Women's Track and Field Archives

2000 Season

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

OUTDOOR
Date Opponent Result
April 1 Northwest Missouri State Invitational 7th out of 20
April 8 Augustana (So. Dak.) Relays 3rd out of 5
April 15 St. Olaf Invitational No team scores
April 21 UW-Eau Claire Invitational No team scores
April 28 Simpson Open No team scores
May 4-5 MIAC Multi-event Championships
@ Carleton
No team scores
May 5 Macalester Invitational No team scores
May 12-13 MIAC Championships at Hamline 5th out of 12
May 25-27 NCAA Outdoor Championships
@ Naperville, Ill.

INDOOR
Date Opponent Result
Jan. 27 Gustie Invitational No team scores
Feb. 4 Gustie Triangular 2nd out of 3
Feb. 11 UW - Stout Meet 4th out of 20
Feb. 18 Gustie Alumni Meet 1st out of 3
Feb. 26 St. John’s Triangular 4th out of 6
Mar. 2 MIAC Pentathlon at St.Olaf
Mar. 3-4 MIAC Championships
Mar. 10-11 NCAA National Indoor Championships
@ Illinois Weslyan Univ.
- Bloomington, Ill.

Roster

Name Yr. Event Hometown/ High School
Rebecca Anderson FY Sprints St. Cloud, MN/ Apollo
Kerstin Blazina SO Throws Thunder Bay, Ontario/ Hammarskjold
Amy Buran JR Throws Blaine, MN
Laura Carlson SR Sprints Plmouth, MN/ Wayzata
Kelly Conley FY Distance Owatonna, MN
Erin Elling FY Sprints Shoreview, MN/ Moundsview
Monica Fisk SO Throws Portland, OR/ Lincoln
Ann Fletchall JR Distance Webster City, IA
Heidi Fryer SO Jumps/ Hurdles Milton- Freewater, OR/ McLoughlin
Marni Gehrking FY Hurdles Bryon, MN
Laura Graen JR Distance Champlin, MN/ Champlin Park
Tracy Grefsrud SO Distance Pelican Rapids, MN
Stacy Horner SO Sprints Plymouth, MN/ Minnesota Valley Luthern
Lea Howard SO Distance Shoreview, MN/ Moundsview
Kate Krueger JR Multis Sartell, MN
Kasja Larson JR Sprints St. Paul, MN/ Como Park
Stefanie Lenz JR Distance Alexandria, MN/ Jefferson
Pam Mertens FY Sprints Marinelte, WI
Heather Meyer FY Distance Champaign, IL/ Centennial
Molly Nemes JR Sprints/Jumps Lakeville, MN
Kathleen Pelto SO Distance Eden Prairie, MN
Daisy Schmidt SR Distance Tracy, MN/ Tracy Area
Denae Schuldt SO Distance Rosemount, MN
Amanda Stoeckel SO Distance Isanti, MN/ Cambridge- Isanti
Nissa Stolp SR Multis/ Hurdles Mankato, MN/ Mankato West
Erica Stone SR Sprints Anoka, MN/ Coon Rapids
Kari Vickerman FY Distance Tracy, MN
Maria VonArx FY Jumps Caledonia, MN
Laura Yudt JR Distance Valparaiso, IN

Statistics

*Click on the meet name to go to the website containing complete results. Click on the results link to view the top Gusties performers.

Date Opponent Results
5/13 MIAC Championships 5th out of 12 (77 pts)
5/5 Macalester Invite No team scores
4/29 Simpson Open No team scores
4/22 UW-Eau Claire
4/15 Manitou Classic 7th out of 14 (67 pts)
4/8 Midwest All-Lutheran Invite 3rd out of 5 (123 pts)
4/1 NW Missouri St 7th out of 20 (34 pts)

Date Opponent Results
1/27 Gustie Invitational No Team Scores
2/4 Gustie Triangular 2nd out of 3
2/11 UW-Stout Meet 4th out of 20