Lion Logo

Women's Swimming Header
Women's Swimming Navigation Bar










Gusties Fall to St. Olaf 132-111



400 Medley Relay - 1. Gustavus (Kleven, Ofstehage, King, Brown) 4:13.16, 2. St. Olaf (Hathaway, Guenther, Karimi, Bartsch) 4:13.29, 3. St. Olaf (Bendson, Sattler, Buecksler, Pagels) 4:16.19, 4. Gustavus (Palombi, Hadland, Johnson, Hoyt) 4:17.67, 5. Gustavus (Klein, Nerland, Busch, Young) 4:30.48

1000 Freestyle - 1. Lindberg - STO 11:03.82, 2. Soule - STO 11:10.17, 3. Miller - GAC 11:10.84, 4. Glenn - GAC 11:46.61, 5. Schliep - GAC 11:53.34

200 Freestyle - 1. Kleven - GAC 1:59.91, 2. Schutt - STO 2:00.32, 3. Crane - GAC 2:03.36, 4. Palombi - GAC 2:04.48, 5. Taylor - STO 2:07.49

50 Freestyle - 1. Hadland - GAC 26.20, 2. Brown - GAC 26.39, 3. Coleman - GAC 26.48, 4. Prange - STO 26.55, 5. Pagels - STO 26.73

200 IM - 1. Soule - STO 2:17.67, 2. Kleven - GAC 2:18.88, 3. King - GAC 2:19.66, 4. Johnson - GAC 2:22.33, 5. Sattler - STO 2:23.49

One Meter Diving - 1. Fox - STO, 2. Rickert - STO, 3. Felkey - GAC

200 Butterfly - 1. Karimi - STO 2:19.38, 2. King - GAC 2:20. 77, 3. Lindberg - STO 2:24.24, 4. Busch - GAC 2:29.16, 5, Glenn - GAC 2:31.27

100 Freestyle - 1. Coleman - GAC 57.01, 2. Prange - STO 57.83, 3. Taylor - STO 58.65, 4. Bartsch - STO 58.73, 5. Johnson - GAC 58.76

200 Backstroke - 1. Soule - STO 2:15.15, 2. Palombi - GAC 2:15.95, 3. Lindberg - STO 2:18.74, 4. Ofstehage - GAC 2:20.47, 5. Hathaway - STO 2:21.77

500 Freestyle - 1. Schutt - STO 5:24.61, 2. Lindberg - STO 5:26.07, 3. Miller - GAC 5:28.66, 4. Crane - GAC 5:35.35, 5. Schliep - GAC 5:45.16

Three Meter Diving - 1. Fox -- STO, 2. Felkey - GAC, 3. Koskiniemi - STO

200 Breastroke - 1. Guenther - STO 2:32.72, 2. Sattler - STO 2:36.21, 3. Simpson - STO 2:37.70, 4. Hadland - GAC 2:44.27, 5. Nerland - GAC 2:46.62

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Gustavus (Coleman, Miller, Hoyt, Brown) 3:46.65, 2. St. Olaf (Hathaway, Pagels, Schutt, Prange) 3:49.18, 3. Gustavus (Crane, Young, Busch, Schliep) 3:52.30, 4. St. Olaf (Taylor, Manning, Schwartz, Karimi) 3:56.63, 5. St. Olaf (Danneman, Gehring, Skladzien, Noah) 4:06.10

Meet Notes - Gustavus fell for the first time in conference action against a very good St. Olaf team 132-111. Ann Marie Miller set a new school record for the Gusties in the 1000 free with a time of 11:10.84, and teamed up with Jessica Coleman, Vicky Hoyt, and Tera Brown to win the 400 free relay. The 50 free was an event that put the Gusties back in business, scoring them 16 points with first, second, and third place finishes, but the Oles were too tough winning eight of 13 events for the conference win.

 

Front Page |Schedule | Statistics |Roster | Coaches | Archives | Other Links | Records


3 Crowns Logo Copyright © 2000 Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.Please direct any questions or comments to the Sports Information Director Tim Kennedy at timgasid@gustavus.edu or (507) 933-7647.