Lion Logo

Women's Swimming Header
Women's Swimming Navigation Bar










Gusties defeat St. Mary's 170-111


200 Medley Relay - 1. Gustavus (Palombi, Hadland, King, Kleven) 1:55.21, 2. Gustavus (Miller, Ann Young, Johnson, Coleman) 1:57.12, 3. Gustavus (Nerland, Brown, Glenn, Busch) 2:03.25, 4. St. Mary’s (Krebsbach, Huot, Andre, VanHouten) 2:05.44

1000 Freestyle - 1. Crane - GAC 11:28.92, 2. Freier - GAC 12:50.04, 3. Ellsworth - GAC 12:51.56, 4. Harrison - SMU 12:56.23, 5. Coady - GAC 12:59.20

200 Freestyle - 1. Ellie Young - GAC 2:10.40, 2. Hoyt - GAC 2:11.56, 3. Boole - GAC 2:13.32, 4. Hadland - GAC 2:13.54, 5. Andre - SMU 2:14.98

100 Backstroke - 1. King - GAC 1:04.35, 2. Ofstehage - GAC 1:05.05, 3. Coleman - GAC 1:05.91, 4. Krebsbach - SMU 1:06.12, 5. Klein - GAC 1:09.87

100 Breastroke - 1. Ann Young - GAC 1:12.83, 2. Brown - GAC 1:16.50, 3. Phillips - SMU 1:19.09, 4. Huot - SMU 1:19.60, 5. Larson - GAC 1:21.52

200 Butterfly - 1. Johnson - GAC 2:25.40, 2. Glenn - GAC 2:27.18, 3. Andre - SMU 2:36.36, 4. Scleip - GAC 2:38.32, 5. Svehla - GAC 2:53.33

50 Freestyle - 1. Busch - GAC 26.94, 2. Tretheway - GAC 28.17, 3. Lauer - GAC 28.58, 4. Huot - SMU 29.31, 5. Rude - GAC 31.12

One Meter Diving - 1. Felkey - GAC, 2. Sultvedt - GAC, 3. Easton - GAC, 4. Moen - SMU, 5. Kyllo - SMU

100 Freestyle - 1. Hadland - GAC 59.05, 2. Busch - GAC 59.31, 3. Martinson - GAC 1:02.64, 4. Lauer - GAC 1:05.49, 5. VanHouten - SMU 1:05.66

200 Backstroke - 1. Kleven - GAC 2:13.50, 2. Miller - GAC 2:18.14, 3. Crane - GAC 2:23.91, 4. Krebsbach - SMU 2:24.72, 4. Coady - GAC 2:32.73

200 Breastroke - 1. Ann Young - GAC 2:40.42, 2. nerland - GAC 2:45.61, 3. Phillips - SMU 2:47.79, 4. Huot - SMU 2:50.09, 5. Klein - GAC 2:50.82

500 Freestyle - 1. Palombi - GAC 5:40.64, 2. Boole - GAC 5:58.18, 3. Freier - GAC 6:13.96, 4. Ellsworth - GAC 6:19.07, 5. Harrison - SMU 6:19.08

100 Butterfly - 1. Glenn - GAC 1:06.64, 2. Andre - SMU 1:09.20, 3. Nielson - GAC 1:10.59, 4. Hoyt - GAC 1:12.09, 5. Svehla - GAC 1:18.02

Three Meter Diving - 1. Felkey - GAC, 2. Sultvedt - GAC

200 IM - 1. Crane - GAC 2:21.18, 2. Krebsbach - SMU 2:30.12, 3. Klein - GAC 2:30.40, 4. Glenn - GAC 2:31.53, 5. Larson - GAC 2:35.45

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Gustavus (Kleven, Hadland, Coleman, Brown) 1:42.91, 2. Gustavus (King, Miller, Johnson, Hoyt) 1:45.57, 3. Gustavus (Ellie Young, Ofstehage, Palombi, Schliep) 1:48.88

Meet Notes - Gustavus defeated St. Mary’s University today 170-111 to climb back to 2-2 overall and 2-1 in the MIAC. Jumping to a 168-44 lead, the Gusties swam the last five events as exhibitions. Ann Young won the 100 and 200 breaststroke for the Gusties, while Emily King claimed the 100 backstroke and teamed up with Robbi Palombi, Emily Hadland, and Andrea Kleven to win the 200 medley relay. Gustavus will rest until December when they travel to Illinois for the Augustana Invitational on Dec. 1-2.

 

Front Page |Schedule | Statistics |Roster | Coaches | Archives | Other Links | Records


3 Crowns Logo Copyright © 2000 Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.Please direct any questions or comments to the Sports Information Director Tim Kennedy at timgasid@gustavus.edu or (507) 933-7647.