Faculty Committees 2018-19

Green Pages

Faculty Handbook Section I-B

1.2.4 Faculty Senate

  • Compensation Subcommittee
  • Nominations Subcommittee

1.2.5 Faculty Review Committee

1.2.6 Curriculum Committee

  • Course Approval Subcommittee (CAPSUB)

1.2.7 Academic Operations Committee (AOC)

1.2.8 Academic Technology Committee (ATC)

1.2.9 Global Engagement Committee (GEC)

1.2.10 Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

1.2.11 Faculty Personnel Committee

  • Third year Review Subcommittee

1.2.12 Academic Affairs Coordinating Council (AACC)

1.2.13 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC)

1.2.14 Special Faculty Assignments

Appointed by the Faculty Senate

  • Faculty Secretary and Assistant Faculty Secretary
  • Faculty Marshals
  • Chair of the Lecture Series
  • Chair of the Artist Series
  • Faculty Athletics Representative
  • Faculty To Serve on Committees and Subgroups of the Board of Trustees Groups
  • Faculty Representatives to the Benefits Committee
  • Faculty Representatives to the Internal Budget Committee
  • Honor Board
  • Grade Appeals Board
  • Academic Petitions Board
  • Academic Probations Board

Elected by the Faculty

  • Faculty Representatives to the ISLO Assessment Committee

1.2.15 Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Membership

1.2.16 Faculty Representative to Administrative Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC)

1.2.17 College Accreditation Committee


NOTE: The information in this Section I-B is a listing of persons elected or appointed to serve on faculty committees and/or special faculty assignments. Information about specific functions and procedures is given in that part of Section I-A designated in each listing.


Return to Top

1.2.4 Faculty Senate Membership 2018-19

Faculty Senate Website
faculty-senate@gustavus.edu

  • Aaron Banks (2017-2020)
  • Marcia Bunge (2017-2019)
  • Scott Bur (2017-20) Chair
  • Mike Hvidsten (2018-2019)
  • Jeff Jeremiason (2017-2020)
  • Greg Kaster (2016-2019)
  • Martin Lang (2018-2021)
  • Ursula Lindqvist (2018-2021)
  • Steve Mellema (2017-2020)
  • Dan Mollner (2018-2021)
  • Sidonia Alenuma-Nimoh (2017-2020)
  • Jeff Owen (2016-2019) Vice-Chair
    • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly
    • Non-voting ex officio: Mark Braun, Faculty Secretary (2017-2020)

Subcommittees

Compensation Committee Membership

Compensation Committee Website
faculty-compensation-com@gustavus.edu

  • Casey Elledge (2017-2021)
  • Steve Mellema (2017-2020)
  • Marta Podemska-Mikluch (2018-2022)
  • Kathi Tunheim (2015-2019)

Nominations Committee Membership

  • Jeff Owen (2016-2019) Convener


Return to Top

1.2.5 Faculty Review Committee Membership 2018-19

Regular Members:

  • Casey Elledge (2018-2021)
  • Pam Kittelson (2016-2019)
  • Matt Panciera (2017-2020)

Alternate Member:

  • Priscilla Briggs (2018-2021)

Return to Top

1.2.6 Curriculum Committee Membership 2018-19

Curriculum Committee Website
cc-com@gustavus.edu

  • Education Division: Stephanie Otto (2017-2020) Co-Chair
  • Fine Arts Division: James Patrick Miller (2018-2021) Co-Chair
  • Humanities Division: Kjerstin Moody (Spring 2018-2020)
  • Natural Sciences and Math: Brooke Shields (2018-2019)
  • Social Science Division: Joaquin Villanueva (2018-2021)
  • At Large: Barbara Fister (2017-2019)
  • At Large: Sharon Marquart (2018-2020)
  • At Large: Jill Locke (2016-2019)
  • At Large: Hayley Russell (2018-2021)
  • Student representative: Jack Schugel (2017-2019)
  • Student representative: Hannah Nolte (2018-2019)
  • Student representative: Monali Bhakta (2018-2020)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly or designee
    • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristianne Westphal / Assistant Registrar: Mary Gunderson, 
    • Non-voting ex officio: Library Chair: Julie Gilbert, 
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of General Education: Dean Mary McHugh, 
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Three Crowns Curriculum: Rob Kendrick
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of the Center for International and Cultural Education: Roger Adkins, 
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Writing Across the Curriculum: Becky Fremo, 
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of First Term Seminar: Lauren Hecht,
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term: Dean Mary McHugh, 
    • Non-voting ex officio: College Assessment Director: Sarah Ruble
Subcommittees
Course Approval Subcommittee (CAPSUB) Membership

capsub@gustavus.edu

  • Education Division: Barbara Fister (2016-2019) Chair
  • Fine Arts Division: Justin Knoepfel (2017-2020)
  • Humanities Division: Ana Adams (2017-2020)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Laura Burrack (2018-2021)
  • Social Science Division: Annika Ericksen (2017-2019)
  • Student representative: Sarah Knutson (2017-2020)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Brenda Kelly
    • Non-voting ex officio: Curriculum Committee Chair: Stephanie Otto
    • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristi Westphal
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of General Education: Dean Mary McHugh
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Three Crowns Curriculum: Rob Kendrick
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Writing Program: Becky Fremo
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of First Term Seminar: Lauren Hecht
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term: Dean Mary McHugh
    • Non-voting ex officio: Library faculty representative: Julie Gilbert

Return to Top

1.2.7 Academic Operations Committee (AOC) Membership 2018-19

Academic Operations Committee (AOC) Website
faculty-aoc-com@gustavus.edu

  • Josh Brown (2018-2021) Co-Chair Fall
  • Ian Hill (2017-2020)
  • Yuta Kawarasaki (2017-2020) Co-Chair Fall, Chair Spring.
  • Heidi Meyer (2018-2021)
  • Marta Podemska-Mikluch (2017-2019)
  • Student representative: Madeline Westendorp (2018-2019)
  • Student representative: Brandon Raghu (2018-19)
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
    • Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: JoNes VanHecke
    • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristianne Westphal
    • Non-voting ex officio: Library Chair: Julie Gilbert
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Athletics: Kari Eckheart
    • Non-voting ex officio: Executive Director of Career Development or designee: Jessica Franta
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for Academic Resources and Enhancement or designee: Thomas McHugh

Return to Top

1.2.8 Academic Technology Committee (ATC) Membership 2018-19

Academic Technology Committee (ATC) Website
faculty-atc-com@gustavus.edu

  • Education Division: Sidonia Alenuma-Nimoh (2018-2021)
  • Fine Arts Division: Scott Moore (2017-2020) Chair
  • Humanities Division: Maddalena Marinari (2016-2019)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Jessie Petricka (2018-2021)
  • Social Science Division: Laura Bowyer (2016-2019)
  • Student representative: Adam Hoff (2018-2020)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
  • Voting ex officio: Library Chair or designee: Julie Gilbert
  • Voting ex officio: Associate Director of Instructional Services: Marni Dunning

Return to Top

1.2.9 Global Engagement Committee (GEC) Membership 2018-19

Global Engagement Committee (GEC) Website
faculty-gec-com@gustavus.edu

  • Esther Wang (2017-2020) Co-Chair Fall Semester,
  • Denis Crnkovic╠ü (2016-2019)
  • Suzanne Wilson (2017-2020)
  • Jeff La Frenierre (2016-2019)
  • John Cha (2017-2020) Co-Chair Fall Semester, Chair Spring Semester
  • Student representative: Hanaa Alhosawi (2018-2021)
  • Student representative: Henry J. Walter (2018-2019)
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Mary McHugh
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term or designee: Dean Mary McHugh
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for International and Cultural Education or designee: Roger Adkins
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Multicultural Student Programs or designee: Tom Flunker
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Community-Based Service and Learning or designee: Interim Director Amy Pehrson 

Return to Top

1.2.10 Faculty Development Committee (FDC) Membership 2018-19

faculty-dev-com@gustavus.edu

  • Betsy Byers (2018-2021)
  • Sheng Yang (2016-2019)
  • Jessie Petricka (2016-2019)
  • Shu-Ling Wang (2017-2019)
  • Carlos Mejia Suarez (2018-2021)
  • Anna Hulseberg (2018-2020)
  • Amanda Nienow (2017-2020) Chair
    • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Alisa Rosenthal
    • Non-voting ex officio: Kendall Center Director OPEN

Return to Top

1.2.11 Faculty Personnel Committee (PC) Membership 2018-19

Faculty Personnel Committee (PC) Website
faculty-personnel-com@gustavus.edu

  • Julie Bartley (2018-2021)
  • Margaret Bloch Qazi (2017-2020) Chair
  • Kyle Chambers (2018-2021)
  • Laurent Dechery (2016-2019)
  • Mimi Gerstbauer (2017-2020)
  • Colleen Jacks (2018-2019)
  • Paul Saulnier (2017-2020)
  • Philip Voight (2018-2021)
  • Barb Zust (2017-2019)
    • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly

Subcommittee

Third-Year Review Subcommittee Membership
tyr-sub@gustavus.edu
  • Priscilla Briggs (2018-2020)
  • Sean Easton (2018-2021)
  • Greg Kaster (2018-2020)
  • Dan Moos (2018-2021)
  • Bonnie Reimann (2016-2019) Chair
  • Ron Rietz (2018-2019)

Return to Top

1.2.12 Academic Affairs Coordinating Council (AACC) Membership 2018-19

faculty-academic-affairs-com@gustavus.edu

  • Chair of Academic Operations Committee: Josh Brown (Fall), Yuta Kawarasaki (Fall and Spring).
  • Chair of Academic Technology Committee: Scott Moore
  • Chair of Curriculum Committee: James Patrick Miller and Stephanie Otto
  • Chair of Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee: Julie Gilbert
  • Chair of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan
  • Chair of Faculty Senate: Scott Bur
  • Chair of Faculty Development Committee: Amanda Nienow
  • Chair of Global Engagement Committee: Esther Wang (Fall) / John Cha (Spring)
    • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca Bergman
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Provost Brenda Kelly
    • Non-voting ex officio: Associate Dean or designee: Mary McHugh
    • Non-voting ex officio: Associate Dean or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
    • Non-voting ex officio: Associate Dean or designee: Dean Alisa Rosenthal
    • Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: JoNes VanHecke

Return to Top

1.2.13 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC) 2018-19

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC) Website
DEIC-com@gustavus.edu

  • Education Division: Lisa Dembouski (2018-2021)
  • Fine Arts Division: Patricia English (2018-2020)
  • Humanities Division: Maddalena Marinari (2017-2020)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Brandy Russell (2016-2019)
  • Social Science Division: Joaquin Villanueva (2016-2019)
  • At Large: So Young Park (2018-2021)
  • At Large: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan (2018-19) Chair
  • Student Representative: Suleman Asif (2018-19)
  • Student Representative: Viet Ha Nguyen (2018-19)
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Alisa Rosenthal
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Multicultural Student Programs or designee: Janet Jennings
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for International and Cultural Education or designee: Bryan Messerly
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Human Resources or designee: Julie Kline
    • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Kendall Center for Engaged Learning or designee: Margaret Bloch Qazi

Return to Top

1.2.14 Special Faculty Assignments 2018-19

Appointed by Faculty Senate

  • Faculty Secretary: Mark Braun (2017-20)
  • Assistant Faculty Secretary: open (2017-)
  • Faculty Marshal: Richard Leitch (2018-2021)
  • Assistant Faculty Marshal: Yuta Kawarasaki (2016-19)
  • Chair of Lecture Series: Dario Sanchez Gonzales (2018-2021)
  • Chair of Artist Series: Patricia Snapp (2016-19)
  • Faculty Athletics Representative: Jeff Owen (2018-2021)

Faculty to Serve on Committees and Subgroups of the Board of Trustees Groups

Note: Appointments run for one year, July through June

Academic Affairs Committee

  • Faculty Senate Representative: Greg Kaster (2017-2019)
  • Curriculum Committee Representative: Kjerstin Moody (2018-2020)
  • DCPDC Representative: Dwight Stoll (2017-2019)
  • Student Representative: Hailey Concepcion (2018-2021)
  • Student Representative: Daniel Barnes (2018-2019)
    • Non-voting ex officio: Faculty Senate Chair: Scott Bur
    • Non-voting ex officio: Faculty Senate Vice Chair: Jeff Owen
Advancement Committee
  • Faculty Senate Representative: Jeff Jeremiason (2017-2020)
  • At large: Phil Voight (2017-2020)

Budget Committee

  • Internal Budget Committee Representative: Mark Kruger (2018-2019)

Enrollment Management Committee

  • Faculty Senate Representative: Ursula Lindqvist (2018-2021)
  • At large: Jessie Petricka (2016-2019)
Marketing and Communication Committee
  • Faculty Senate Representative: Steve Mellema (2018-2020)
  • At large: Glenn Kranking (2017-2020)
Student Life Committee
  • Faculty Senate Representative: Dan Mollner (2018-2021)
  • At large: Sun Hee Lee (2017-2020)

Faculty Representatives to the Benefits Committee

  • Kate Keller (2016-19)
  • Open Position: (2018-2021) (Committee in limbo)
  • Bonnie Reimann (2017-20)

Faculty Representatives to the President's Environmental Sustainability Council

  • Darsa Donelan (2017-2020)
  • David Obermiller (2017-2019)

Faculty Representatives to the Internal Budget Committee

  • Mark Kruger (2015-2019)
  • Karl Larson (2018-2021)
  • Steve Mellema (2017-20)
Honor Board Membership
  • Faculty member: Jessica Stadick (2018-2021)
  • Faculty member: Fuad Naeem (2018-2021)
  • Faculty member: Lucie Holmgreen (2018-2020)
  • Faculty member: Ron Rietz (2018-2020)
  • Faculty member: Eric Carlson (2018-2019)
  • Faculty member: Glenn Kranking (2018-2019)
  • Student representative: Muhammad Rafay Arshad (2017-19)
  • Student representative: Sarah Knutson (2017-2020)
  • Student representative: Hannah Nolte (2017-2019)
  • Student representative: Amy Sanchez Seanez (2018-20)
  • Student representative: Case Bartelings (2018-2020)
  • Student representative: Emily Lloyd (2018-2020)
  • Ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
Grade Appeals Board Membership
  • Education Division: Jeff Jensen (2018-2021)
  • Fine Arts Division: Melissa Rolnick (2018-2020)
  • Social Science Division: Lucie Holmgreen (2018-2019)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Louis Yu (2018-2021)
  • Humanities Division: Sarah Ruble (2018-2020)
    • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
Academic Petitions Board Membership
  • Laura Burrack (2018-2021)
  • Mike Hvidsten (2018-2020)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
  • Voting ex officio: Registrar Kristianne Westphal
Academic Probations Board Membership
  • Faculty member: Richard Leitch: (2018-2021)
  • Faculty member: Glenn Kranking (2018-2020)
  • Faculty member: Kayla De Lorme (2018-2019)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman Chair
  • Voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: JoNes VanHecke
  • Voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristianne Westphal / Assistant Registrar: Mary Gunderson
  • Voting ex officio: Center for Academic Resources and Enhancement Director: Thomas McHugh / Associate Director Jane Lalim
  • Voting ex officio: Counseling Center Director: Hannah Godbout
  • Voting ex officio: Chaplain: Siri Erickson
  • Voting ex officio: Vice President of Enrollment Management or designee: Alan Meier
  • Voting ex officio: Director of Multicultural Student Programs: Thomas Flunker

Elected by Faculty

Faculty Representatives to the ISLO Assessment Committee

  • Dave Stamps (2017-2019)
  • Amy Vizenor (2018-2021)

Return to Top

1.2.15 Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Membership 2018-19

dept-chairs@gustavus.edu

Art and Art History: Betsy Byers
Biology: Joel Carlin
Chemistry: Amanda Nienow and Dwight Stoll, Co-Chairs
Classics: Yurie Hong
Communication Studies: Pamela Conners
Economics and Management: Sheng Yang
Education: Dan Moos
English: Sean Cobb and Sun Hee Lee, Co-Chairs
Geography: Anna Versluis
Geology: Laura Triplett
Health and Exercise Science: Karl Larson
History: Kate Keller
Library: Julie Gilbert, Chair
Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics: Mike Hvidsten
Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures: Paschal Kyoore and Lianying Shan, Co-Chairs
Music: Brandon Dean and Karrin Meffert-Nelson, Co-Chairs
Nursing: Appointment Pending
Philosophy: Josh Brown
Physics: Tom Huber
Political Science: Richard Leitch
Psychological Science: Kyle Chambers
Religion: Casey Elledge
Scandinavian Studies: Ursula Lindqvist
Sociology and Anthropology: Suzanne Wilson
Theatre and Dance: Henry MacCarthy and Melissa Rolnick, Co-Chairs
 African Studies: Paschal Kyoore
 Arts Administration: David Stamps
 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Jeffrey Dahlseid
 Comparative Literature: Blake Couey
 Environmental Studies: Jeff Jeremiason
 Film and Media Studies: Sean Cobb
 Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies: Jill Locke
 Japanese Studies: Toshiyuki Sakuragi
 Latin American, Latina/o, and Caribbean Studies: Ana Adams
 Neuroscience: Janine Wotton
 Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies: Sean Easton
 Public Health: Karl Larson
 Russian and Eastern European Studies: Denis Crnkovic
 First Term Seminar: Lauren Hecht
 Three Crowns Curriculum: Rob Kendrick
 Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly
 Non-voting ex officio: Dean Micah Maatman
 Non-voting ex officio: Dean Mary McHugh
 Non-voting ex officio: Dean Alisa Rosenthal

Return to Top

1.2.16 Faculty Representative to Administrative Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC) 2018-19

  • Glenn Kranking (2016-2019)
  • Student representative: open (2017-2020)

Return to Top

1.2.17 College Accreditation Committee (convened by the President; Provost presides) 2018-19

  • Faculty Senate designee: OPEN (2018-2019)
  • Curriculum Committee designee: Barbara Fister (2017-2019)
  • Student: Case Bartelings (2018-2020)
  • Student: Maci Surat (2018-2021)

Copyright 2018, Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.
Last updated November 5, 2018 - Mark Braun, Faculty Secretary