Department Chairs List

Department Chairs and Program Directors by Division 2018-19

A pdf version of the Department Chairs and Program Directors List is also available. You may contact department chairs and program directors at dept-chairs@gustavus.edu.

Education
Department
Chair
Phone
Elementary and Secondary Education Dan Moos
7448
Health and Exercise Science Karl Larson 7591
Library Julie Gilbert 7552
Nursing Appointment Pending -
Fine Arts
Department
Chair
Phone
Art and Art History
7377
Communication Studies Pamela Conners 6170
Music
Brandon Dean, Co-Chair
7370
Music 7316
Theatre and Dance
Henry MacCarthy, Co-Chair
7352
Theatre and Dance Mellisa Rolnick, Co-Chair 7342
Humanities
Department
Chair
Phone
Classics Yurie Hong 7160
English Sean Cobb, Co-Chair 6085
English Sun Hee Lee, Co-Chair 7394
History Kate Keller 7432
Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures Paschal Kyoore, Co-Chair 6078
Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures Lianying Shan 7381
Philosophy Josh Brown 7485
Religion Casey Elledge 6295
Scandinavian Studies Ursula Lindqvist 7422
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Department
Chair
Phone
Biology Joel Carlin 6305
Chemistry Amanda Nienow, Co-Chair 7327
Chemistry Dwight Stoll, Co-Chair 6304
Geology Laura Triplett 7442
Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics Mike Hvidsten 7480
Physics Tom Huber 7036
Social Sciences
Department
Chair
Phone
Economics and Management Sheng Yang 7014
Geography Anna Versluis 6058
Political Science Richard Leitch 7028
Psychological Science Kyle Chambers 7063
Sociology and Anthropology Suzanne Wilson 7426
Interdisciplinary Programs
Program
Director
Phone
African Studies Paschal Kyoore 6078
Arts Administration Dave Stamps 7439
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Jeff Dahlseid 6129
Comparative Literature Blake Couey 7475
Environmental Studies Jeff Jeremiason 6235
Film and Media Studies Sean Cobb 6085
Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies Jill Locke 6226
Japanese Studies Toshiyuki Sakuragi 7384
Latin American, Latina/o, and Caribbean Studies Ana Adams 6079
Neuroscience Janine Wotton 7305
Peace, Justice, and Conflict Studies Seán Easton 7396
Public Health Karl Larson 7591
Russian and Eastern European Studies Denis Crnković 7389
General Education Programs
Program Director Phone
First Term Seminar Lauren Hecht 7518
Three Crowns Curriculum Rob Kendrick 6090
Writing Across the Curriculum Rebecca Fremo 7392