Faculty Committees 2016-17

Green Pages

Faculty Handbook Section I-B

1.2.4   Faculty Senate

  • Compensation Subcommittee
  • Nominations Subcommittee

1.2.5   Faculty Review Committee

1.2.6   Curriculum Committee

  • Course Approval Subcommittee (CAPSUB)
  • General Education Subcommittee (GENSUB)

1.2.7   Academic Operations Committee (AOC)

1.2.8   Academic Technology Committee (ATC)

1.2.9 Global Engagement Committee (GEC)

1.2.10   Committee for the Assessment of Student Learning (CASL)

1.2.11   Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

1.2.12 Faculty Personnel Committee

  • Third year Review Subcommittee

1.2.13 Academic Affairs Coordinating Council (AACC)

1.2.14 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC)

1.2.15 Faculty Committee on Student Life (FCSL) 

  • Honor Board
  • Grade Appeals Board
  • Academic Petitions Board
  • Academic Probations Board

1.2.16 Special Faculty Assignments

  • Faculty Secretary
  • Assistant Faculty Secretary
  • Faculty Marshals
  • Chair of the Lecture Series
  • Chair of the Artist Series
  • Faculty Athletics Representative
  • Faculty To Serve on Committees and Subgroups of the Board of Trustees Groups
  • Faculty Representatives to the Benefits Committee
  • Faculty Representatives to the Internal Budget Committee
  • Faculty Representatives to the College-Wide Assessment Committee

1.2.17 Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Membership

1.2.18 Faculty Representative to Administrative Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC)

1.2.19 College Accreditation Committee


NOTE: The information in this Section I-B is a listing of persons elected or appointed to serve on faculty committees and/or special faculty assignments. Information about specific functions and procedures is given in that part of Section I-A designated in each listing.


Return to Top

1.2.4 Faculty Senate Membership 2016-17

  • Education Division: Aaron Banks (Fall 2016) Barb Zust (Spring 2017)
  • Fine Arts Division: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan (2014-18)
  • Humanities Division: Séan Easton (2016-19)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Ron Rietz (2014-17)
  • Social Science Division:Jeff Owen (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Michele Koomen (2016-17) Chair
  • At-Large: Greg Kaster (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Michelle Twait (2016-19) 
  • At-Large: Chuck Niederriter (2015-18) 
  • At-Large: Jeff Dahlseid (2014-17) Vice Chair
  • At-Large: Ana Adams (2015-17)
  • At-Large: Jennifer Ackil (2015-18) 
  • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Cindy Johnson, Faculty Secretary (2016-18)

Subcommittees

Compensation Committee Membership

  • Josh Brown (2016-20)
  • David Obermiller (2016-20)
  • Kathi Tunheim (2015-19)
  • Yurie Hong (2014-18)

Nominations Committee Membership

  • At-large: Jeff Dahlseid (2016-19) Convener
  • Education Division: Aaron Banks (Fall 2016) Barb Zust (Spring 2017)
  • Fine Arts Division: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan (2014-18)
  • Humanities Division: Séan Easton (2016-19)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Ron Rietz (2014-17)
  • Social Science Division: Jeff Owen (2016-19)

 

Faculty Senate Website


Return to Top

1.2.5 Faculty Review Committee Membership 2016-17

Regular Members:

  • Pam Kittelson (2016-19)
  • Paul Saulnier (2016-18)
  • Martin Lang (2015-17)

Alternate Members:

  • Kate Knutson (2016-19)
  • Colleen Jacks (2016-18)

Return to Top

1.2.6 Curriculum Committee Membership 2016-17

  • Education Division: Katrina Imison-Mazy (2014-17)
  • Fine Arts Division: James Patrick Miller (2015-18)
  • Humanities Division: John Cha (2015-17)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Tom LoFaro (2016-19) Co-Chair
  • Social Science Division: Kayla De Lorme (2015-18)
  • At-Large: Sarah Ruble (2015-18) Co-Chair
  • At-Large: Jill Locke (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Open
  • At-Large: Mary McHugh (2014-17)
  • Student representative: Julia Rydberg (2016-17)
  • Student representative: Linh Chu (2016-19)
  • Student representative: Christina Rowe (2016-18)

Voting ex officio:

  • ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly

Non-voting ex officio:

  • Registrar: Kristianne Westphal / Assistant Registrar Mary Gunderson
  • College Librarian: Julie Gilbert
  • Director of General Education: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Director of Three Crowns Curriculum: Lori Carsen Kelly
  • Director of the Center for International and Cultural Education: Roger Adkins
  • Director of Writing Across the Curriculum: Deborah Goodwin
  • Director of First Term Seminar: Katherine Knutson
  • Director of January Term: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • College Assessment Director: Daniel Moos
Subcommittees
Course Approval Subcommittee (CAPSUB) Membership
  • Education Division: Barbara Fister (2016-19)
  • Fine Arts Division: Michael Jorgensen (2014-17)
  • Humanities Division: Carlos Mejía Suárez (2015-17)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Jon Grinnell (2015-18)
  • Social Science Division: Open (2015-18)
  • Student representative: Julia Rydberg (2016-17)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Brenda Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Curriculum Committee Representative: Open
  • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristi Westphal
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of General Education: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Three Crowns Curriculum: Lori Carsen Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Writing Program: Deborah Goodwin
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of First Term Seminar: Kate Knutson
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: Library Chair or designee: Julie Gilbert
General Education Subcommittee (GENSUB) Membership
  • Director of General Education (Convener): Dean Eric Dugdale
  • At Large: Rebecca Fremo (2016-18)
  • At Large: Amy Seham (2016-19)
  • Voting ex officio: Curriculum Committee Chair or designee: Tom LoFaro
  • Voting ex officio: Director of First Term Seminar: Kate Knutson
  • Voting ex officio: Director of January Term: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Voting ex officio: Director of the Three Crowns Curriculum: Lori Carsen Kelly
  • Voting ex officio: Director of Writing Across the Curriculum: Deborah Goodwin
  • Non-voting ex officio: College Assessment Director Daniel Moos
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristianne Westphal

Curriculum Committee Website


Return to Top

1.2.7 Academic Operations Committee (AOC) Membership 2016-17

  • At-Large: Yuta Kawarasaki (2016-17)
  • At-Large: Lauren Hecht (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Anna Hulseberg (2015-18)
  • At-Large: Ursula Lindqvist (2014-17) Co-Chair
  • At-Large: Henry MacCarthy (2015-18) Co-Chair
  • Student representative: Alicia Lhotka (2016-19)
  • Student representative: Emily Roose (2016-18)
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: Megan Ruble
  • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar: Kristianne Westphal
  • Non-voting ex officio: Library Chair: Julie Gilbert
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Athletics: Kari Eckheart
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Internships: Janine Knutson
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Academic Support Center or designee: Margo Druschel

AOC Website


Return to Top

1.2.8 Academic Technology Committee (ATC) Membership 2016-17

  • Education Division: Heidi Meyer (2015-18)
  • Fine Arts Division: Brandon Dean (2014-17)
  • Humanities Division: Maddalena Marinari (2016-19)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Dwight Stoll (2015-18) Chair
  • Social Science Division: Open
  • Student representative: Joseph Huff (2016-18)
  • Student representative: Riley Viner (2016-17)
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
  • Voting ex officio: Library Chair or designee: Julie Gilbert
  • Voting ex officio: Associate Director of Instructional Services: Marni Dunning

Return to Top

1.2.9 Global Engagement Committee (GEC) Membership 2016-17

  • Education Division: Amy Vizenor (2015-18)
  • Fine Arts Division: Michele Rusinko (2014-17) Co-Chair
  • Humanities Division: Denis Crnković (2016-19)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Cindy Johnson (2016-19)
  • Social Science Division: Annika Ericksen (2015-17)
  • At-Large: Kate Keller (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Jeff La Frenierre (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Carlos Mejía Suárez (2014-17) Co-Chair
  • Student representative: Muhammad Ahmed Bahram Khan (2016-18)
  • Student representative: Megan Johnson (2016-18)
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of January Term or designee: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for International and Cultural Education or designee: Roger Adkins
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Multicultural Student Programs or designee: Jaime Hollis
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Community-Based Service and Learning or designee: Open

Return to Top

1.2.10 Committee for the Assessment of Student Learning (CASL) Membership 2016-17

  • At-Large: Tom Huber (2015-18)
  • At-Large: Pam Conners (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Open
  • At-Large: Open
  • At-Large: Dave Stamps (2015-18)
  • Student representative: Cody Kirk (2016-18)
  • Student representative: Sam Benson (2015-17)
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: College Assessment Director: Daniel Moos
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Institutional Research: David Menk

Return to Top

1.2.11 Faculty Development Committee (FDC) Membership 2016-17

  • At-Large: Betsy Byers (2015-18)
  • At-Large: Sheng Yang (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Jessie Petricka (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Lauren Hecht (2015-17) Co-Chair
  • At-Large: Open
  • At-Large: Jim Welsh (2014-17)
  • At-Large: Suzanne Wilson (2014-17) Co-Chair
  • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Julie Bartley
  • Non-voting ex officio: Kendall Center Director Leila Brammer

Return to Top

1.2.12 Faculty Personnel Committee (PC) Membership 2016-17

  • At-Large: Melissa Rolnick (2015-17)
  • At-Large: Laurent Dechery (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Stephanie Otto (2015-17)
  • At-Large: Jeff Jeremiason (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Daniel Moos (2014-17) Chair
  • At-Large: Kathy Lund Dean (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Dwight Stoll (2015-18)
  • At-Large: Sean Cobb (2015-18)
  • At-Large: Sidonia Alenuma-Nimoh (2016-18)
  • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca M. Bergman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly

Subcommittee

Third-Year Review Subcommittee Membership
  • At-Large: Beatriz Torres (2016-19) Chair
  • At-Large: Bonnie Reimann (2016-19)
  • At-Large: Open 
  • At-Large: Blake Couey (2016-18)
  • At-Large: Mary Gaebler (2016-17)
  • At-Large: Amanda Nienow (2014-17)

Return to Top

1.2.13 Academic Affairs Coordinating Council (AACC) Membership 2016-17

  • Chair of Academic Operations Committee: Ursula Lindqvist and Henry MacCarthy
  • Chair of Academic Technology Committee: Dwight Stoll
  • Chair of Committee for the Assessment of Student Learning: Open
  • Chair of Curriculum Committee: Tom LoFaro and Sarah Ruble
  • Chair of Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee: Open
  • Chair of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee: Brandy Russell
  • Chair of Faculty Senate: Michele Koomen
  • Chair of Faculty Development Committee: Lauren Hecht and Suzanne Wilson
  • Chair of Faculty Committee on Student Life: Open
  • Chair of Global Engagement Committee: Michele Rusinko and Carlos Mejía Suárez
  • Non-voting ex officio: President Rebecca Bergman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Brenda Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Associate Dean or designee: Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: Associate Dean or designee: Dean Micah Maatman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Associate Dean or designee: Dean Julie Bartley
  • Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: JoNes VanHecke

Return to Top

1.2.14 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC) 2016-17

  • Education Division: Open
  • Fine Arts Division: Beatriz Torres (Spring 2014-17)
  • Humanities Division: Paschal Kyoore (2014-17)
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Brandy Russell (2016-19) Chair
  • Social Science Division: Open
  • At Large: Angelique Dwyer (2015-18)
  • At Large: Louis Yu (2014-17)
  • Student Representative: Alexandra Nelson (2016-17)
  • Student Representative: Taylor Wicklund (2015-18)
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Brenda Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Multicultural Student Programs or designee: Jaime Hollis
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Center for International and Cultural Education or designee: Roger Adkins
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Human Resources or designee: Julie Kline
  • Non-voting ex officio: Director of Kendall Center for Engaged Learning or designee: Thia Cooper

Return to Top

1.2.15 Faculty Committee on Student Life (FCSL) 2016-17

  • At Large: Justin Knoepfel (2014-17)
  • At Large: Martin Lang (2016-19)
  • At Large: Fuad Naeem (2016-19)
  • At Large: Darío Sánchez-González (2015-18)
  • At Large: Jessica Stadick (2015-18)
  • Education Division: Lisa Dembouski (2016-18)
  • Fine Arts Division: Open 
  • Humanities Division: Open
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Laura Triplett (2016-19)
  • Social Sciences Division: Open 
  • Student representative: Ngan Kim Hoang (2016-18)
  • Student representative: Melissa Saholt (2015-18)
  • Student representative: Olivia Ward (2016-18)
  • Non-voting ex officio: President or designee: Rebecca Bergman
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Julie Bartley
  • Non-voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: JoNes VanHecke
  • Non-voting ex officio: Registrar or designee: Kristi Westphal

Subcommittees

Honor Board Membership
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • Student representative: Jennifer Facendola (2015-17)
  • Student representative: Grace Henry (2016-18)
  • Student representative: Sean Hinnenkamp (2015-17)
  • Student representative: Grace Holbrook (2015-17)
  • Student representative: Sabrina Repke (2015-18)
  • Student representative: Taylor Wicklund (2015-18)
  • Ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Julie Bartley
Grade Appeals Board Membership
  • Education Division: Lisa Dembouski (2016-18)
  • Fine Arts Division: Open
  • Social Science Division: Open
  • Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division: Laura Triplett (2016-19)
  • Humanities Division: Open
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Julie Bartley
Academic Petitions Board Membership
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Julie Bartley
  • Voting ex officio: Registrar Kristianne Westphal
Academic Probations Board Membership
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • FCSL representative: Open
  • Voting ex officio: Provost or designee: Dean Julie Bartley Chair
  • Voting ex officio: Dean of Students or designee: JoNes VanHecke
  • Voting ex officio: Registrar Kristianne Westphal / Assistant Registrar Mary Gunderson
  • Voting ex officio: Academic Support Center Director Margo Druschel
  • Voting ex officio: Counseling Center Director Lisa Rinehart
  • Voting ex officio: Chaplain Brian Konkol
  • Voting ex officio: Vice President of Enrollment Management or designee: TBD
  • Voting ex officio: Director of Multicultural Student Programs Jaime Hollis

Return to Top

1.2.16 Special Faculty Assignments 2016-17

  • Faculty Secretary: Cindy Johnson (2016-17)
  • Assistant Faculty Secretary: Mimi Gerstbauer (2016-18)
  • Faculty Marshal: Richard Leitch (2016-18)
  • Assistant Faculty Marshal: Yuta Kawarasaki (2016-19)
  • Chair of Lecture Series: Betsy Byers (2016-19)
  • Chair of Artist Series: Patricia Snapp (2016-19)
  • MIAC Representative: Jeff Owen (2015-18)

Faculty to Serve on Committees and Subgroups of the Board of Trustees Groups

Note: Board appointments run for one year, July through June

Academic Affairs Committee
  • Faculty Senate Representative: Open
  • Curriculum Committee Representative: Open
  • DCPDC Representative: Open
  • Non-voting ex officio: Faculty Senate Chair, Michele Koomen
  • Non-voting ex officio: Faculty Senate Vice Chair, Jeff Dahlseid
Advancement Committee
  • Open
  • Open
Budget Committee
  • Internal Budget Committee Representative: Open
Enrollment Management Committee
  • Open 
  • Open
Marketing and Communication Committee
  • Open
  • Open
Student Life Committee
  • Open
  • Open
Faculty Representatives to the Benefits Committee
  • Kate Keller (2016-19)
  • Henry MacCarthy (2015-18)
  • Aaron Banks (2015-17)

Faculty Representatives to the Internal Budget Committee

  • Mark Kruger (2015-19)
  • David Obermiller (2016-20)
  • Colleen Jacks (2015-18)
Faculty Representatives to the College-Wide Assessment Committee
  • At-large: Marta Podemska-Mikluch (2016-19)
  • At-large: Patricia Reeder (2016-18)

 


Return to Top

1.2.17 Department Chairs and Program Directors Committee (DCPDC) Membership 2016-17

  • Art and Art History: Kristen Lowe
  • Biology: Joel Carlin
  • Chemistry: Amanda Nienow and Dwight Stoll
  • Classics: Mary McHugh
  • Communication Studies: Leila Brammer 
  • Economics and Management: Sheng Yang
  • Education: Debra Pitton
  • English: Baker Lawley and So Young Park
  • Geography: Anna Versluis
  • Geology: Jim Welsh
  • Health and Exercise Science: Aaron Banks and Karl Larson
  • History: David Obermiller
  • Library: Julie Gilbert
  • Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics: Baili Chen and San Skulrattanakulchai
  • Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures: Marisa Kalbermatten
  • Music: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan
  • Nursing: Heidi Meyer
  • Philosophy: Peg O'Connor
  • Physics: Tom Huber
  • Political Science: Chris Gilbert
  • Psychological Science: Marie Walker
  • Religion: Sarah Ruble
  • Scandinavian Studies: Glenn Kranking 
  • Sociology and Anthropology: Elizabeth Jenner 
  • Theatre and Dance: Michele Rusinko
  • African Studies: Paschal Kyoore
  • Arts Administration: Open
  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Jeff Dahlseid
  • Comparative Literature: Denis Crnkovic
  • Environmental Studies: Jim Dontje
  • Film and Media Studies: Sean Cobb
  • First Term Seminar: Kate Knutson
  • Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies: Martin Lang
  • Japanese Studies: John Cha
  • Latin American, Latina/o, and Caribbean Studies: Thia Cooper
  • Neuroscience: Mike Ferragamo
  • Peace Studies: Seán Easton
  • Russian Studies: Denis Crnković
  • Three Crowns Curriculum: Lori Carsen Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Provost Brenda Kelly
  • Non-voting ex officio: Dean Julie Bartley
  • Non-voting ex officio: Dean Eric Dugdale
  • Non-voting ex officio: Dean Micah Maatman

Return to Top

1.2.18 Faculty Representative to Administrative Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC) 2016-17

  • Glenn Kranking (2016-19)
  • Student representative: Andrew Boge (2015-16)

Return to Top

1.2.19 College Accreditation Committee (convened by the President; Provost presides)

  • Faculty Senate designee: Michele Koomen (2016-19)
  • Curriculum Committee designee: Mary McHugh (2014-17)

 

Copyright 2016, Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.
Last updated 1 August 2016 by Thia Cooper, Faculty Secretary