Calendar

All items

Add these events to your calendar
Today Feb 12–18

Sunday, February 12

Submit an item
56 pm
Zumba w/McKenzie (HWC) · Come join McKenzie for an awesome sweat packed session of the world…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
57 pm
Alumni Hall
78 pm
Dance Cardio w/Megan (HWC) · Come join Megan for a cardio intense dance session, where you…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)

Monday, February 13

Submit an item
6:307:30 am
Pure Movement w/Gabe (HWC) · Come relax, meditate, and stretch with this peaceful breathe centering…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
1010:20 am
Daily Sabbath · Daily Sabbath is an opportunity to gather, pause, pray, sing, and listen to reflections…
Christ Chapel
11:40 am to 12:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Pyramid with Laurie · Get a great overall workout with this combination…
Lund 217
3:304 pm
Ballot Bowl Champions Award Reception · Minnesota Secretary of State Steve Simon will…
Anderson Hall Atrium
4:305:30 pm
5 Steps to $5,000 · Come to this info session to learn more about the annual Gustie Entrepreneur…
Beck 101
4:305:30 pm
Communicating Science · Professor Sara Drury will present the Wabash College communicating science…
Heritage Room
7 pm
Men's Basketball at Bethel · L 62-66 | Recap The Gustavus men's basketball team travels to…
Arden Hills, Minn.
79 pm
Exploring Religious Questions Series - Winter 2017 · Although the media and some…
Olin Room 103

Tuesday, February 14

Submit an item
66:40 am
WE Fitness Class - Boot Camp with Brenda · Calling all early birds! Wake up, grab a…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
89 am
Dialogue and Deliberation · Professor Sara Drury from Wabash College will talk about their…
President's Dining Room
910 am
Tech Bytes: Security Awareness · Come learn how to be aware and keep yourself safe in this…
Olin Hall Lab 124B
1010:20 am
Daily Sabbath · Daily Sabbath is an opportunity to gather, pause, pray, sing, and listen to reflections…
Christ Chapel
noon to 12:30 pm
WE Fitness Class - TRX with Troy · Troy will be teaching two classes this spring semester…
Lund-3rd Floor Forum
12:401:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Yoga with Kelly · Come join Kelly for some Yoga. Yoga can be as much or…
Lund 217
56 pm
Liberate Revolution w/Gabe (HWC) · Liberate Revolution is a spin off of the well attended…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
67 pm
Zumba w/McKenzie (HWC) · Come join McKenzie for an awesome sweat packed session of the world…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)

Wednesday, February 15

Submit an item
1010:20 am
Daily Sabbath · Daily Sabbath is an opportunity to gather, pause, pray, sing, and listen to reflections…
Christ Chapel
1010:20 am
Meditation · Reduce stress and increase your productivity by spending 20 minutes in mindfulness meditation…
Bonnier Multifaith Center
11:40 am to 12:20 pm
Core Builder with Rachel More · A NEW class this semester, designed to build up your deep…
Lund 217
45 pm
Zumba w/McKenzie (HWC) · Come join McKenzie for an awesome sweat packed session of the world…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
45:30 pm
Russian Tea · Join the Russian Club for tea from the samovar, refreshments, and conversation about…
Phi Beta Kappa Room - Vickner Hall
46:30 pm
Spring Involvement Fair · Showcase your student organization, and find new involvement opportunities…
Campus Center Banquet Rooms
6:309:30 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
7 pm
Women's Basketball at St. Catherine · W 84-65 | Recap The Gustavus women's basketball…
St. Paul, Minn.
77:30 pm
#GustieChat · Join Career Development (@gustavuscareer) for our first Twitter chat around the topic…
Online
911 pm
Polka Night · Swing Club and German Club are teaming up to bring you a night of German heritage. Swing…
The Dive

Thursday, February 16

Submit an item
Feb 1618
Men's Swimming and Diving at MIAC Championships · 2nd of 8 MIAC Championships Page…
Minneapolis, Minn.
Feb 1618
Women's Swimming and Diving at MIAC Championships · 2nd of 11 MIAC Championships…
Minneapolis, Minn.
66:40 am
WE Fitness Class-Yoga with Brenda · Start your Thursday right with this great yoga class…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
1010:20 am
Daily Sabbath · Daily Sabbath is an opportunity to gather, pause, pray, sing, and listen to reflections…
Christ Chapel
noon to 12:30 pm
WE Fitness Class - TRX with Troy · End your week strong by coming to Troy's TRX session…
Lund-3rd Floor Forum
12:301:20 pm
New Faculty Orientation Session (TT only) · Review processes at Gustavus - an overview…
St. Peter Banquet Room
12:302:30 pm
Alumni Hall
12:401:20 pm
Lund 217
3:304:30 pm
49er Room
4:305:30 pm
Gustavus India Study Abroad Information Session · Come learn about the Gustavus…
Beck Hall 101
5:306:30 pm
Cardio Kickboxing w/Rachel · This unique cardio routine integrates punches and kicks to give…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
78 pm
Dance 4 Fun w/Tasha (HWC) · Come join Tasha for an awesome dance filled workout. You get to…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
7:309:30 pm
High School Hockey Playoffs · Regional hockey playoff games are being held at Gustavus Adolphus…
Lund Arena
910 pm
Pure Movement w/Gabe (HWC) · Come relax, meditate, and stretch with this peaceful breathe centering…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)

Friday, February 17

Submit an item
Feb 1618
Men's Swimming and Diving at MIAC Championships · 2nd of 8 MIAC Championships Page…
Minneapolis, Minn.
Feb 1618
Women's Swimming and Diving at MIAC Championships · 2nd of 11 MIAC Championships…
Minneapolis, Minn.
Registration Deadline · Last day to register for semester courses. · Gustavus Campus
Gustavus Campus
1010:20 am
Daily Sabbath · Daily Sabbath is an opportunity to gather, pause, pray, sing, and listen to reflections…
Christ Chapel
10 am to 2 pm
Phone Bank with Building Bridges · Come to the Dive between 10:00 a.m. -2:00 p.m. on Friday…
The Dive
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Q & Q: Queer and Questioning · This group provides an affirming and confidential space to…
49er Room, lower level of the Campus Center, next to CAO desk
11:40 am to 12:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Yoga with Kelly · Join Kelly for another session of Yoga to end your workweek…
Lund 217
12:301:30 pm
African Dance Lunch Lecture with Kemal Nance · The Department of Theatre and Dance…
President's Dining Room, Jackson Campus Center
12:401:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Step with Steph · A great cardio workout and a sure fire way to get all…
Racquetball Court C
1:303 pm
Margo W. Druschel Farewell Open House · The Provost's Office invites the Gustavus community…
Edwards Atrium - Anderson Hall
2:30 pm
Women's Track & Field at MSU-Mankato Birdman Open · Results | Recap The Gustavus…
Mankato, Minn.
2:454 pm
Liberate Revolution w/Gabe (HWC) · Liberate Revolution is a spin off of the well attended…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
3:304:30 pm
Securing a U.S. Job: OPT, H1B, and More · Our presenter John Medeiros is a lawyer with…
Career Development Office
45 pm
Geography Grad School Q & A · Thinking about graduate school some day? Your Geography professors…
Map Library, Nobel 104
4:306:30 pm
Faculty Shop Talk · Faculty Shop Talk will be presented at 4:30 p.m. in the Interpretive Center…
Interpretive Center
6:30 pm
Gymnastics at Iowa State, Illinois State · 3rd of 3 (186.275) | Recap The Gustavus gymnastics…
Ames, Iowa
7 pm
Men's Hockey at Hamline · W 3-1 | Recap The Gustavus men's hockey team faces Hamline on Feb…
St. Paul, Minn.
7 pm
Women's Hockey hosts Hamline (Senior night) · W 3-0 | Recap The Gustavus women's hockey…
St. Peter, Minn.
7 pm
Women's Tennis at UM-Duluth · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus women's tennis team faces UM-Duluth…
Duluth, Minn.
810 pm
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street · Join the Department of Theatre and…
Anderson Theatre
810 pm
Weekend Movie: Doctor Strange · After his career is destroyed, a brilliant but arrogant surgeon…
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall

Saturday, February 18

Submit an item
Feb 1618
Men's Swimming and Diving at MIAC Championships · 2nd of 8 MIAC Championships Page…
Minneapolis, Minn.
Feb 1618
Women's Swimming and Diving at MIAC Championships · 2nd of 11 MIAC Championships…
Minneapolis, Minn.
Minnesota Parents Day Invite · Results Women's Track & Field participates in the University…
Minneapolis, Minn.
8 am
Women's Tennis vs. St. Scholastica · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus women's tennis team faces…
Duluth, Minn.
8:30 am
Men's Tennis hosts Bethel · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus tennis team faces Bethel on Feb. 18…
St. Peter, Minn.
8:30 am
Men's Tennis hosts Morningside · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus tennis team faces Morningside…
St. Peter, Minn.
9 am to 5 pm
Faculty Writing Retreat at ASI · Faculty can sign up for a full daydevoted to writing. We…
American Swedish Institute, 2600 Park Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55407
10:30 am
St. Olaf Tostrud Open · Results | Recap Men's Track & Field participates in the Tostrud Open…
Northfield, Minn.
1 pm
Women's Basketball hosts Carleton (Senior Day) · W 73-44 | Recap The Gustavus women's…
St. Peter, Minn.
2 pm
Women's Hockey at Hamline · W 2-1 | Recap The Gustavus women's hockey team faces Hamline on…
St. Paul, Minn.
2 pm
Women's Tennis vs. UM-Crookston · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus women's tennis team faces UM-Crookston…
Duluth, Minn.
3 pm
Men's Basketball hosts Carleton (Senior Day) · L 60-63 | Recap The Gustavus men's…
St. Peter, Minn.
5 pm
Men's Tennis hosts Augustana (S.D.) · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus tennis team faces Augustana…
St. Peter, Minn.
5:30 pm
Men's Tennis hosts Central · W 9-0 | Recap The Gustavus tennis team faces Central on Feb. 18…
St. Peter, Minn.
7:05 pm
Men's Hockey hosts Hamline (Senior Night) · T 4-4 (SW) | Recap The Gustavus men's hockey…
St. Peter, Minn.
7:309 pm
James Hicks, guest organ recital · The Department of Music & the Office of the Chaplains…
Christ Chapel
810 pm
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street · Join the Department of Theatre and…
Anderson Theatre
810 pm
Weekend Movie: Doctor Strange · After his career is destroyed, a brilliant but arrogant surgeon…
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Today Feb 12–18