It appears you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript to get the full experience of gustavus.edu
Skip to Main Content
Skip to Footer
Page Menu
Academics
Admission
Fine Arts
Athletics
Profile
Make Your Life Count
In this Section
Calendar Actions
Browse
Submit
Other Calendars
Six-Year Academic Calendar
Gustavus Google Calendar
Gustavus-L
Sign In
Alumni
Employees
Students
Faculty
Gustavus Adolphus College
Make Your Life Count
Gustavus Adolphus College
A-Z List
Calendar
October 10, 2013 – October 16, 2013
Home
Calendar
Filters
Audience
Category
Location
Sport
Tag
Search
Sponsor
Audience
Alumni
Campus Members
Employees
Faculty
Invited Guests
Public
Current Students
Prospective Students
Admitted Students
Category
General
Academic
Fine Arts
Admission
Athletic
Signature Event
Celebration
Meeting
Lecture
Workshop
Worship
Location
Sport
baseball
basketball
cross country
football
hockey
golf
soccer
swimming & diving
tennis
track & field
gymnastics
softball
volleyball
tag
Search
10
Oct
Exhibitions on view at Hillstrom Museum of Art through November 10
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Daily Sabbath - Re:vive
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
Teachers Talking
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Banquet Room C - St. Peter Banquet Room
GHP-Yoga with Kelly Holland
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
GHP-Yoga with Kelly Holland
Taking Control of Your Language Learning
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Culpeper Language Learning Center (Vickner 108)
Yearbook Pick-Up
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Jackson Campus Center - Upper Level Tables
GHP-Step aerobics with Stephanie Otto
12:40 pm - 1:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Cardio Strength
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Yoga (HMC class)
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund 217 (Gymnastics Room)
Kit Yan Performance
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Alumni Hall
Cardio (HMC class)
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Cru Bible Study
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm
The Dive
Announcements
Celebration and Farewell honoring Chaplain Rachel Larson
I Am We Are is Accepting Applications
Nobel Conference Participant Survey
Physics Seminar
Zumba (HMC class)
11
Oct
USPS Holiday
All Day
Gustavus Campus
Exhibitions on view at Hillstrom Museum of Art through November 10
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Family Weekend
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Various campus locations
Family Weekend: Class Visits
All Day
Gustavus Campus
Daily Sabbath - Play
10:00 am - 10:20 am
text @GACCHAPLAINS to 23559 for mobile updates
GHP-Cardio Sculpt with Rachel Moore from The Pulse
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
G.O.L.D. - Exemplary Leadership - Model the Way
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Beck 117
G.O.L.D. - Self Leadership - Strengths Quest 2.0
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Beck 111
G.O.L.D. - Servant Leadership - The Art of Listening
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Beck 119
Zumba (HMC class)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Shared Governance Discussion
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Heritage Banquet Room
Volleyball vs. UW-Stevens Point (UW-Eau Claire Tournament)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Eau Claire, Wis.
1st Fall Faculty Engagement Roundtable
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Banquet Room C - St. Peter Banquet Room
Weekend Movie: Monsters University
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Volleyball vs. UW-Stout (UW-Eau Claire Tournament)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Eau Claire, Wis.
Playing Your Way to Language Fluency
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Culpeper Language Learning Center (Vickner 108)
Trivia Night
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Heritage Banquet Room
Drag Show 2013
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Evelyn Young Dining Room
Weekend Movie: Monsters University
10:00 pm - 11:59 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Announcements
Celebration and Farewell honoring Chaplain Rachel Larson
IES Abroad London Director on Campus, Tuesday, Oct. 15
I Am We Are is Accepting Applications
12
Oct
Exhibitions on view at Hillstrom Museum of Art through November 10
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Celebrate Saint Peter Day
All Day
Gustavus Campus
Family Weekend
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Various campus locations
Pancake Breakfast
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Norelius Hall, Pittman Hall, Sohre Hall
Family Weekend Workshops and Panels
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Jackson Campus Center Banquet Rooms
Women's Swimming and Diving hosts Alumni Meet (Vic Gustafson Pool Dedication)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
Volleyball vs. UW-Eau Claire (UW-Eau Claire Tournament)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Eau Claire, Wis.
Men's Swimming and Diving hosts Alumni Meet (Vic Gustafson Pool Dedication)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
Family Weekend Workshops and Panels
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Jackson Campus Center Banquet Rooms
Fall Fest in the Arb
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Linnaeus Arboretum
Fall Fest in the Arb - Gustie Scarecrow Contest
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Linnaeus Arboretum
Class of 1955 Dedication of Torrey Atrium
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Torrey Atrium, Beck Hall
Family Weekend: Giant Games
11:30 am - 5:30 pm
Eckman Mall
Family Weekend Carnival Lunch
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Market Place
Volleyball vs. UW-La Crosse (UW-Eau Claire Tournament)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Eau Claire, Wis.
Family Weekend Football Game
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Hollingsworth Field
Family Weekend Soccer Game
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Soccer Field
Men's Soccer at University of St. Thomas
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
St. Paul, Minn.
Women's Soccer hosts University of St. Thomas (Alumnae Day)
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
Family Weekend: Arboretum Treasure Hunt
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linnaeus Arboretum
Football hosts University of St. Thomas
1:10 pm - 4:00 pm
St. Peter, Minn.
Family Weekend Trivia
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Courtyard Caf??
Weekend Movie: Monsters University
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Faculty Saxophone Recital by John Engebretson
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Bjorling Recital Hall
Family Weekend: Murder Mystery Dinner
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Alumni Hall
Weekend Movie: Monsters University
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Family Weekend: Family Bingo Mania
8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Jackson Campus Center Banquet Rooms
Weekend Movie: Monsters University
10:00 pm - 11:59 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
13
Oct
Exhibitions on view at Hillstrom Museum of Art through November 10
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Hillstrom Museum of Art
Family Weekend: Holy Communion Worship Service
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Christ Chapel
Music at Family Weekend
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Christ Chapel
Jazz Brunch for Family Weekend
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Evelyn Young Dining Room
A La Carte Jazz Brunch
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Evelyn Young Dining Room
Water Aerobics (HMC class)
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lund Center Pool
Family Weekend Music Showcase
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Christ Chapel
Weekend Movie: Monsters University
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wallenberg Auditorium, Nobel Hall
Family Weekend: Music Performances
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Christ Chapel
Zumba (HMC class)
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
14
Oct
Exhibitions on view at Hillstrom Museum of Art through November 10
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Hillstrom Museum of Art
USPS Holiday
All Day
Gustavus Campus
GHP-Yoga with Brenda Haugen
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
GHP-Zumba Class
12:40 pm - 1:20 pm
Lund 217 (Gymnastics Room)
Academic Tutoring in Pittman Hall
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Pittman Hall, Entry Lounge
Yoga (HMC class)
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund 217 (Gymnastics Room)
Announcements
Zumba (HMC class)
IES Abroad London Director on Campus, Tuesday, Oct. 15
15
Oct
Exhibitions on view at Hillstrom Museum of Art through November 10
12:00 am - 11:59 pm
Hillstrom Museum of Art
GHP-Cardio Mix with Brenda Haugen
6:30 am - 7:20 am
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Young Adults in Global Mission
9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Campus Center Lower Level
IES Abroad London Director on Campus
9:30 am - 2:30 pm
Campus Center Lower Level
Seminary and Divinity School Day
9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Johnson Student Union
Teachers Talking Technology
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Banquet Room B - Heritage Banquet Room
Twin Cities Live College Week feat. Gustavus
12:30 pm - 6:00 pm
KSTP-TV Studios in St. Paul
GHP-Step Aerobics with Stephanie Otto
12:40 pm - 1:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
Sophomore Socials
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
The Dive
Women's Soccer at St. Catherine University
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
St. Paul, Minn.
Butts and Gutts
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lund 217 (Gymnastics Room)
Academic Tutoring in Norelius Hall
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Norelius Hall, 2E Study Lounge
Bards in the Arb Visiting Writers Series: Kate Neely Meadows
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Interpretive Center at the Gustavus Arboretum
Physics Seminar
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Olin Hall room 220
Announcements
Physics Seminar
16
Oct
Gustie Breakfast - President Jack Ohle
7:30 am - 9:00 am
American Swedish Institute, 2600 Park Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Daily Sabbath - Re:vive
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Christ Chapel
Selling Your Language Skills
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Culpeper Language Learning Center (Vickner 108)
Teachers Talking Writing
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Banquet Room B - Heritage Banquet Room
GHP-Bootcamp with Brenda Haugen
11:40 am - 12:20 pm
Lund 224 (Aerobics Room)
"Peril in the Ponds: Deformed Frogs, Politics, and a Biologist's Quest e
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Olin Hall 103
Announcements
Insanity
Soup and Sandwich Seminar: Integration at Gustavus by Bruce Gray '61