Red River Valley Conference - Microfilm Index

Contained here is a listing of towns and congregations of the Red River Valley Conference of the Augustana Lutheran Church.  This index serves as a tool to begin accessing 77 microfilm reels of church records. 

These records are fantastic resources for genealogists and those seeking to learn more about local churches. Generally, information includes meeting minutes and various ministerial acts such as baptisms, confirmations, marriages, reception and dismissal of members, and funerals.

Red River Valley Conference churches were located in Minnesota and North Dakota.  The list is organized alphabetically by state, then county, and then city/town. Dates vary by congregation.

A PDF version of this page can be found here.

Quick links to congregations:
Minnesota
North Dakota

 

State County City/Town Congregation Name Founding Type of Record Roll #

MN

Becker

Detroit Lakes

Trinity Lutheran

1897

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-258

MN

Becker

Detroit Lakes

Lund Lutheran

1884

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-259

MN

Becker

Detroit Lakes

Upsala Lutheran

1871

2 vol. anniv.-min.

S-291

MN

Becker

Lake Park

Eksjo Lutheran

1871

8 vol. min.-reg.

S-292

MN

Beltrami

Bemidji

Bethel Lutheran

1908

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-273

MN

Beltrami

Hines

First Lutheran

1915

3 vol. min.

S-274

MN

Clay

Hitterdal

Highland Grove Lutheran

1885

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-293

MN

Clay

Kragnes

Fridhem Lutheran

1898

1 vol. reg.

S-298

MN

Clay

Moorhead

Bethesda Lutheran

1880

9 vol. min.-reg.

S-289

MN

Douglas

Alexandria

Calvary Lutheran

1877

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-234

MN

Douglas

Evansville

Fryksande Lutheran

1877

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-215

MN

Douglas

Evansville

Immanuel Lutheran

1883

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-219

MN

Douglas

Evansville

Zionsberg Lutheran

1884

1 vol. reg.

S-256

MN

Douglas

Farwell

Oscar Lake Lutheran

1866

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-235

MN

Douglas

Garfield

St. Lukes Lutheran

1869

6 vol. min.-reg.

S-257

MN

Douglas

Hoffman

Wennersborg Lutheran

1871

2 vol. reg.

S-241

MN

Douglas

Holmes City

Trinity Lutheran

1875

3 vol. min.-reg.

S-236

MN

Douglas

Kensington

First Lutheran

1901

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-228

MN

Douglas

Melby

Christian Lake Lutheran

1871

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-220

MN

Douglas

Nelson

Fahlun Lutheran

1871

3 vol. min.-reg.

S-233

MN

Douglas

Spruce Hill

Spruce Hill Lutheran

1876

6 vol. min.-reg.

S-218

MN

Grant

Barrett

Fridhem Lutheran

1877

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-230

MN

Grant

Herman

Bethel Lutheran

1880

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-244

MN

Grant

Hoffman

Bethel Lutheran

1901

1 vol. reg.

S-242

MN

Hubbard

Hart Lake

Sion Lutheran

1906

1 vol. min.

S-216

MN

Kittson

Hallock

Grace Lutheran

1886

7 vol. min.-reg.

S-267

MN

Kittson

Hallock

Red River Lutheran

1881

2 vol. reg.

S-268

MN

Kittson

Hallock

Tabitha Lutheran

1907

1 vol. reg.

S-269

MN

Kittson

Karlstad

Bethel Lutheran

1901

1 vol. reg.

S-277

MN

Kittson

Kennedy

Maria Lutheran

1893

3 vol. min.-reg.

S-282

MN

Kittson

Kennedy

Vastra Emmaus Lutheran

1896

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-283

MN

Kittson

Lake Bronson

Zion Lutheran

1901

1 vol. reg.

S-276

MN

Kittson

Lancaster

Saron Lutheran

1883

2 vol. reg.

S-284

MN

Kittson

Lancaster

Sion Lutheran

1909

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-285

MN

Marshall

Alvarado

Zion Lutheran

1914

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-261

MN

Marshall

Alvarado

Elim Lutheran

1893

2 vol. min.

S-275

MN

Marshall

Stephen

Salem Lutheran

1883

3 vol. anniv.-reg.

S-288

MN

Marshall

Strandquist

Mamrelund Lutheran

1905

6 vol. min.-reg.

S-286

MN

Marshall

Strandquist

Bethesda Lutheran

1894

3 vol. min.-reg.

S-287

MN

Marshall

Warren

First Lutheran

1881

10 vol. min.-reg.

S-290

MN

Marshall

Warren

Immanuel Lutheran

1891

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-295

MN

Otter Tail

Battle Lake

Eagle Lake Lutheran

1871

2 vol. reg.

S-223

MN

Otter Tail

Battle Lake

Zion Amor Lutheran

1878

3 vol. min.-reg.

S-225

MN

Otter Tail

Compton

Messiah Lutheran

1882

3 vol. reg.

S-240

MN

Otter Tail

Elbow Lake

Bethlehem Lutheran

1887

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-221

MN

Otter Tail

Elizabeth

Augustana Lutheran

1877

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-222

MN

Otter Tail

Fergus Falls

Augustana Lutheran

1877

3 vol. reg.

S-238

MN

Otter  Tail

Henning

Grace Lutheran

1880

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-224

MN

Otter Tail

Park Prairie

First Lutheran

1871

8 vol. min.-reg.

S-231

MN

Otter Tail

Park Prairie

Esther Lutheran

1893

2 vol. reg.

S-217

MN

Otter Tail

Pelican Rapids

Central Lutheran

1874

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-245

MN

Polk

Crookston

Emanuel Lutheran

1886

1 vol. reg.

S-278

MN

Polk

E. Grand Forks

Bethesda Lutheran

1886

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-296

MN

Polk

Fertile

St. John’s Lutheran

1881

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-262

MN

Polk

Fosston

Poplar Lake Lutheran

1887

1 vol. reg.

S-264

MN

Polk

Fosston

Asphult Lutheran

1889

1 vol. reg.

S-266

MN

Polk

Lengby

Fridhem Lutheran

1911

3 vol. min.-reg.

S-263

MN

Polk

McIntosh

Salem Lutheran

1887

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-265

MN

Polk

Sandsville

Nyskoga Lutheran

1894

3 vol. reg.

S-260

MN

Polk

St. Hilaire

Black River Lutheran

1881

1 vol. min.

S-279

MN

Polk

Thief River Falls

Redeemer Lutheran

1887

2 vol. anniv.min.

S-280

MN

Polk

Union Lake

Lima Lutheran

1886

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-214

MN

Pope

Lowry

Norunga Lutheran

1871

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-229

MN

Roseau

Roseau

First Lutheran

1890

2 vol. anniv.-reg.

S-271

MN

Roseau

Salol

First Lutheran

1919

2 vol. anniv.-reg.

S-272

MN

Roseau

Stafford

Bethel Lutheran

1898

2 vol. anniv.-reg.

S-270

MN

Roseau

Warroad

Zion Lutheran

1904

3 vol. reg.

S-281

MN

Stevens

Kensington

Aeneas Lutheran

1901

1 vol. reg.

S-243

MN

Todd

Aldrich

Balsamlund Lutheran

1894

2 vol. min.-reg.

S-239

MN

Todd

Clarissa

Immanuel Lutheran

1888

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-227

MN

Todd

Eagle Bend

Petri Lutheran

1890

6 vol. min.-reg.

S-232

MN

Todd

Little Sauk

Calvary Lutheran

1897

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-226

MN

Traverse

Graceville

Siloah Lutheran

1891

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-253

MN

Traverse

Monson

Immanuel Lutheran

1877

3 vol. reg.

S-255

MN

Traverse

Wheaton

Good  Shepherd Lutheran

1883

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-254

MN

Wadena

Sebeka

Trinity Lutheran

1890

2 vol. min.

S-237

ND

Cass

Fargo

Elim Lutheran

1891

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-297

ND

Cass

Prosper

Herby Lutheran

1891

5 vol. min.-reg.

S-302

ND

Cass

Prosper

Maple Sheyenne Lutheran

1878

4 vol. min.-reg.

S-303

ND

Grand  Forks

Grand Forks

Augustana Lutheran

1897

6 vol. min.-reg.

S-294