Women's Track and Field Archives

1999 Season

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Location Time/Score
Indoor
Season
Jan. 26 Minnesota State Mankato No Team Scores
Feb. 5 GUSTIE TRIANGULAR 1st out of 4 (128 pts)
Feb. 13 Univ. of Minnesota Open No Team Scores
Feb. 19 ST. THOMAS W 84-42
Feb. 26 UW-Stout Invitational 2nd out of 10 (134 pts)
Mar. 4 MIAC Pentathlon No Team Scores
Mar. 5-6 MIAC Championships @ U of M 2nd out of 12 (121 pts)
Mar. 12-13 NCAA Championships @ Ada, Ohio 16th
Outdoor
Season
March 26-April 2 Spring Break Trip To San Diego, CA No Team Scores
April 10 Augustana Relays @ Sioux Falls, SD 3rd out of 6 (127 pts)
April 11 St. John's Heptathlon No Team Scores
April 17 St. Olaf Invitational 2nd out of 21 (89 pts)
April 23-24 Drake Relays-Des Moines, IA No Team Scores
April 24 Blugold Invite @ Eau Claire, Wisc. 1st out of 12 (166.5 pts)
April 28 St. Thomas Invitational No Team Scores
May 7-8 MIAC Championships @ St. John's 2nd out of 12 (155 pts)
May 20-22 NCAA Championships @ Berea, Ohio

Roster

Name Year Event Hometown
Sarah Bergloff JR Distance Cambridge/Cambridge-Isanti
Kirsten Bland SR Pentathalon, Jumps,
Sprints
Eagan
Kerstin Blazina FY Javelin, Discus Thunder Bay, ON/Hammarskjold
Laura Burley SO Long jump, Triple jump Libby, MT
Laura Carlson JR Sprints Plymouth/Wayzata
Janelle Evenson FY Distance Pelican Rapids
April Felt JR Thrower Fridley
Andrea Fish JR Distance Bloomington/Jefferson
Kristin Folsom SR Distance Burnsville
Heidi Fryer FY Pole vault, Hurdles,
Jumps
Milton-Freewater, OR
Laura Graen SO Distance Champlin
Stacy Horner SO Sprints Wayzata/MN Valley Lutheran
Shari Kiehnbaum FY Middle Distance Shoreview/Mounds View
Marika Koenitzer FY Multis, Middle Distance Brookfield, WI
Kate Krueger SO Pole Vault, Hurdles Sartell
Kajsa Larson SO Sprints St. Paul/Como Park
Stef Lenz SO Distance Alexandria/Jefferson
Amanda Marotz JR Thrower Lincoln, NE
Kim McMichael SO Sprints Excelsior
Becky Neiman SR Distance Edina
Molly Nemes SO Sprints, Jumps Lakeville
Michelle Pekel FY Sprints, Jumps Lakeville
Jill Peterson SR Javelin Waseca
Jill Redebaugh JR Discus Pequot Lakes
Melissa Ring SR Shotput, Discus Anoka
Daisy Schmidt JR Distance Tracy
Julie Smiley JR Distance Elk Grove Village
Amanda Stoeckel FY Middle Distance Isanti/Cambridge-Isanti
Nissa Stolp JR Hurdles, Jumps Mankato/West
Erica Stone SO Sprints Anoka/Coon Rapids
Kari Twedt SR Jumps Prairie Farm, WI
Laura Yudt SO Distance Valparaiso, IN

Statistics

*Click on the meet name to go to the website containing complete results. Click on the results link to view the top Gusties performers.

Date Opponent Results
3/26-27 San Diego Open No Team Scores
4/10 Lutheran Invite @ Augustana 3rd out of 6
4/17 St. Olaf Invite 2nd out of 21
4/23-24 Drake Relays No Team Scores
4/24 Blugold Invitational 1st out of 12
4/28 Tommie Twilight Meet No Team Scores
4/29-30 MIAC Heptathlon Championship Results
5/7-8 MIAC Championships 2nd out of 12

Date Opponent Results
1/26 Minnesota State- Mankato No Team Scores
2/5 Gustie Invitational 1st out of 4
2/13 U. of Minnesota Open No Team Scores
2/19 St. Thomas Dual W 84-42
2/26 UW-Stout Invite 2nd out of 10
3/4 MIAC Pentathlon No Team Scores
3/5-6 MIAC Championships 2nd out of 12
3/12-13 NCAA Championships 16th place