Honors Weekend Student Information

May 3-5, 2019

Honors Convocation

Students who meet the criteria of academic excellence, departmental honors for the 2018-2019 academic year will receive an personalized invitation from President Bergman to the college-wide ceremony hosted at Christ Chapel. 

Students who believe they are qualified to participate in the celebration, but have not received an invitation in their Gustavus PO box by April 15 should contact the Provost Office at 933-7675. 

Why should I attend Honors Weekend?
Honors Weekend is the time for your family to see the results of your long hours studying, practicing, meeting, researching, and working. 

What event(s) should I attend? 
The Saturday morning convocation and reception is the centerpiece event to attend. Students will be recognized for their achievements at the convocation. A reception follows the convocation, which is a time for your family to meet faculty who are important to you. Many other departments hold gatherings during the weekend, so check the full schedule for activities to attend. In addition, you and your family are encouraged to attend many of the other activities on the schedule.

What should I wear to Honors Convocation and other events during the weekend? 
Honors Convocation and many of the events of the weekend are business casual. Appropriate business casual dress typically includes slacks or khakis, dress shirt or blouse, open-collar or polo shirt, optional tie or seasonal sport coat, a dress or skirt at knee-length or below, a tailored blazer, knit shirt or sweater, and loafers or dress shoes that cover all or most of the foot.

Does my family need to attend?
Honors Weekend is celebrating the accomplishments of individual students and this should be shared with whomever the student would like to be surrounded by on their special day. 

How will I be honored at the Honors Convocation?
National, statewide, and college-sponsored honorees will be recognized individually (RSVP is required). Academic department awards and scholarships will be called as a group (No RSVP is needed). View detailed description of awards.

National and Statewide Scholarships and Prizes:
  • Phi Beta Kappa, Eta Chapter of Minnesota
  • Fulbright Scholarship
  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
  • Swedish Council of America (SCA) Humanities Award
  • Swedish Council of America (SCA) Glenn T. Seaborg Science Scholarship
  • Critical Language Award
  • Donald G. Paterson Award
  • Boren Award
  • Minnesota Campus Compact Presidents' Award for Civic Engagement

College-Sponsored Scholarships and Prizes:

  • Guild of St. Ansgar
  • Guild of St. Lucia
  • Magnuson Award
  • Ovanlig Award
  • Schwalm-Brostrom Leadership in Service Award
  • Bruce A. Gray Diversity Honors Award
  • Gerhard T. Alexis Scholars
  • Albert G. Swanson Scholars
  • President’s Honor list
  • Departmental Academic Assistants

 Departmental and Program Honor Scholarships and Awards:

  • Art and Art History 
    • Dean's Award
    • President's Art Award
  • Biology
    • Rubert Anderson Award in Systematics
    • Rubert Anderson Research Award
    • Beta Beta Beta National Biology Honors Society
    • J.A. Edquist Award
    • Charles L. Hamrum Award
    • Outstanding Service Award
  • Chemistry
    • American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award
    • American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award
    • American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
    • American Chemical Society Division of Polymer Chemistry Award
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
    • Analytical Chemistry Award
    • Anderson Summer Scholar
    • Freshman Chemistry Award
    • Hypercube Award
  • Classics
    • The Society of Classical Studies (SCS) Award
    • Eta Sigma Phi National Classics Honor Society, Epsilon Xi Chapter
    • The Flory-Freiert Fellowship
    • Kehm Smith Award
    • J.A. Youngquist Award in Classics
  • Communication Studies
    • John E. Braun Award for Outstanding Achievement in Communication Studies
    • William G. Robertz Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Communication Studies
    • Lambda Pi Eta National Honor Society in Communication Studies
  • Education
    • Kappa Delta Pi International Honor Society in Education
  • English
    • Gerhard T. Alexis English Prize
    • Sigma Tau Delta National English Honor Society, Pi Rho Chapter
    • Lawrence S. Owen Prize in Creative Writing
  • Environmental Studies
    • Robert Moline Environmental Studies Program "Cherish the Earth" Award
  • First Term Seminar
    • The First Term Seminar Excellence in Writing Award
    • Honorable Mention
  • Forensics
    • Outstanding Forensics Achievement Award
    • Pi Kappa Delta Honor Society in Forensics
  • Geography
    • Minnesota GIS/LIS Outstanding Student Representative
    • Aaron Inslev Award for Excellence in Cartography and Geographic Information Science
    • National Council for Geographic Education Award
  • Health and Exercise Science
    • Gary Reinholtz Outstanding Athletic Training Student Award
    • Iota Tau Alpha National Athletic Training Education Honor Society
  • History
    • DeNault Essay Prize for Outstanding Essays in History
  • Intercollegiate Athletics
    • Hollingsworth Key
    • Sponberg Memorial Basketball Trophy
    • Evelyn Sponberg Young Award
  • Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics
    • John Borneman Prize Par Excellence in Mathematics Scholarship
    • Corey Ervin Prize for Outstanding Contribution to the Department
    • Lester Lundberg Prize in Mathematics
  • Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
    • Dobro Slovo National Slavic Honor Society
    • Pi Delta Phi National Honor Society in French
    • Sigma Delta Pi National Honor Society in Spanish
  • Music
    • Pi Kappa Lambda National Honor Society in Music
    • Music for Peace Composition Prize
  • Neuroscience
    • NuRhoPsi Honor Society
  • Nursing
    • Faye M. Hershey Prize in Nursing
    • Senior Nursing Award for Academic Excellence
    • Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing
  • Peace Studies
    • Ruth Youngdahl Nelson Peace Education Award
    • Off-Campus/Independent Study Peace Studies Award
  • Physics
    • John Borneman Prize Par Excellence in Mathematics Scholarship
    • Julian A. Crawford Memorial Physics Award
    • Harold Q Fuller and Richard M. Fuller Physics Achievement Award
    • Milward T. Rodine Memorial Physics Award
    • Sigma Pi Sigma National Physics Honor Society
  • Political Science
    • Pi Sigma Alpha National Honor Society in Political Science
    • Political Science Writing Award
  • Psychological Science
    • Psi Chi National Honor Society in Psychology
  • Religion
    • Apologetics Award
    • George Hall Prize for Scholarship in Religion
    • Theta Alpha Kappa Religion Honor Society
  • Sociology and Anthropology
    • Alpha Kappa Delta International Honor Society in Sociology
    • Lambda Alpha National Collegiate Honors Society for Anthropology
    • Floyd M. Martinson Award
  • Theatre and Dance
    • Distinguished Dance Student Award
    • Elco Corporation Award
    • Arthur Lundgren Theatre Prize
    • Outstanding Leadership in Theatre/Dance for Social Justice
    • Outstanding Student in Performance Design

 Additional Academic Excellence Awards:

  • Edward and Patty Lindell Scholarship
  • Alfhild and Carl Maedl Presidential Scholarships
  • Sigma Xi-O.W. Holcomb Research Fellows
Do I need to RSVP?
National, statewide, and college sponsored honorees will be recognized individually and an RSVP is required at honorsday@gustavus.edu or 933-7520.