Fall Research Symposium

The Fall Research Symposium provides students from all disciplines an opportunity to present their research or creative project, including those undertaken in the previous summer or academic year. 

The 2021 Symposium will be held on Friday, October 1 in Nobel Hall of Science and includes both oral presentations and posters.

  • Each panel session will include 4 presenters; after all the presenters have shared their work, there will be 10-15 minutes for Q&A between the audience and the presenters.
  • In a poster session will take

Friday, October 1, 2021 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CT)

Fall Research Symposium Abstracts 2021

Printable Schedule for the Falll Research Synposium 2021
PANEL SESSION 1
2:30 - 3:30
Nobel 1412

Morgan Mellum '23 – “CT Reconstruction of a Wasp Preserved in Amber”

Hannah Hansen '22, Christen Gibson '21, Amber Simon '21 – “Ligand Design & Synthesis: Synthesizing Small Molecules to Bind to PfGCN5”

Katelyn Espe '23 – “Using the Engineering Design Process to Build a CNC Router”

Katie Lillemon '24 – “Using Gene Editing to Investigate Protein and Phenotype changes in Arabidopsis thaliana”

Panel Chair: Ben Menke '22

PANEL SESSION 2
2:30 - 3:30
Nobel 1413

Clara Billings '23 – "Metal Binding Properties of Myohemerythrin and Metalloprotein II from Hediste diversicolor"

Audrey Ochtrup-Dekeyrel '22, Josie Kleckner '23, Emiy Gerencer '23 – "Big Hill Farm Summer Internship"

Haley Joste '23 - "Mercury Analysis and Method Development"

Caden Gunnarson '23 - "Development and Application of a Web-Based Simulator for Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography"

Panel Chair: Emma Nelson '22

PANEL SESSION 3
2:30 - 3:30
Nobel 1540

Meghan Sinn '22 – “Do Old Mothers Produce Old Eggs”

Axel Lange '22 - "Development of 2D-LC Method for Comprehensive Analysis of Protein Compounds "

Trevor Kempen '24 – “Effects of Pressure on Retention of Small Analytes”

Luke Dragseth '23- The Addition of High PZC Minerals to Reactores In Order to Facilitate Anion Retention.

Panel Chair: Callie Coleman '22

POSTER SESSION A
2:30-3:30


Sarah Genet '23, Cameron Gaspord '22 - "Paleo landscapes and climate of the Upper Cretaceous, New Mexico"

Hassan Almusawy '23 - "Analysis of dicamba in the gas phase using SPME fibers and Density Functional Theory"

Austin Witt '22, Kelly Carlson ‘22 - "Redefining Marriage: A Comparative Analysis of Feminine Agency in Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre and Louisa May Alcott’s Little Women"

Ana Zaalishvili '22 - "Mechanical detection of liquid sorption and evaporation in thin deposited solid films"

PANEL SESSION 4
3:30 - 4:30 
Nobel 1412

Katya McDonald '22 – “Differences in Cross-Reactive Maternal IgA to E. coli”

Collin Carlson '22 – "Completion of The Sustainability Tracking, Assessment & Rating System (STARS) for Gustavus Adolphus College"

Mariel Castillo '24, Kathryn Cash '24 –“Quantifying and Analyzing Mercury Levels”

Annabel Smith '24, Kade Copple '24 – “Identifying Natural Substrate Binding of PfGCN5”

Panel Chair: TBD

PANEL SESSION 5
3:30 - 4:30 
Nobel 1413

Tessa Bierbaum '23, Kimberly Hareland '24 – “Characterization of Proteases Involved in Neurodegeneration”

Maria Sylvester '24 – “Efficacy of Mathematical Models in Predicting Retention Time of Polypeptides Under Varying HPLC Conditions”

Hannah Schroeder '22, Cora Hentges '23 - "The role of preexisting layer on the distribution of leucosome networks in partially molten rocks from the Pioneer Mountains, ID"

Angel Obiorah '24 - "Comparison of Experimental and Simulated Separations of Charged Compounds by Ion-Exchange Chromatography"

Panel Chair: TBD

POSTER SESSION B
3:30 - 4:30

Alexandru Florea '22 - "Comparison of image quality in simulated multislice T2SE MRI reformats using different slice profiles: Application to prostate"

Annika Silverberg '22, Elisabeth Kray '23 - "Detection of Dicamba in the Gas Phase Using TF-SPME and Twister Devices with GC-MS"

Monse Perez Barrios '24 - "Katakana Fighter"

Dhareni Melanie Kistnasmy '21 - "Characterizing Oil Thickness To Improve Oil Spill Response"

Questions may be directed to the Director of Undergraduate Research.