It appears you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript to get the full experience of gustavus.edu
Skip to Main Content
Skip to Footer
Page Menu
Academics
Admission
Fine Arts
Athletics
Profile
Make Your Life Count
In this Section
Calendar Actions
Browse
Submit
Other Calendars
Six-Year Academic Calendar
Gustavus Google Calendar
Gustavus-L
Sign In
Alumni
Employees
Students
Faculty
Gustavus Adolphus College
Make Your Life Count
Gustavus Adolphus College
A-Z List
Calendar
November 11, 2011 – November 17, 2011
Home
Calendar
Filters
Audience
Category
Location
Sport
Tag
Search
Sponsor
Audience
Alumni
Campus Members
Employees
Faculty
Invited Guests
Public
Current Students
Prospective Students
Admitted Students
Category
General
Academic
Fine Arts
Admission
Athletic
Signature Event
Celebration
Meeting
Lecture
Workshop
Worship
Location
Sport
baseball
basketball
cross country
football
hockey
golf
soccer
swimming & diving
tennis
track & field
gymnastics
softball
volleyball
tag
Search
11
Nov
Withdraw Deadline
All Day
Gustavus Campus
Spring Registration
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Gustavus Campus
Daily Celebration
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
"Chemical Probes to Explore Bacterial Development and Pathogenesis" Chemistry Seminar by Erin Carlson, Indiana University
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Nobel Hall Wallenberg Auditorium
G.O.L.D. Course: Safe Zone Training
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Alumni Hall
G.O.L.D. Course: Achieving Success - Strategies and Goals
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Beck Academic Hall 111
G.O.L.D. Course: What Does Your Personality Say About You?
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Beck Academic Hall 319
Faculty Shop Talk
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Interpretive Center
Mixed Blood Theatre: Gruesome Playground Injuries
5:15 pm - 11:30 pm
Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis
Veterans Day Ceremony
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Alumni Hall
Women's Hockey at Bethel University
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Blaine, Minn.
Five Times God
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Anderson Theatre
Men's Hockey vs. Bethel University
7:05 pm - 10:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
The Gustavus and Vasa Wind Orchestras in Concert
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Christ Chapel
Announcements
Bible Study Fellowship - Location Changed to Linner Lounge
Christmas In Christ Chapel Ushers Needed
Gustie Friday
Raoul Wallenberg Memorial Lecture
12
Nov
Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Sesquicentennial Alumni Athletic Event
All Day
Heritage & St. Peter Banquet Rooms, Campus Center
Spring Registration
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Gustavus Campus
Women's Cross Country Central Region Meet
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Waverly, Iowa
Men's Cross Country at Central Region Meet
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Waverly, Iowa
Sesquicentennial Celebration - Boston
11:00 am - 1:30 pm
The Hampshire House - Boston, MA
Men's Swimming and Diving hosts St. Olaf
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
Women's Swimming and Diving hosts St. Olaf
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
Football at Carleton College
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Northfield, Minn.
Women's Hockey vs. Bethel University
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Don Roberts Ice Rink
Five Times God
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Anderson Theatre
Men's Hockey at Bethel University
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Blaine, Minn.
Gustavus Jazz Lab & Adolphus Jazz in Concert
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Bjorling Recital Hall
Theta SNL
10:00 pm - 1:00 am
Lund Arena and Lund Center
Announcements
Five Times God at 7:00, 10:30 and 2:00 p.m. this weekend
13
Nov
Spring Registration
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Gustavus Campus
Holy Communion
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Christ Chapel
The Gustavus Symphony Orchestra in Concert
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Christ Chapel
Five Times God
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Anderson Theatre
The Musical B.A.R. - Meet and Greet
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Courtyard Caf??
Whole body circuit
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund Aerobics Room
14
Nov
Spring Registration
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Gustavus Campus
Daily Celebration
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
High-Low Mixx, GHP Fitness Class
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
Lund 217 (Gymnastics Room)
Meet and Greet - Sister City Visitors from Petatl??n, M??xico
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Center for Servant Leadership
Peer Career Advisors
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Center for Servant Leadership
Raoul Wallenberg Memorial Lecture
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Rock the House: a Night with Rock N Roll Pianist Dane Knudsen
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Alumni Hall
Announcements
Thanksgiving Break Building Hours
Bible Study Fellowship - Location Changed to Linner Lounge
Give to the Max Day 2011
15
Nov
Spring Registration
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Gustavus Campus
The Mixx, GHP Fitness Class
6:30 am - 7:20 am
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Daily Celebration
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
Geography Awareness Week - Celebration
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Table outside of the MarketPlace, 2nd Floor, Jackson Campus Center
Teachers Talking Technology
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Banquet Room B - Heritage Banquet Room
Yoga, GHP Fitness Class
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Gustavus Adolphus Parkour Society
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Courtyard Caf??
Bootcamp
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Lund Aerobics Room
G.O.L.D. Course: Embracing Servant Leadership - UPDATE DATE/TIME/LOCATION
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Beck Academic Hall 219
G.O.L.D. Course: Making a Value Statement - Who Are You?
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Beck Academic Hall 317
Women's Basketball at UW-River Falls
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
River Falls, Wis.
Femmes of Power: Figuring Queer Femininities
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Confer 127
Yoga
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund Aerobics Room
Meditation
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Faculty Staff Lounge
Men's Basketball at Buena Vista
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Storm Lake, Iowa
G.O.L.D. Course: Marketing Your Experiences
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Beck Academic Hall 317
Proclaim
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Alumni Hall
Announcements
Fondue Friday in the CSL (Center for Servant Leadership)
Give to the Max Day 2011
Bible Study Fellowship - Location Changed to Linner Lounge
DIS Study Abroad program provider Campus Visit
Tales from Abroad: Chile
Tickets on sale for Choreographers' Gallery
G.O.L.D. Course: Fulfilling your Servant Leadership - UPDATED DATE/TIME/LOCATION
16
Nov
Spring Registration
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Gustavus Campus
Give to the Max Day
All Day
Any Computer - www.givemn.org or stop by outside the caf at our GiveMN Kiosk
Gustie Breakfast - Rob Gardner
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Doubletree Hotel - Minneapolis Park Place, 1500 Park Place Blvd, Minneapolis
Daily Celebration
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
Teachers Talking Writing
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Banquet Room C - St. Peter Banquet Room
Conservation and the Environment in Mexico
11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Heritage Room, Student Center
Water Aerobics, GHP Fitness Class
12:40 pm - 1:20 pm
Lund Center Pool
Courage and Light: Exploring Passion, Renewal & Creativity
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Linner Lounge - Johnson Student Union
Zumba, GHP Fitness Class
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Lambda Alpha Nu Business Fraternity
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Jackson Campus Center Faculty Lounge
Tales from Abroad: Chile
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Community Room of the Carlson International Center
Peer Career Advisors
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Center for Servant Leadership
Coffeehouse: Gustie Showcase
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Courtyard Caf??
Law School Advising Night
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Jackson Campus Center: Faculy-Staff Lounge
2012 Senior Class Legacy Kick Off Event
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Campus Center Banquet Rooms
Math and Computer Science Club Movie Night
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Olin 103
Spanish Club Movie Night
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beck Hall Room 101
Announcements
Fondue Friday in the CSL (Center for Servant Leadership)
Tickets on sale for Choreographers' Gallery
DIS Study Abroad program provider Campus Visit
GHP's 12 Days of Wellness
17
Nov
DIS Study Abroad Program Provider Campus Visit
9:30 am - 1:00 pm
Lower level of Jackson Student Center
Daily Celebration
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
Yoga, GHP Fitness Class
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Using ANKI to Never Forget Your Vocabulary (Culpeper Workshop Series)
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Culpeper Language Learning Center (Vickner 108)
New Faculty Orientation Session
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Banquet Room C - St. Peter Banquet Room
Circumpolar Year Lecture: "The Geology of the Canadian Arctic: 4.1 Billion Years in 45 Minutes"
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Confer 127
Peer Career Advisors
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Center for Servant Leadership
Sesquicentennial Celebration - Atlanta
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Westin Peachtree Plaza- Atlanta, GA
History Club Film Night
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Beck Academic Hall 301
High intensity training
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund Aerobics Room
Debra Davis: Reading Rainbow
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Alumni Hall
Voter Photo ID: Fraud Catcher or Vote Snatcher? A Panel Discussion
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
MN Wild Hockey Game
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Xcel Energy Center
Physics Lecture: Synchrotron Light Sources: A Fundamental Tool for all Fields of Science
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Olin 103
Yoga
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Lund Aerobics Room
Choreographers' Gallery Dance Performance
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Anderson Theatre
Gustavus Choreographers' Gallery
8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Anderson Theatre
Fika!
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Swedish House
Announcements
Christmas In Christ Chapel Ushers Needed
Tickets on sale for Choreographers' Gallery
Library Hours for Thanksgiving Break