Minnesota Conference - Microfilm Index

These films contain a variety of rich genealogical material and important details concerning church/congregational histories. Generally, information includes meeting minutes and various ministerial acts such as baptisms, confirmations, marriages, reception and dismissal of members, and funerals. Dates vary by congregation. Click on the reel number for detailed information about each congregation.

Minnesota
North Dakota

South Dakota

Wisconsin

Not Included
Special Thanks

Minnesota Counties

Minnesota Towns

Church

Microfilm Reel(s)

Washington

Afton

Memorial

33

Aitkin

Aitkin

Bethlehem

98

Aitkin

Aitkin

First

97; 98

Aitkin

Aitkin

Bethesda

98

Aitkin

Aitkin

Rossburg - see Bethesda

--

Aitkin 

Aitkin

St. Paul’s - see First

--

Aitkin

Aitkin

Maria

98

Chisago

Almelund

Immanuel

1

Wright

Annandale

Hermon - see Mt. Hermon

--

Wright

Annandale

St. John’s

82

Wright

Annandale

Mt. Hermon

82

Anoka

Anoka

Zion

125

Lincoln

Arco

Bethany

104

St. Louis

Arnold

First

146

Lincoln

Ash Lake Township - see Ivanhoe

Elim - see Elim-Bethany

--

Carlton

Atkinson

Bethel

116

Kandiyohi

Atwater

Genesee - see Immanuel

--

Kandiyohi

Atwater

Immanuel

76; 77

Kandiyohi

Atwater

Elisabeth - see Immanuel

--

Kandiyohi

Atwater

First - see Immanuel

--

Kandiyohi

Atwater

Rosendale - see Immanuel

--

Murray

Avoca

Faith

103

Murray

Avoca

Lime Lake - see Faith

--

Murray

Balaton

Swedes Gospel Lutheran - see Sillerud

--

Murray

Balaton

Scandia - see Sillerud

--

Lyon

Balaton

Swedish Evangelical - see Trinity

--

Lyon

Balaton

Trinity

104

Murray

Balaton

Sillerud

104; 105

Washington

Bayport

First - see Bethlehem

--

Washington

Bayport

Bethesda - see Bethlehem

--

Washington

Bayport

Bethlehem

34

Morrison

Belle Prairie - see Little Falls

Fridhem - see Zion

--

Redwood

Belview

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Immanuel

--

Redwood

Belview

Immanuel

118

Swift

Benson

Swedish Evangelical - see Trinity

--

Swift

Benson

Trinity

71

Sherburne

Big Lake

Saron

90

Mille Lacs

Bock

Emanuel

50

Itasca

Bovey

Bethel

124

Isanti

Braham

Rice Lake

22

Isanti

Braham

Braham

22

Crow Wing 

Brainerd

Clara - see First

--

Crow Wing

Brainerd

First

97

Pine

Bruno

Emanuel

115

Pine

Bruno

Vilstad

115

Wright

Buffalo

Zion

82; 83

Wright

Buffalo

Carlslund - see Zion

--

St. Louis

Buhl

First

119

St. Louis

Buhl

Bethel - see First

--

Watonwan

Butterfield

Kansas Lake

99

Isanti

Cambridge

Cambridge Lutheran

23; 24

Hennepin

Camden Place - see Minneapolis

Salem

--

Goodhue

Cannon Falls

St. Ansgar’s

12; 13

Goodhue

Cannon Falls

Spring Garden

14; 15

Carlton

Carlton

Bethesda

116

Carlton

Carlton

N. P. Junction - see Bethesda

--

Carver

Carver

Salem

112

Carver

Carver

West Union

111

Carver

Carver

East Union

110; 111; 144; 145

Chisago

Center City

Swedish Evangelical - Chisago Lake

--

Chisago

Center City

Chisago Lake

2; 3; 4

Chisago

Chisago City

Zion

5

St. Louis

Chisholm

First

119

St. Louis

Chisholm

Salem - see First

--

Yellow Medicine

Clarkfield

Swede Home

93

Yellow Medicine

Clarkfield

Ebenezer - see Augustana

--

Yellow Medicine

Clarkfield

Augustana

93

Yellow Medicine

Clarkfield

First - See Augustana

--

Yellow Medicine

Clarkfield

Fridhem - see Augustana

--

Big Stone

Clinton

Elim

S-252

Carlton

Cloquet

Zion

116

Wright

Cokato

Cokato

83; 84

Wright

Cokato

Salem

85; 86

Wright

Cokato

North Crow River

84

Brown

Comfrey

Faith

99

Brown 

Comfrey

First - see Faith

--

Brown

Comfrey

Swedish Evangelical Little Cottonwood - see Faith

--

Meeker

Cosmos

First

75; 76

Isanti

Dalbo

Salem

45

Isanti

Dalbo

Siloa

45; 46

Isanti

Dalbo - see Braham

Siloa

 

Watonwan

Darfur

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Bethlehem

--

Watonwan

Darfur

Bethlehem

99

Meeker

Dassel

Swan Lake

80; 81

Meeker

Dassel

First

80

Meeker

Dassel

Gethsemane - see First

--

Lac Qui Parle

Dawson

Providence - see Providence Valley

--

Lac Qui Parle

Dawson

Nordahl - see Providence Valley

--

Lac Qui Parle

Dawson

Providence Valley

92; 93

Itasca

Deer River

Bethany

124

Itasca

Deer River

Jesse Lake - see Bethany

--

Crow Wing

Deerwood

Salem

97

St. Louis

Duluth

French River

121

St. Louis

Duluth

Hermantown - see Salem

--

St. Louis

Duluth

First Swedish Evangelical - see Gloria Dei

--

St. Louis

Duluth

Five Corners - see Immnauel

--

St. Louis

Duluth

Salem

122

St. Louis

Duluth

Augustana

117

St. Louis

Duluth

Gloria Dei

121; 122

St. Louis

Duluth

Holy Trinity

122; 123

St. Louis

Duluth

Swedish Finnish - see Bethel

--

St. Louis

Duluth

Emmanuel

146

St. Louis

Duluth

Elim

120

St. Louis

Duluth

Trinity - see Holy Trinity

--

St. Louis

Duluth

Bethany

119

St. Louis

Duluth

Bethel

120

Nobles

Dundee

Lund - see First

--

Nobles

Dundee

First

103

Martin

Dunnell

Immanuel

101

Martin

Dunnell

Blooming Prairie - see Immanuel

--

Kandiyohi

Eagle Lake - See New London

--

--

Martin

East Chain - see Guckeen

East Chain Lake - see East Chain

--

Hennepin

East Minneapolis - see Minneapolis

Immanuels - see Emanuel

--

Martin

Elm Creek Town - See Trimont

--

--

St. Louis

Ely

Bethany

146

St. Louis

Eveleth

Concordia

123

Martin

Fairmont

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran

101

Benton

Foley

Ronneby - see Gustavus Adolphus

--

Benton

Foley

Gustavus Adolphus

95

Meeker

Forest City - see Watkins

Ostmark

--

Washington

Forest Lake

Faith

35

Washington

Forest Lake

Swedish Evangelical - see Faith

--

Mille Lacs

Foreston

Milo - see Salem

--

Mille Lacs

Foreston

Salem

50

St. Louis

French River - see Duluth

Immanuel - see French River

--

Anoka

Fridley - see Minneapolis

Redeemer

--

Sibley

Gibbon

Clear Lake

88

Sibley

Gibbon

Augustana

88

Traverse

Graceville

Siloah

S-253

Itasca

Grand Rapids

Zion

124

Kanabec

Grasston

Hope

28

Kanabec

Grasston

Grasston Evangelical Lutheran - see Hope

--

Pine

Groningen

Elim

115

Meeker

Grove City

First

75; 76; 77

Meeker

Grove City

Swede Grove

77

Meeker 

Grove City

Swedish Lutheran - see First

--

Martin

Guckeen

East Chain

101; 102

Morrison

Half Way Creek - see Little Falls

Fridhem - see Zion

--

Chisago

Harris

Fish Lake

7

Chisago

Harris

First

6

Dakota

Hastings

Our Saviour’s

58

Dakota

Hastings

Swedish Evangelical - see Our Saviour’s

--

Dakota

Hastings

First - see Our Saviour’s

--

Renville 

Hector

Swedish Evangelical - see First

--

Renville

Hector

Swedlanda

87

Renville

Hector

First

87

Pine

Henriette

Zion

29

St. Louis

Hibbing

First

123

St. Louis

Hibbing

Immanuel - see First

--

Pine

Hinckley

First

115

Hennepin

Hopkins

Gethsemane

138

Hennepin

Hopkins

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Gethsemane

--

Wright

Howard Lake

Nylunda

82; 84

Koochiching

International Falls

First

146

Koochiching

International Falls

Bethel - see First

--

Isanti

Isanti

Long Lake

26

Isanti

Isanti

Faith

25

Isanti

Isanti

Bradford - see Long Lake

--

Isanti

Isanti

Athens - see Faith

--

Mille Lacs

Isle

Zion

51

Mille Lacs

Isle

Faith - see Zion

--

Lincoln

Ivanhoe

Elim-Bethany

104

Aitkin

Jacobson

Ball Bluff - see Carmel

--

Aitkin

Jacobson

Carmel

124

Kandiyohi

Kandiyohi

Tripolis

78

Kandiyohi

Kandiyohi

Ebenezer

77

Kandiyohi

Kerkhoven

Varnhem

71

Swift

Kerkhoven - see Murdock

Bethesda

--

Pine

Kerrick

Eksjö - see Oak Lake

--

Pine

Kerrick

Oak Lake

115

Pine

Kingsdale

Bethany

145

Wright

Knapp - see Cokato

North Crow River

--

Nicollet

Lafayette

New Sweden - see Bernadotte

--

Nicollet

Lafayette

First

89

Nicollet

Lafayette

Swedish Evangelical - see First

--

Nicollet

Lafayette

Bernadotte

105; 106

Wabasha

Lake City

First

59

Kandiyohi 

Lake Lillian

Christine - see First

--

Kandiyohi

Lake Lillian

First

74

Jackson

Lakefield

Gustaf Adolf - see Gustavus Adolphus

--

Jackson

Lakefield

Gustavus Adolphus

105

Le Sueur

Le Sueur

Swedish Evangelical - see First

--

Le Sueur

Le Sueur

First

145

Le Sueur

Le Sueur

First English - see First

--

McLeod

Lester Prairie

Brush Prairie

145

Meeker

Litchfield

Swedish Lutheran - See First

--

Meeker

Litchfield

First

76

Meeker

Litchfield

Beckville

75; 76

Morrison

Little Falls

Darling - see Immanuel

--

Morrison

Little Falls

Zion

95; 96

Morrison

Little Falls

Immanuel

95; 96

Morrison

Little Falls

Bethel

96

Koochiching

Loman

Bethany

146

Kandiyohi

Louriston - see Pennock

Zion

--

Carlton

Mahtowa

Salem

116

Aitkin

Malmo

Bethesda

98

Meeker

Manannah

Martin Luther

76

Blue Earth

Mankato

Immanuel - see Grace

--

Blue Earth

Mankato

Grace

109

Blue Earth

Mankato

Belgrade

110

Hennepin

Maple Plain

Götalund - see Christ

--

Hennepin

Maple Plain

Christ

92

Isanti

Maple Ridge - see Dalbo

Siloa

--

Isanti

Maple Ridge - see Dalbo

Salem

--

Washington

Marine-on-St. Croix

Marine stad - see Christ

--

Washington

Marine-on-St. Croix

Christ

36

Washington

Marine-on-St. Croix

Marine Mills - see Christ

--

Pine

Markville

Zion

115

Wright

Marysville - see Waverly

Swedesburg

--

St. Louis

Meadowlands

Maria - see First

--

St. Louis

Meadowlands

First

117

Wright

Middleville

Immanuel

84

St. Louis

Midway - see Duluth

Augustana

--

Mille Lacs

Milaca

Greenbush - see Sharon

--

Mille Lacs

Milaca

Zion

52

Mille Lacs

Milaca

Sharon

54

Wabasha

Millville

Millville

59

Wabasha

Millville

Long Creek - see Millville

--

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Minnehaha Falls - see Trinity

--

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Zion

139

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Trinity

139

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Salem

138; 139

Hennepin

Minneapolis

St. Paul’s

141; 142

Anoka

Minneapolis

Redeemer

125

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Messiah

141; 149; 150; 151

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Lebanon

141

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Gustavus Adolphus

131

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Emanuel

136; 137; 138

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Elim

136

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Ebenezer

130; 131

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Calvary

136

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Bethlehem

129; 130

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Bethel

129

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Bethany

136

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Augustana

126; 127; 128; 129

Hennepin

Minneapolis

Gustaf Adolf - see Gustavus Adolphus

--

Wabasha

Minneiska

Minneiska

59

Wabasha

Minneiska

Weaver

59

Traverse

Monson

Immanuel

S-255

Chippewa

Montevideo

Strombeck

92

Wright

Moore’s Prairie - see Cokato

Stockholm - see Salem

--

Carlton

Moose Lake

Bethlehem

117

Kanabec

Mora

Immanuel

28

Kanabec

Mora

Grace

29

Kanabec

Mora

Swedish Evangelical - see Grace

--

Kanabec

Mora

Brunswick - see Immanuel 

--

Swift

Murdock

Calvary

71

Swift

Murdock

Bethesda

71

Swift

Murdock

Fridhem - see Calvary

--

Kandiyohi

Murdock - see Pennock

Zion

--

Kandiyohi

Nest Lake - See New London

--

--

Kandiyohi

New London

Lebanon

73; 74

Waseca

New Richland

Vista

112

Washington

New Scandia - see Scandia

Elim

--

Kandiyohi

New Sweden - see New London

--

--

Nicollet

Norseland - see St. Peter

Scandian Grove

--

Chisago

North Branch

Trinity

9

Isanti

North Branch

Spring Lake

8

Chisago

North Branch

Swedish Evangelical - see Trinity

--

Ramsey

North Oaks - see St. Paul

Bethany

--

Ramsey

North Oaks - see St. Paul

Bethania - see Bethany

--

Kandiyohi

Norway Lake - See New London

--

--

Benton

Oak Park

Gethsemane

95

Big Stone

Odessa

Immanuel

S-250

Renville

Olivia

Cross of Calvary

94

Renville

Olivia

First - see Cross of Calvary

--

Renville

Olivia

Swedish Lutheran - see Cross of Calvary

--

Mille Lacs

Onamia

Bethany

53

Mille Lacs

Opstead

Immanuel

51

Big Stone

Ortonville

Zion

S-251

Waseca

Otisco

Bethany

112

Waseca

Otisco

Swedes Gospel Lutheran - see Bethany

--

Kandiyohi

Pennock

Zion

79

Kandiyohi

Pennock

Mamrelund

79

Crow Wing

Pillager

First

98

Pine

Pine City

Pine Grove

115

Mille Lacs

Princeton

Trinity

54

Mille Lacs

Princeton

Emanuel - see Trinity

--

Renville

Raymond

Fridsborg

94

Goodhue

Red Wing

First Lutheran

16; 17

Goodhue

Red Wing

Swedish Evangelical - see First Lutheran

--

Hennepin

Robbinsdale - see Minneapolis

Elim

--

Chisago

Rush City

First Lutheran

10

Chisago

Rush City

Swedish Evangelical - see First Lutheran

--

Renville

Sacred Heart

Ebenezer

94

Renville

Sacred Heart

New Prairie - see Ebenezer

--

Pine

Sandstone

Dell Grove - see Emanuel

--

Pine

Sandstone

Emanuel

115

Pine

Sandstone - see Groningen

Grace - see Elim

--

Pine

Sandstone - see Groningen

Elim

--

Washington

Scandia

Elim

37; 38

Wright

Silver Creek

Silver Creek

84

Murray

Slayton

Lake Sarah - see Bethany

--

Murray

Slayton

Bethany

103

Anoka

Soderville

Our Saviour’s

125

St. Louis

Soudan

Bethel

144

Wright

South Haven

French Lake - see Grace

--

Wright

South Haven

Grace

84; 85

Wright

South Side - see Annandale

St. John’s

--

Dakota

South St. Paul

Bethesda

140

Washington

South Stillwater - see Bayport

Bethesda - see Bethlehem

-

Kandiyohi

Spicer

Saron - see Sharon

--

Kandiyohi

Spicer

Sharon

74

Ramsey

St. Anthony Park - see St. Paul

Salem

--

Benton

St. Cloud

Salem

95

Watonwan

St. James

West Sveadahl

100; 101

Watonwan

St. James

East Sveadahl

100

Watonwan

St. James

Augustana

99

Watonwan

St. James

Sveadahl - see East Sveadahl

--

Watonwan

St. James

Sveadahl - see West Sveadahl

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

North Emanuel

139; 140

Ramsey

St. Paul

Incarnation - see Bethany

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

Gustavus Adolphus

142; 143

Ramsey

St. Paul

First

132; 133; 134; 135

Ramsey

St. Paul

Clara - see St. Paul

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

Bethany

139

Ramsey

St. Paul

Augustana

140

Ramsey

St. Paul

Gustaf Adolf - see Gustavus Adolphus

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

West St. Paul - see Augustana

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

North End Emmanuel - see North Emmanuel

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

Emmanuel - see North Emmanuel

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

First Swedish - see First

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

Merriam Park - see Zion

--

Ramsey

St. Paul

Zion

144

Ramsey

St. Paul

Salem of St. Anthony Park

144

Ramsey

St. Paul

St. Paul

143

Nicollet

St. Peter

First English Lutheran - see Trinity

--

Nicollet

St. Peter

First Swedish - see First

--

Nicollet

St. Peter

First Lutheran - see Scandian Grove

--

Nicollet

St. Peter

Trinity

109

Nicollet

St. Peter

Scandian Grove

107

Nicollet

St. Peter

First

107; 108

Isanti

Stanchfield

Rush Point - see Calvary

--

Isanti

Stanchfield

Rush Lake - see Calvary

--

Isanti

Stanchfield

Calvary

27

Meeker

Steelsville - see Dassel

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see First

--

Washington

Stillwater

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Trinity

--

Washington

Stillwater

Trinity

39

Meeker

Strout - see Litchfield

Beckville

--

Pine

Sturgeon Lake

Oak Hill - see Faith

--

Pine

Sturgeon Lake

Swede Park - see Faith

--

Pine

Sturgeon Lake

Faith

115; 116

Pine

Sturgeon Lake

Blomskog

115; 124

Kandiyohi

Svea

Svea

72; 73

Chisago

Taylors Falls

Swedish Evangelical - see First

--

Chisago

Taylors Falls

First

11

St. Louis

Tower - see Soudan

Bethel

--

Lyon

Tracy

Härlunda - see Immanuel

--

Lyon

Tracy

Immanuel

104

Martin

Trimont

First

102

Martin 

Triumph - see Trimont

First

--

Martin

Triumph - see Trimont

Swedish Lutheran - see First

--

Lake

Two Harbors

Swedish Evangelical - see Immanuel

--

Lake

Two Harbors

Immanuel

147

Morrison

Upsala

Elmdale - see Gethsemane

--

Morrison

Upsala

Gethsemane

96; 148

Morrison

Upsala

Covenant

148

St. Louis

Virginia

Zion - see Gethsemane

--

St. Louis

Virginia

First - see Gethsemane

--

St. Louis

Virginia

Mamre - see Gethsemane

--

St. Louis

Virginia

Gethsemane

123; 124

Redwood

Walnut Grove

Plum Creek - see Trinity

--

Redwood

Walnut Grove

Swedish Evangelical - see Trinity

--

Redwood

Walnut Grove

Trinity

105

Itasca

Warba

Feeley - see Bethel

--

Itasca

Warba

Bethel

124

Waseca

Waseca

Swedish Lutheran

112

Washington

Washington County - see Scandia

Marine - see Elim

--

Carver

Watertown

Götaholm - see Trinity

--

Carver

Watertown

Trinity

91; 92

Meeker

Watkins

Ostmark

76; 81

Wright

Waverly

Swedesburg

82

Goodhue

Welch

Swedish Evangelical - see Cannon River

--

Goodhue

Welch

Vasa

19; 20; 21

Goodhue

Welch

Cannon River

18

Traverse

Wheaton

Good Shepherd

S-254

Traverse

Wheaton

Gustavus Adolphus - see Good Shepherd

--

Ramsey

White Bear Lake

Faith - see First

--

Ramsey

White Bear Lake

Swedish Lutheran - see First

--

Ramsey

White Bear Lake

First

140

Kandiyohi

Willmar

Bethel

112; 113; 114

Kandiyohi

Wilson Prairie - See New London

--

--

Sibley

Winthrop

Swedish Lutheran - see First

--

Sibley

Winthrop

First

88; 89

Nobles 

Worthington

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see First

--

Nobles

Worthington

First

102; 103

Sherburne

Zimmerman

Livonia

54

North Dakota Counties

North Dakota Towns

Church

Microfilm Reel(s)

McHenry

Bergen

Elim

S-301

Burleigh

Bismarck

First

S-315

McLeans

Coleharbor

Bethel

S-307

Bowman

Gascoyne

Bethesda

S-318

Ward

Glenburn

Bethania

S-312

Renville

Greene

Messiah

S-310

Sargent

Gwinner

Gustaf Adolph

S-304

Sargent

Gwinner

White Stone Hill

S-305

Benson

Heimdal

Klara

S-313

Stutsman

Jamestown

Immanuel

S-317

Barnes

Litchville

Wasa

S-300

Ward

Minot

Augustana

S-311

Benson

Oberon

Calvary

S-319

Eddy

Sheyenne

Augustana

S-314

Ward

Tolley

Evangelical

S-309

McLeans

Underwood

Augustana

S-306

Barnes

Valley City

Nebo

S-299

McLeans

Washburn

Birka

S-308

Burleigh

Wilton

Sunne

S-316


South Dakota Counties

South Dakota Towns

Church

Microfilm Reel(s)

Union

Alcester

Nathanael

S-326

Brown

Claremont

Augustana

S-320

Minnehaha

Crooks

Benton

S-325

Union

Elk Point

Ahlsborg

S-323

Kingsbury

Erwin

Clara

S-330

Grant

La Bolt

Grace

S-329

Marshall

Langford

Highlanda

S-321

Davison

Mitchell

New Home

S-332

Roberts

N. Effington

Walla

S-248

Roberts

Rosholt

St. Joseph

S-246

Roberts

Rosholt

Bethany

S-249

McCook

Salem

Salem

S-331

Minnehaha

Sioux Falls

Augustana

S-324

Grant

Strandburg

Tabor

S-328

Minnehaha

Valley Springs

Beaver Valley

S-327

Clay

Vermillion

Dalesburg

S-322

Roberts

White Rock

Augustana

S-247


Wisconsin Counties

Wisconsin Towns

Church

Microfilm Reel(s)

Polk

Adullam - see Clayton

Swedish Evangelical - see Immanuel

--

Barron

Almena

Ebenezer

68

Polk

Amery

Balsam

62

Polk

Amery

Ebenezer - see First

--

Polk

Amery

Elim

63

Polk

Amery

First

64

Polk

Apple River - see Amery

Swedish Evangelical - see Balsam

-

Ashland

Ashland

Bethesda

55

Ashland

Ashland

Saron

55

Ashland

Ashland

Swedish Finnish - see Bethesda

--

Douglas

Bennett

Immanuel

49

Polk

Clayton

Immanuel

65

Polk

Clear Lake

First

66

Polk

Clear Lake

First English - see First

--

Barron

Cumberland

Augustana

69

Barron

Cumberland

Swedish Evangelical - see Augustana

--

Polk

Dresser

Bethany

42

Polk

Dresser

Bethesda

43; 44

Polk

Dresser

Nye - see Bethesda

--

Polk

Dresser

Sand Lake - see Bethesda

--

Polk

Dresser Jct. - see Dresser

Bethany

--

Eau Claire

Eau Claire

Immanuel

41

Eau Claire

Eau Claire

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Immanuel

--

Pepin

Ella - See Pepin

--

-

Burnett

Falun

Trinity

30

Burnett

Falun

Nebo

30

Burnett

Falun

North Sweden

30

Pepin

Frankfort - See Pepin

--

-

Polk

Frederic

Pilgrim

67

Burnett

Frederic

Zion

31

Eau Claire

Garfield

Lebanon

41

Burnett

Grantsburg

First

30

St. Croix

Hudson

Zion

40

Douglas

Lake Nebagamon

Trinity

47; 49

Bayfield

Mason

Birch Lake - see Trinity

--

Bayfield

Mason

Trinity

55

Polk

Osceola - see Dresser

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Bethesda

--

Barron

Paskin - See Almena

--

--

Barron

Paskin Lake - see Almena

--

--

Pepin

Pepin

Little Plum

56; 59

Douglas

Poplar

Bethany

49

Bayfield

Port Wing

First

60

Bayfield

Port Wing

Swedish Evangelical - see First

--

Polk

Range - see Amery

Elim

--

Polk

Range - see Amery

Swedish Evangelical - see Elim

--

Barron

Rice Lake

Trinity

70

Burnett

Siren

Bethany

30

Burnett

Sterling

Trade River

32

Pepin

Stockholm

Sabylund

56; 57

Douglas

Superior

Pilgrim

48

Douglas

Superior

Salem

48

Douglas

Superior

Zion

49

Burnett

Trade Lake

Zion

31; 32a

Burnett

Trade Lake

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran - see Zion

-- 

Douglas

Waino

Nazareth

49

Bayfield

Washburn

Emanuel

61

Burnett

Wood River

Ansgarii

30

 

 

Former Congregations of Minnesota Conference Not Included in Microfilm Project

 

Apple River District (Wisconsin): Calvary, Draper; Trinity, McKinley; First English, New Richmond; Bethany, Ojibwa; Mann Valley, River Falls; Salem, Shell Lake; Zion, Winter

Big Stone District (Minnesota and South Dakota): Augustana, Claremont, South Dakota; American, Webster, South Dakota

Carlton District (Minnesota): Elim, Blackhoof; Grace, McGregor; Bethel, Palisade; Bethlehem

Cokato District (Minnesota): Maple Plain

Duluth District (Minnesota): Concordia; Good Shepherd; Highland; Immanuel, Proctor

Goodhue District (Minnesota and Wisconsin): Tabor, Bay City, Wisconsin; Svea, Hager City, Wisconsin; Christdala, Millersburg, Minnesota

Iron Range District (Ontario, Canada): Trinity, Bergland; Zion, Deerlock; Zion, Fort Frances; Grace, McInnes Creek; Our Saviour’s, Stratton

Minneapolis District (Minnesota): Grace, Hope; Luther Memorial; Mount Olivet

St. Croix District (Minnesota): Pine Grove; Salem, Stacy

St. James District (Minnesota): Zion, Mansfield

St. Paul District (Minnesota): Arlington Hills; Gloria Dei; Mt. Carmel

St. Peter District (Minnesota): Bethany, Judson

Sioux Falls District (South Dakota): Trinity, Carthage; St. Mark’s, Sioux Falls


Special Thanks

Ruth Johnson (Mrs. Hobart Johnson), volunteer archivist, prepared the first printed index to this work in the Archives and Library of Gustavus Adolphus College during 1981, the work being completed in January 1982. The project was underwritten by Lutheran Brotherhood, Minneapolis. The microfilms represent part of the Inventory of Swedish American Archives commissioned and completed by the Emigrant Institute, Växjö, Sweden.


Creative Commons Use: Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works. Image is property of Gustavus Adolphus College.