Campus Electricity Usage Contest

Between February 9–28 2009, Gustavus is holding an internal competition to see which buildings can conserve the most power in comparison to last year.

Leaders

Residence Hall Leaders
PlaceBuildingPercent Change
1Pittman87%
2Norelius89.59%
3Southwest95.85%
Non-Residence Hall Leaders
PlaceBuildingPercent Change
1Library21.64%
2Administration82.45%
3noone100%

Scoring and contest period

Each building will compete on the basis of its electricity use (measured in kWH) during the days of February 9–28 2009 compared to the electricity use during the days of February 11–26 2008. The building in each category with the greatest percentage reduction in electricity use during the 2009 contest period compared to the reference period on 2008. The two comparison periods were chosen to include an equal number of week and weekend days.

Academic, Administrative, and Service Buildings
Building 2009 24 hrs
in kWh
2008 24 hrs
in kWh
Percent Change
Last 24 hrs
Percent Change
For Contest Period
Administration00-100%82%
Anderson (SSC)046-100%-146%
Campus Center98,800-100%-107%
Chapel00-100%177%
Confer Vickner0700-100%-201%
Fine Arts Art1408-100%-142%
Fine Arts Music01,061-100%-275%
Johnson1067%113%
Library1,8001,890-5%22%
Lund33,240-100%-173%
Nobel03-100%236%
Old Main00-100%203%
Olin200%252%
Steam Plant1630-100%-117%
Tennis Center000%-173%
Total 1,818 16,780 -89% -163%

Mattson, physical plant buildings, the stadium, and college-owned houses are not being monitored.

Residence Halls
Building 2009 24 hrs
in kWh
2008 24 hrs
in kWh
Percent Change
Last 24 hrs
Percent Change
For Contest Period
College View01-55%198%
International1574-100%-182%
Norelius01-100%90%
North + Gibbs1700-100%-196%
Pittman01-100%87%
Prairie View0500-100%-1,026%
Rundstrom00-4%175%
Sohre0497-100%-142%
Sorensen0280-100%-190%
Southwest00-100%96%
Uhler1611-100%-192%
Total 3 3,165 -100% -473%

Information for Arbor View is unavilable. The listing for North Hall contains data for both North Hall and Gibbs Hall.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments please e-mail electricity-usage@gustavus.edu