coordinating Council (AACC) Membership 2023-2024
faculty-academic-affairs-com@gustavus.edu
- Chair of Academic Operations Committee: Brandon Dean
- Chair of Academic Technology Committee: NONE IN 2023-24
- Chair of Curriculum Committee: Dwight Stoll
- Chair of Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee: NONE IN 2023-24
- Chair of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee: Kate Aguilar
- Co-Chairs of Faculty Senate: Thia Cooper and James Patrick Miller
- Chair of Faculty Development Committee: NONE IN 2023-24
- Chair of Global Engagement Committee: NONE IN 2023-24
- Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca Bergman
- Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Provost Brenda Kelly
- Non-voting ex officio: Associate Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: Charlie Potts
1.2.13 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC) 2023-2024
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC) Website
DEIC-com@gustavus.edu
- Education Division: Lisa Ortmann (2023-2025)
- Fine Arts Division: Sarah Lahasky (2023-2026)
- Humanities Division: Maria Kalbermatten (2023-2025)
- Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Louis Yu (2021-2024)
- Social Science Division: Colin Smith (2023-2026)
- At Large: Kate Aguilar (2022-2025) Chair
- At Large: So Young Park (2021-2024)
- Student representative: Lindsay James '24
- Student representative: Filmon Fesshatsion ‘25
- Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Pamela Conners
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Human Resources or designee: Jacque Christensen
- Non-voting ex officio: Vice President for Equity and Inclusion or designee: Doug Thompson
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for International and Cultural Education or designee: Jeff Anderson
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Kendall Center for Engaged Learning or designee: Pamela Conners
1.2.14 Special Faculty Assignments 2023-2024
Appointed by Faculty Senate
- Faculty Secretary: Mark Braun (2023-2026)
- Faculty Marshal: Richard Leitch (2021-2024)
- Assistant Faculty Marshal: Jeff Dahlseid (2023-2026)
- Chair of Lecture Series: Joaquin Villanueva (2022-2024)
- Chair of Artist Series: Patricia Snapp (2022-2025)
- Faculty Athletics Representative: Jeff Owen (2022-2025)
- Faculty Senate Representative: Heidi Meyer (2022-2025)
- Curriculum Committee Representative: Katrina Imison (2023-24)
- DCPDC Representative: Becky Fremo (2022-2025)
- Student Representative: Katyana Cardenas ‘24
- Student Representative: Tessa Yeager '24
- Non-voting ex officio: Faculty Senate Co-Chair: Thia Cooper and James Patrick Miller
- Non-voting ex officio: Faculty Senate Vice Chair: Yurie Hong
- Faculty Senate Representative: Carlos Mejia Suarez (2022-2025)
- At large: Lisa Heldke (2023-2026)
- Internal Budget Committee Representative: Joshua Brown (2023-24)
- Faculty Senate Representative: Brandy Russell (2023-2026)
- At large: James Patrick Miller (2022-2025)
- Faculty Senate Representative: Mary Westby (2023-2026)
- At Large: Greg Kaster (2023-2026)
- Faculty Senate Representative: Lisa Dembouski (2023-2026)
- At Large: Kate Knutson (2022-2025)
Faculty Representative to the Benefits Advisory Committee
- Aaron Banks (2023-2025)
Faculty Representatives to the President's Environmental Sustainability Council
- Betsy Byers (2023-2026)
- Ian Hill (2022-2025)
Faculty Representatives to the Internal Budget Committee
- Aaron Banks (2023-25)
- Joshua Brown (2023-24)
- Darío Sánchez-González (2023-26)
Committee on Academic Standing Membership
- Faculty member: OPEN (2023-2026)
- Faculty member: Richard Leitch (2021-2024)
- Faculty member: Lisa Ortmann (2022-2025)
- Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
- Voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: Charlie Potts
- Voting ex officio: Registrar: Deann Schloesser / Assistant Registrar: Jenny Rosin
- Voting ex officio: Academic Support Center Director: Thomas McHugh / Associate Director Jane Lalim
- Voting ex officio: Counseling Center Director: Hannah Repp
- Voting ex officio: Chaplain: Grady St. Dennis
- Voting ex officio: Vice President of Enrollment Management or designee: Kirk Carlson
- Voting ex officio: Director of the Center for Inclusive Excellence: Thomas Flunker
1.2.16 College Accreditation Committee (convened by the President; Provost presides) 2023-2024
- Faculty Senate designee: Mary Westby (2023-2026)
- Curriculum Committee designee: Dwight Stoll (2022-2025)
- Student representative: Jenna Sargent ‘24
- Student representative: Abby McCready ‘25
SPECIAL PILOT: Adjudication Board Membership 2023-24
- Jacob Siehler (2023-2026)
- Lisa Heldke (2023-2026)
- Laura Hildreth (2023-2025)
- Jeff Jenson (2023-2025)
- Greg Kaster (2023-2024)
- Jeff La Frenierre (2023-2024)
- Student Representative: Aubrey Kosters ‘25
- Student Representative: Tessa Yeager ‘24
- Student Representative: Jack Raway ‘24
- Student Representative: Matthew Olson ‘24
- Student Representative: Jessica Ruud ‘25
- Student Representative: Abby Ronnebaum ‘26
- Ex officio: Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
SPECIAL PILOT: Compensation, Benefits, and Budget Board Membership 2023-24
- At large: Aaron Banks (2023-25)
- At large: Joshua Brown (2023-24)
- Faculty Senate representative: Darío Sánchez-González (2023-26)
Senate Subcommittee - Compensation Committee Membership 2023-24
Compensation Committee Website
faculty-compensation-com@gustavus.edu
- Joshua Brown (2021-2024)
- Casey Elledge (2021-2025)
- Vita Faychuk (2022-2026)
- OPEN (2023-2027)
Faculty Review Committee Membership 2023-24
Regular Members:
- Gregory Kaster (2022-2025)
- Phillip Voight (2021-2024)
- OPEN (2023-2026)
Alternate Member
- Peg O'Connor (2021-2024)
Curriculum Committee Subcommittee - Course Approval Subcommittee (CAPSUB) Membership 2023-24
- Education Division: Lisa Ortman (2022-2025)
- Fine Arts Division: Hagar Attia (2022-2025)
- Humanities Division: OPEN (2023-2026)
- Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: OPEN (2021-2024)
- Social Science Division: OPEN (2021-2024)
- Student representative: Aubrey Kosters '25
- CAPSUB Chair, Elected member of the Curriculum Committee: OPEN
- Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Brenda Kelly (Sarah Ruble)
- Non-voting ex officio: Curriculum Committee Chair: Ana Adams
- Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Deann Schloesser
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of General Education: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Three Crowns Curriculum: Yurie Hong
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Writing Program: Nissa Parmar
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of First Term Seminar: Lauren Hecht
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Summer Term: Elizabeth Kubek
- Non-voting ex officio: Library faculty representative: Michelle Twait
Academic Technology Committee (ATC) Membership 2023-24
Academic Technology Committee (ATC) Website
faculty-atc-com@gustavus.edu
- Education Division: Amy Vizenor (2021-2024)
- Fine Arts Division: Dave Stamps (2021-2024)
- Humanities Division: Matt Panciera (2022-2025)
- Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: OPEN (2022-2024)
- Social Science Division: OPEN (2023-2026)
- Student representative: OPEN
- Student representative: Evan Johnson ’24
- Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Kyle Chambers
- Voting ex officio: Library Chair or designee: Michelle Twait
- Voting ex officio: Associate Director of Instructional Services: Marni Dunning
Global Engagement Committee (GEC) Membership 2023-24
Global Engagement Committee (GEC) Website
faculty-gec-com@gustavus.edu
- Sara Conrad (2022-2025)
- Jon Grinnell (2022-2025)
- OPEN (2023-2026)
- OPEN (2023-2026)
- OPEN (2023-2026)
- Student representative: OPEN
- Student representative: Emma Shumaker '24Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term or designee: Sarah Ruble
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for International and Cultural Education or designee: Matt Hirman
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Inclusive Excellence or designee: Tom Flunker
Faculty Development Committee (FDC) Membership 2023-24
Faculty Development Committee (FDC) Website
faculty-dev-com@gustavus.edu
- Betsy Byers (2021-2024)
- Anna Hulseberg (2022-2025)
- Daniel Moos (2022-2025)
- OPEN (2023-2026)
- OPEN (2023-2026)Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
- Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Pamela Conners
- Non-voting ex officio: Director of Research and Sponsored Programs: Sarah Bridges
- Non-voting ex officio: Kendall Center Director Pamela Conners
Honor Board Membership 2023-24
- Faculty member: OPEN
- Faculty member: OPEN
- Faculty member: OPEN
- Faculty member: OPEN
- Faculty member Jennifer Ackil (2022-2025)
- Faculty member Brandy Russell (2022-2025)
- Student representative: George Giannou '24
- Student representative: Aubrey Kosters '25
- Student representative: OPEN
- Student representative: OPEN
- Student representative: OPEN
- Student representative: Tessa Yeager '24
- Ex officio: Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
Grade Appeals Board Membership 2023-24
- Education Division: OPEN (2023-2026)
- Fine Arts Division: OPEN (2023-2026)
- Humanities Division: OPEN (2023-2026)
- Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Heather Haemig (2022-2025)
- Social Science Division: Laura Hildreth (2022-2025)
- Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
Academic Petitions Board Membership 2023-24
- OPEN (2023-2026)
- Amanda Nienow (2021-2024)
- Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Sarah Ruble
- Voting ex officio: Registrar: Deann Schloesser
Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Membership 2023-24
Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Website
dept-chairs@gustavus.edu
Art and Art History: Betsy Byers
Biology: Yuta Kawarasaki
Business and Economics: Jeff Owen
Chemistry: Amanda Nienow & Dwight Stoll, Co-Chairs
Communication Studies: Pamela Conners & Phillip Voight, Co-Chairs
Education: Amy Vizenor
English: Becky Fremo & Rob Kendrick, Co-Chairs
Environment, Geography, and Earth Sciences: Julie Bartley & Jeff La Frenierre, Co-Chairs
Greek, Latin, and Classical Studies: Seán Easton
Health and Exercise Science: Hayley Russell
History: Maddalena Marinari
Library: Michelle Twait
Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics: Thomas LoFaro
Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures: Ana Adams
Music: Justin Knoepfel
Nursing: Heidi Meyer
Philosophy: Josh Brown
Physics: Kyle Chambers
Political Science: Kate Knutson
Psychological Science: Marie Walker
Religion: Thia Cooper
Scandinavian Studies: Glenn Kranking
Sociology and Anthropology: Dave Stamps (Fall and January)
Theatre and Dance: Henry MacCarthy & Melissa Rolnick, Co-Chairs
African/African Diaspora Studies: Kate Keller
Arts Entrepreneurship: Dave Stamps
Athletic Training: Mary Westby
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Jeffrey Dahlseid
Comparative Literature: Ursula Lindqvist
Film and Media Studies: Sean Cobb
Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies: Jill Locke
Japanese Studies: Toshiyuki Sakuragi
Latin American, Latinx, and Caribbean Studies: Angelique Dwyer
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies: Mimi Gerstbauer & Joaquin Villanueva, Co-Directors
Public Health: Karl Larson & Sarah Ruble, Co-Directors
Russian and Eastern European Studies: Annalise Rivas
Sport Management: Hayley Russell
Challenge Seminar: Laura Burrack
First Term Seminar: Lauren Hecht
Three Crowns Curriculum: Yurie Hong
Writing Across the Curriculum: Nissa Parmar
Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly
Non-voting ex officio: Sarah Ruble
Copyright 2024, Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.
Last updated February 12, 2024 - Mark Braun, Faculty Secretary