Department Chairs List

Department Chairs and Program Directors by Division 2017-18

A pdf version of the Department Chairs and Program Directors List is also available. You may contact department chairs and program directors at dept-chairs@gustavus.edu.

Education
Department
Chair
Year of
3-Year Term
Phone
Elementary and Secondary Education Dan Moos
1st Year
7448
Health and Exercise Science Karl Larson 2nd Year 7591
Health and Exercise Science Aaron Banks Fall 2017-January 2018 7616
Library Julie Gilbert 2nd Year 7552
Nursing Barbara Zust 1 Year Term 6097
Fine Arts
Department
Chair
Year of
3-Year Term
Phone
Art and Art History
3rd Year
7379
Communication Studies Leila Brammer 2nd Year of a 2-Year Term 6190
Music
Brandon Dean, Co-Chair
1st Year 7370
Music 1st Year 7316
Theatre and Dance
Mellisa Rolnick, Co-Chair
1-Year Term 7642
Theatre and Dance
Michele Rusinko, Co-Chair
1-Year Term 7351
Humanities
Department
Chair
Year of
3-Year Term
Phone
Classics Eric Dugdale 1-Year Term 7161
English Baker Lawley, Co-Chair 3rd Year 7402
English Sun Hee Lee, Co-Chair 1st Year 7394
History David Obermiller 2nd Year of a 2-Year Term 6159
Modern Languages,
Literatures and Cultures
Paschal Kyoore, Co-Chair 1st Year 6078
Modern Languages,
Literatures and Cultures
Lianying Shan 1st Year 7381
Philosophy Peg O'Connor 2nd Year of a 2-Year Term 7573
Religion Sarah Ruble 3rd Year 6163
Scandinavian Studies Glenn Kranking 3rd Year 7435
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Department
Chair
Year of
3-Year Term
Phone
Biology Joel Carlin 2nd Year 6305
Chemistry Amanda Nienow, Co-Chair 3rd Year 7327
Chemistry Dwight Stoll, Co-Chair 3rd Year 6304
Geology Laura Triplett 1st Year 7442
Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics Baili Chen, Co-Chair 2nd Year 7478
Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics Thomas LoFaro, Co-Chair 1-Year Term 7463
Physics Charles Niederriter 1-Year Term 7315
Social Sciences
Department
Chair
Year of
3-Year Term
Phone
Economics and Management Sheng Yang 2nd Year 7014
Geography Anna Versluis 2nd Year 6058
Political Science Richard Leitch 1st Year 7028
Psychological Science Kyle Chambers 1st Year 7063
Sociology and Anthropology Elizabeth Jenner 3rd Year 7427
Interdisciplinary Programs
Program
Director
Year of
3-Year Term
Phone
African Studies Paschal Kyoore 1st Year 6078
Arts Administration Dave Stamps 2nd Year 7439
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Jeff Dahlseid 1st Year 6129
Comparative Literature Denis Crnković 3rd Year 7389
Environmental Studies Jeff Jeremiason 1st Year 6235
Film and Media Studies Sean Cobb 1st Year 6085
Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies Jill Locke 1st Year 6226
Japanese Studies Toshiyuki Sakuragi 1st Year 7384
Latin American, Latina/o, and Caribbean Studies Angelique Dwyer 1-Year Term 7419
Neuroscience Janine Wotton 1st Year 7305
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies Seán Easton 1st Year 7396
Russian and Eastern European Studies Denis Crnković 1st Year 7389
General Education Programs
First Term Seminar Kate Knutson 2nd Year of a 2-Year Term 6224
Three Crowns Curriculum Lori Carsen Kelly 3rd Year 7172
Writing Across the Curriculum Rebecca Fremo 1st Year 7392