CBL Courses Taught 2017-18

Community-Based Learning Course Offerings

Please check the Gustavus Adolphus College Academic Bulletin for course descriptions.

Fall 2017

3 Crowns Curriculum

CUR-210 Individual and Society (2 sections)/Lori Carsen Kelly

Biology

BIO-245 Conservation Biology/Amy Kochsiek

Communication Studies

COM-120 Public Discourse (5 sections)/Robert Anderson, Leila Brammer, Martin Lang, and Sarah Wolter

COM-244-001 ST: Deliberation & Ethics/Leila Brammer

COM-244-002 ST: Health Communication Campaigns/Beatriz Torres

COM-244-003 ST: Media & Democracy/Sarah Wolter

COM-344-001 Crisis Communication/Patricia English

COM-344-002 Environmental Communication/Brandon Anderson

Education

EDU-230 Social Foundations of Education and Student Needs/Sidonia Alenuma-Nimoh

EDU-350 Reading in Content Area/Lisa Dembouski

EDU-389 Inclusive Classrooms/Lisa Dembouski

Geography

GEG-236-001 Urban Geography/Joaquin Villanueva

Health & Exercise Science

HES-398 Health Fitness Seminar/Stephanie Otto

Modern Languages, Literature, and Culture

Chinese

CHN-101 Chinese Culture and Mandarin I/Nan Li

Spanish

SPA-200 Crossing Borders/Angelique Dwyer

SPA-250 Negotiating Difference in the Hispanic World (2 sections)/Carlos Mejia

SPA-320 Latin American Culture (2 sections)/Angelique Dwyer

Nursing

NUR-201 Pre-Health Professions: An Interdisciplinary Look at Health Issues/Jessica Stadick

NUR-253 Introduction to Public Health/Heidi Meyer

Psychology

PSY-234 Childhood Development (2 sections)/Patricia Reeder

Study Abroad Programs

IDS-247 Sustainable Design Practice in India program/Cindy Johnson

Theater & Dance

FTS-100-279 Tell Me a Story/Michele Rusinko

TD-144 ST: Movement Methods/Sarah Hauss


January Interim

Geography

GEG-244 Working for Ecojustice in Minnesota/Parvathy Binoy

Sociology and Anthropology

S/A-204, Oral History of the Minnesota River Valley: The Working Land/Annika Eriksen

Study Abroad Programs

SPA-267 Community Building and Cultural Dialogue in Peru/Darío Sánchez-González


Spring 2018

Communication Studies

COM-120 Public Discourse (4 sections)/Jeremy Adolphson, Martin Lang

COM-244 Deliberation and the Environment/Brandon Anderson

COM-257-001 Intercultural Communication/Patricia English

COM-265-001 Video Representation/Martin Lang

COM-377 Organizational Communication/Patricia English

Education

EDU-230 Social Foundations of Education and Student Needs (2 sections)/Sidonia Alenuma-Nimoh

Geography

GEG-105 Environmental Geography w/ Lab (2 sections)/Anna Versluis

GEG-244 Environmental Justice/Parvathy Binoy

GEG-343 Prob Solving GIS w/Lab/Jeff La Frenierre

Health & Exercise Science

HES-398 Health Fitness Seminar/Stephanie Otto

Modern Languages, Literature, and Culture

SPA-200 Crossing Borders/Angelique Dwyer

SPA-250 Negotiating Difference in the Hispanic World/Dario Sanchez-Gonzalez

SPA-280 Literature & Film (2 sections)/Angelique Dwyer & Anna Adams

SPA-330 Spanish Beyond Translation/Maria Isabel Kalbermatten

Nursing

NUR-201 Pre-Health Professions: An Interdisciplinary Look at Health Issues/Jessica Stadick

Political Science

POL-220 U.S. Public Policy/Kate Knutson

POL-344 Child Welfare Policy/Kate Knutson

Psychological Science

PSY-234 Childhood Development/Kyle Chambers

PSY-235 Adult Development/Patricia Reeder

Theater/Dance

TD-245 Dance Composition/Melissa Rolnick

TD-375 Modern Dance Technique/Melissa Rolnick