Calendar

All items

Add these events to your calendar
Today Oct 6–12

Saturday, October 6

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Homecoming 2018 · Gusties of all ages and life stages return to their home on the Hill to reminisce…
Gustavus Campus
Oct 68
Men's Golf at MIAC Championships · T-2nd of 10 | Day 1 Recap | Day 2 Recap The Gustavus…
Jordan, Minn.
8 am to 7 pm
The Great Gustie Gathering - Homecoming 2018 · The Great Gustie Gathering, otherwise…
Hollingsworth Field
9 am
St. Peter, Minn.
10 am
Whitewater, Wis.
11 am to 1 pm
Women's Rugby vs NDSU · Come watch an entertaining game of rugby when Gustavus takes on NDSU…
The Gustavus rugby pitch (behind the baseball field)
11:30 am
Women's Soccer at Bethel · L 3-4 | Recap The Gustavus women's soccer team plays at Bethel on…
Arden Hills, Minn.
noon
Whitewater, Wis.
1 pm
Football hosts Concordia · W 27-14 | Recap The Gustavus football team hosts Concordia on Oct…
St. Peter, Minn.
3:30 pm
Men's Soccer at Bethel · W 3-1 | Recap The Gustavus men's soccer team plays at Bethel on Oct…
Arden Hills, Minn.
Oct 6 at 9 pm
Homecoming: GOLDEN RAVE · The GOLDEN RAVE, sponsored by Campus Activities Board and DEGY Entertainment…
Homecoming Tent

Sunday, October 7

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Oct 68
Men's Golf at MIAC Championships · T-2nd of 10 | Day 1 Recap | Day 2 Recap The Gustavus…
Jordan, Minn.
Oct 6 at 9 pm
Homecoming: GOLDEN RAVE · The GOLDEN RAVE, sponsored by Campus Activities Board and DEGY Entertainment…
Homecoming Tent
Sunday Worship · The Christ Chapel worshipping community hosts Sunday evening worship with Holy Communion…
Christ Chapel
noon to 4 pm
Special Olympics Flag Football · Come and cheer on Special Olympic athletes as they participate…
Hollingsworth Football Field
67 pm
Yoga with Kitty · Come enjoy this relaxing yoga class with a fun twist. · Lund 224 (Aerobics…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)

Monday, October 8

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Oct 68
Men's Golf at MIAC Championships · T-2nd of 10 | Day 1 Recap | Day 2 Recap The Gustavus…
Jordan, Minn.
1010:20 am
Bonnier Multifaith Center in Anderson Hall
11:30 am to 1 pm
Farewell Open House · The Provost's Office invites the Gustavus community to join us as we say…
Provost's Office, Carlson Administration Building
11:40 am to 12:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Yoga with Kelly · Come join Kelly for some yoga. Relax your mind and your…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
noon to 12:30 pm
WE Fitness Class - TRX with Troy · Come join Troy for this popular strength class. TRX is…
Lund 2nd Floor-TRX Room
45 pm
Peace Studies Fall Reception · Faculty and students interested in Peace, Justice and Conflict…
Johns Family Courtyard (Courtyard Cafe if rain)
78 pm
Hips Don't Lie with Natasha · Come attend this fun, energetic class with Natasha and you'll…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
78 pm
Hips Don't Lie With Tasha · This Zumba-like, aerobic dance class is a fun way to get in shape…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
79 pm
Exploring Religious Questions (ERQ) · Race, Religion, and Reconciliation in America: Historical…
Olin Hall, Room 103
89 pm
Power Hour with Sami · Get your body moving and sweating with intense workouts from Sami.…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)

Tuesday, October 9

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
66:40 am
WE-Bootcamp with Brenda · Wake up, grab a weight, and join Brenda for this total body strength…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
1010:20 am
Bonnier Multifaith Center in Anderson Hall
10:30 am to noon
JCC 49er Room
11:30 am to 1:30 pm
Teachers Talking · Join us Tuesday, October 9 for Teachers Talking. Transfer credits. Transfer students…
Banquet Room B - Heritage Banquet Room
12:401:20 pm
WE-Step with Steph · An awesome cardio workout and a great way to get all those STEPS! With a variety…
Lund 224
4 pm
Women's Soccer hosts Saint Mary's · W 2-0 | Recap The Gustavus women's soccer team plays…
St. Peter, Minn.
56 pm
Liberate the Booty with Greta · Get your booty shaking to some awesome music and fun choreography…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
68 pm
Trans Talk with Allison Grillo · Allison Grillo brings her "trans-cendent" message and quirky…
Courtyard Cafe
68 pm
Urban Dictionary Trivia · Test your knowledge of Urban Dictionary words in this fun-filled trivia…
Courtyard Cafe
6:308:30 pm
Kresge Dance Studio- Schaefer Fine Arts
78 pm
Yoga with Ester · Come relax and center yourself with Ester who will be helping you improve flexibility…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
89 pm
Yoga with Ellie · This fun class will get you relaxed as well as work on your flexibility and mindfulness…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
910 pm
Proclaim · Come as you are student worship. All are welcome. · Alumni Hall
Alumni Hall

Wednesday, October 10

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
FLU SHOT CLINIC · Flu Shot ClinicWednesday, October, 10 from 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.Thursday, October…
Heritage Banquet Room
9:3010 am
Free Archives Tours · Celebrate American Archives Month by taking a behind-the-scenes tour of…
College Archives - Library 3rd Floor
1010:20 am
Bonnier Multifaith Center in Anderson Hall
11:40 am to 12:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Yoga with Kelly · Come join Kelly for some yoga. Relax your mind and your…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
12:401:20 pm
WE Fitness Class - Pyramid with Laurie · A great overall workout with this combination…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
45 pm
Tone & Sculpt with Shannon · Get ready to sweat it out and build some muscle with various hand…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
68 pm
Coming Out Week Mixer · Join Queers and Allies for their Coming Out Week mixer. There will be…
Courtyard Cafe
7 pm
Volleyball at St. Thomas · W 3-1 | Recap The Gustavus volleyball team faces St. Thomas on Oct…
St. Paul, Minn.
78 pm
Yoga with Kitty · Come enjoy this relaxing yoga class with a fun twist. · Lund 224 (Aerobics…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
910 pm
Building Bridges Meeting · Building Bridges is a student organization at Gustavus that focuses…
The Board Room, Jackson Campus Center

Thursday, October 11

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
FLU SHOT CLINIC · Flu Shot ClinicWednesday, October, 10 from 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.Thursday, October…
Heritage Banquet Room
Oct 1113
ITA Cup · Johnson and Whaling 3rd The doubles team of Patrick Whaling and Chase Johnson compete at the…
Rome, Ga.
Oct 1113
ITA Cup · Valentine 8th Ginger Valentine competes at the ITA Cup at Berry College. · Rome, Ga.
Rome, Ga.
66:40 am
WE Fitness Class - Yoga with Brenda · Wake up early and start your day out with a great…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
810 am
Gusties in Business · Last month we once again saw a fantastic turnout. With the help of several…
Hellmuth & Johnson, 4th Floor, 8050 W. 78th St., Edina, MN 55439
9 am to 4 pm
Walktober: Resource Scavenger Hunt · Walktober was created to bring awareness of the benefits…
Starts in Lund (Campus wide)
1010:20 am
Bonnier Multifaith Center in Anderson Hall
1010:20 am
Christ Chapel
12:301:30 pm
New Faculty Orientation Session · Join us on Thursday, October 11 for a New Faculty Orientation…
Konferensrum, Campus Center
12:401:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Cardio Strength · A cardio workout to keep your workouts fresh, as well…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
4:305:30 pm
Study Away Thursday: Athletes · Are you involved in a sport on campus but still want to study…
Lund 207
4:306:30 pm
Gusties in Education Happy Hour · The Office of Alumni and Parent Engagement invites any…
Wayzata BrewWorks, 294 Grove Lane E, Wayzata, MN 55391
67 pm
Queer We Are Open Mic · Join Queers and Allies for their annual Coming Out Week open mic event…
Courtyard Cafe
78 pm
Gustavus Meditation Club · We invite you to join the Meditation Club on Thursday evenings from…
Bonnier Multifaith Center in Anderson Hall
79 pm
Fruits & Glutes · Get ready for a night of fanciful hydration, killer dance moves, and a FREE tumbler…
Alumni Hall
88:45 pm
First-Year Athlete Dodgeball · All first-year student-athletes are invited to dodgeball and…
Lund Center Forum
89 pm
Full Body Strengthening with Erin · This class will use a variety of equipment such as…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)

Friday, October 12

Sep 10 to Nov 1
What to Do When Lost In the Woods · Artist Melissa Borman created the work in "What to…
Schaefer Art Gallery
Sep 10 to Nov 4
Hillstrom Museum of Art Fall 2018 exhibitions · The Hillstrom Museum of Art presents…
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Oct 1113
ITA Cup · Johnson and Whaling 3rd The doubles team of Patrick Whaling and Chase Johnson compete at the…
Rome, Ga.
Oct 1113
ITA Cup · Valentine 8th Ginger Valentine competes at the ITA Cup at Berry College. · Rome, Ga.
Rome, Ga.
Class Visits (Family Weekend 2018) · Families are invited to attend classes throughout…
Gustavus Campus
Oct 1214
Family Weekend · Join us for Family Weekend festivities this year! Parents, family, and friends of…
Gustavus Adolphus College Campus, C. Charles Jackson Campus Center
810 am
Coffee Talk: Using Peer Review in FTS and Beyond · Coffee Talk: Dates and Topics…
The Writing Center, 104 Anderson
11:40 am to 12:20 pm
WE Fitness Class-Core Builder with Rachel · A class designed to build up your deep…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
noon to 12:30 pm
WE Fitness Class - TRX with Troy · Come join Troy for this popular strength class. TRX is…
Lund 2nd Floor-TRX Room
2:303:30 pm
Queer & Questioning · A support group for individuals who identify as LGBTQ+ or are questioning…
49er Room
4:306:30 pm
Faculty Shop Talk · Sean Easton (Associate Professor in Classics) will present at Faculty Shop…
Interpretive Center
67 pm
Happy Hour Yoga with Ester · Come relax and center yourself at Happy Hour Yoga with Ester…
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
7:309 pm
Bjorling Recital Hall
89 pm
LineUs Improv Comedy Show · Join Gustavus' improv group for an hour of fun and games.…
Cec Eckhoff Alumni Hall
810 pm
Weekend Movie: Incredibles 2 (Family Weekend 2018) · Mr. Incredible is left home…
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
810 pm
Weekend Movie: Incredibles 2 (Family Weekend 2018) · Come join CAB in Wallenberg…
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
8:3010 pm
Drag Show · Queers and Allies are having their annual drag show, hosted by Victoria DeVille. Come and…
Evelyn Young Dining Room, Jackson Campus Center
Today Oct 6–12