Women's Track and Field Archives

MIAC Championship

May 11-12, 2001

Complete Results

Gustavus Adolphus Individual Results

100 Meter Dash:
Preliminaries:
Maggie Stolp, 13.05
Shannon Verly, 13.29
Erin Elling, 13.40
Pam Mertens, 13.66

Finals:
Maggie Stolp, 7th Place, 13.31

200 Meter Dash:
Preliminaries:
Stacy Horner, 25.56
Ellen Graef, 26.63
Erin Elling, 27.95
Shannon Verly, 28.09

Finals:
Stacy Horner, 2nd Place, 25.71

400 Meter Dash:
Preliminaries:
Stacy Horner, 59.01
Kim Swanson, 60.37
Ellen Graef, 60.94

Finals:
Stacy Horner, 1st Place, 56.56 NCAA Automatic, Provisional
Kim Swanson, 4th Place, 59.82
Ellen Graef, 5th Place, 59.85

800 Meter Run:
No participants

1,500 Meter Run:
Preliminaries:
Jen Skalko, 4:52.17
Stacie Bulfer, 5:10.11

Finals:
Jen Skalko, 5th Place, 4:47.48

3,000 Meter Run:
Anah Huggenvik, 12th Place, 11:16.69
Rachel Schwingler, 15th Place, 11:28.81
Tracy Grefsrud, 19th Place, 12:11.93

5,000 Meter Run:
Laura Graen, 7th Place, 19:00.46
Stef Lenz, 10th Place, 19:22.15
Tracy Grefsrud, 20th Place, 21:05.92

10,000 Meter Run:
Stef Lenz, 5th Place, 38:47.69

100 Meter Hurdles:
Preliminaries:
Heidi Fryer, 16.03
Liz Murray, 17.71

Finals:
Heidi Fryer, 8th Place, 16.50

400 Meter Hurdles:
Preliminaries:
Pam Mertens, 71.40

3000M Steeplechase:
Stef Lenz, 2nd Place, 11:38.61
Laura Graen, 5th Place, 11:54.45
Lea Howard, 7th Place, 12:01.90

4x100 Meter Relay:
Preliminaries:
(Ellen Graef, Kim Swanson, Shannon Verly, Maggie Stolp) 50.51

Finals:
Gustavus, 2nd Place, 49.27

4x400 Meter Relay:
(Kim Swanson, Kate Krueger, Ellen Graef, Stacy Horner),
1st Place, 3:57.12

4x800 Meter Relay:
(Lea Howard, Laura Graen, Stacie Bulfer, Jen Skalko),
5th Place, 9:45.74

Long Jump:
Preliminaries:
Molly Nemes, 17-0 3/4

Finals:
Molly Nemes, 3rd Place, 17-5 1/2

Triple Jump:
Preliminaries:
Lindsey Weis, 35-6 3/4
Molly Nemes, 34-9 1/2
Andrea Kleven, 33-2 1/2
Heidi Fryer, 32-4 1/4
Liz Murray, 31-4 1/2

Finals:
Lindsey Weis, 3rd Place, 35-10 1/2
Molly Nemes, 5th Place, 35-1 3/4

Shot Put:
Preliminaries:
Jackie Luehmann, 44-5 1/2 NCAA Automatic, Provisional
Tona Schmidtke, 42-6 3/4 NCAA Provisional
Kristin Petersen, 40-1 1/4
Amy Buran, 38-3 1/2

Finals:
Jackie Luehmann, 1st Place, 44-5 1/2 NCAA Automatic, Provisional
Tona Schmidtke, 2nd Place, 42-6 3/4 NCAA Provisional
Kristin Petersen, 3rd Place, 41-4 1/2
Amy Buran, 7th Place, 38-3 1/2

Discus:
Preliminaries:
Kristin Petersen, 129-5
Jackie Luehmann, 126-8
Tona Schmidtke, 111-3
Christine Heine, 105-4
Katie Hoeschen, ND

Finals:
Kristin Petersen, 3rd Place, 130-7
Jackie Luehmann, 5th Place, 126-8

Hammer Throw:
Preliminaries:
Tona Schmidtke, 138-11
Amy Buran, 125-11

Finals:
Tona Schmidtke, 1st Place, 147-6 NCAA Provisional

Javelin Throw:
Preliminaries:
Jackie Luehmann, 96-3
Kertin Blazina, 88-5
Katie Hoeschen, 96-8

High Jump:
Lindsey Weis, 2nd Place, 5-2 1/4
Andrea Kleven, 3rd Place, 5-0 1/4
Kate Krueger, 13th Place, 4-10 1/4

Pole Vault:
Heidi Fryer, T-9th Place, 9-5
Shannon Martin, T-9th Place, 9-5