Campus Electricity Usage Contest

Between February 9–28 2009, Gustavus is holding an internal competition to see which buildings can conserve the most power in comparison to last year.

Leaders

Residence Hall Leaders
PlaceBuildingPercent Change
1Pittman86.99%
2Norelius89.57%
3Southwest95.85%
Non-Residence Hall Leaders
PlaceBuildingPercent Change
1Library19.69%
2Administration82.47%
3noone100%

Scoring and contest period

Each building will compete on the basis of its electricity use (measured in kWH) during the days of February 9–28 2009 compared to the electricity use during the days of February 11–26 2008. The building in each category with the greatest percentage reduction in electricity use during the 2009 contest period compared to the reference period on 2008. The two comparison periods were chosen to include an equal number of week and weekend days.

Academic, Administrative, and Service Buildings
Building 2009 24 hrs
in kWh
2008 24 hrs
in kWh
Percent Change
Last 24 hrs
Percent Change
For Contest Period
Administration10231%82%
Anderson (SSC)046-100%-146%
Campus Center54,510-100%-107%
Chapel00-28%177%
Confer Vickner1610-100%-206%
Fine Arts Art0305-100%-144%
Fine Arts Music11,147-100%-306%
Johnson01-35%113%
Library1,2101,610-25%20%
Lund32,920-100%-176%
Nobel33-24%236%
Old Main00-18%203%
Olin21,870-100%-206%
Steam Plant01,190-100%-118%
Tennis Center11,000-100%-175%
Total 1,227 15,213 -92% -154%

Mattson, physical plant buildings, the stadium, and college-owned houses are not being monitored.

Residence Halls
Building 2009 24 hrs
in kWh
2008 24 hrs
in kWh
Percent Change
Last 24 hrs
Percent Change
For Contest Period
College View007%198%
International0433-100%-187%
Norelius11-17%90%
North + Gibbs0299-100%-202%
Pittman00-23%87%
Prairie View0515-100%-2,758%
Rundstrom00-46%175%
Sohre0278-100%-144%
Sorensen0102-100%-196%
Southwest000%96%
Uhler0389-100%-197%
Total 3 2,018 -100% -524%

Information for Arbor View is unavilable. The listing for North Hall contains data for both North Hall and Gibbs Hall.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments please e-mail electricity-usage@gustavus.edu