Women's Cross Country 1997

1997 Season

Roster | Results | Stats

Women’s Cross Country Squad Records Strong Finishes at Conference and Region Meets - Strong senior leadership from Becca Wold, LaDawn Osmundson, Sara Frykman, and Christine St. Hilaire helped the Gustiies record a fourth place finish (out of 12) at the MIAC Championships and a seventh place finish (out of 25) at the NCAA Central Region meet.

At the MIAC Championships, Becca Wold led the way as she finished fifth earning all-conference honors. Sophomore Faith Eskola also placed at the front of the pack as she finished 18th. At the region meet, Wold again led the way with a 10th place finish.

Other top finishers included Eskola placing 20th, and LaDawn Osmundson placing 33rd (out of 173). As a result of her 10th place finish at the region meet, Wold qualified for the NCAA Championships in Boston, Mass. where she wrapped up her collegiate career placing 36th (out of 184).

Roster

Name
Class Hometown
Sarah Bergloff SO Cambridge/Cambridge-Isanti
Anna Boike JR Mendota Hts./Henry Sibley
Jennifer Chalgren JR Hibbing
Nicole Crassweller FY Esko/Lincoln
Jana Dilley SO Victoria/Chaska
Laura Engstrom SO Hudson,WI
Faith Eskola SO Duluth Central
Andrea Fish SO Bloomington/Jefferson
Ann Fletchall SO Webster City, IA/Webster City
Kristin Folsom JR Burnsville
Sara Frykman SR Sister Bay, WI/Gibraltar
Laura Graen FY Champlin/Champlin Park
Megan Gunderson FY Highlands Ranch, CO
Susan Joy JR Coeur d' Alene, ID
Stefanie Lenz FY Alexandria/Jefferson
Katie Martinson FY Silver Bay/William M. Kelley
Nicole Millner SO Pierz/Pierz-Healy
Becky Neiman JR Edina
LaDawn Osmundson SR Andover/Blaine
Christine St. Hilaire SR Monticello
Susan St. Hilaire FY Monticello
Daisy Schmidt SO Tracy
Ciara Shuttleworth SO Moses Lake, WA
Maura Shuttleworth SR Moses Lake, WA
Julie Smiley SO Elk Grove, IL
Kelly Thomas FY Glenview, IL/Glenbrook South
Angela Van De Weile SO Tracy
Chandra Wobschall SR Rochester/Mayo
Becca Wold SR Arden Hills/Mounds View

Scores and Schedule

Date Meet Location Results
9/6 UW-River Falls River Falls, WI 4th out of 13 teams
9/13 Minnesota-Duluth Invitational Duluth, MN 2nd out of 14 teams
9/20 St. John's Invitational Collegeville, MN 2nd out of 6 teams
9/27 Roy Griak Invitational Minneapolis, MN 15th out of 40 teams
@ University of Minnesota
10/18 LaCrosse Invitational LaCrosse, WI 9th out of 12 teams
11/1 MIAC Championships @ St. Olaf Northfield, MN 4th out of 12 teams
11/15 NCAA Division III Regionals @ St. Olaf Northfield, MN 7th out of 25 teams
11/22 NCAA Division III Nationals Boston-Franklin Park no team scores