Women's Track and Field Archives

1997 Season

Schedule | Roster

Scores and Schedule

Date Location Time/Score
Indoor Season
Jan. 28 Mankato State No Scores Kept
Feb. 7 GUSTIE CLASSIC 1st out of 3
Feb. 15 Gold Country Invitational
@ U of M
No Scores Kept
Feb. 21 St. Olaf W 73-69
Feb. 28-Mar. 1 MIAC Championships
@ Concordia Moorhead
3rd out of 12
Mar. 7-8 NCAA Championships
@ U of W-Oshkosh
23rd out of 43
Outdoor Season
Apr. 2 Pomona-Pitzer Dual
@ Claremont, CA
No Team Scores
Apr. 13 Carleton Dual @ Northfield 1st
Apr. 19 St. Olaf Invitational @ Northfield 4th out of 22
Apr. 23 Macalester @ St. Paul 3rd out of 13
Apr. 25-26 Drake Relays @ Des Moines, IA No Team Scores
May 2 Carleton Multiangular @ Northfield 1st out of 5
May 9-10 MIAC Championships
@ St. Paul
2nd out of 12
May 21-24 NCAA III Championships
@ LaCrosse, WI

Roster

Player Class Event Hometown/High School
Kirsten Bland SO sprints, jumps Eagan
Laura Carlson FY sprints Plymouth
Erika Clemens FY mid-distance Normal, IL
Kelly Colvin FY sprints Mason City, IA
Sara Chapo SR sprints Omaha, NE
Dawn Dahlke JR distance Maple Grove/Osseo
Jana Dilley FY distance Chaska
Katherine Dueber SO shot put, discus Longmont, CO
April Felt FY thrower Fridley
Ann Fletchall FY distance Webster City, IA
Kristin Folsom SO distance Burnsville
Laura Frey FY sprints/hurdles Duluth/Marshall
Christine Heine SO throws Fort Atkinson
Rebecca Houck JR high jump Wright
Becky Johnson SR high jump Champlin/Anoka
Sara Leadholm SO mid-distance Hastings
Brenda Magoba SR shot put, discus St. Cloud/Tech
Amanda Marotz SR thrower Lincoln, NE
Heidi Marshall FY jumps Littleton, CO
Corry Mc Farland FY thrower St. Paul/Central
Tonsha McPherson SR hammer, javelin Shakopee
Kristi Mechelke SO hurdles Mesa, AZ/Mountain View
Ann Melchert SO sprints Alexandria
Adina Miller SO jumps, hurdles New Prague
Nicole Millner FY distance Pierz
Jennifer Mull SR shot put, hammer Sparta, WI/Onalaska Luther
Megan Mullins SO sprints Rosemount
Elizabeth Neiman SO distance Edina
Missy Olsen FY sprints Baraboo, WI
LaDawn Osmundson JR distance Andover/Blaine
Karen Ostergaard FY sprints Barrington Hills, IL
Jill Peterson SO shot put, discus Waseca
Josie Prchal FY distance New Prague
Jill Redebaugh FY thrower Pequot Lakes
Karen Remmele SO sprints Redwood Falls/Redwood Valley
Sara Ridge JR sprints Owatonna
Melissa Ring SO shot put Anoka
Daisy Schmidt FY mid-distance Tracy
Sheila Schonrock SR mid-distance Winnebago
Ciara Shuttleworth FY distance Moses Lake, WA
Julie Smiley FY distance Elk Grove Village, IL
Jenny Smith JR distance Hamburg
Kari Twedt SO triple jump, long jump Prarie Farm, WI
Jessica Waldeck SR throws Northbrook, IL
Chanda Wobschall SR distance Rochester/Mayo
Becca Wold JR mid-distance Moundsview