Lion Logo

Women's Swimming Header
Women's Swimming Navigation Bar










Women’s Swimming
CSB/SJU Invitational 2001

|Meet Notes| |Individual|

1) Gustavus 668
2) MSU-Mankato 519
3) St. Cloud State University 482
4) Carleton College 475
5) University of South Dakota 429.5
6) College of St. Benedict 355
7) St. Thomas 235
8) Concordia College 234
9) South Dakota State University 145
10) Hamline University 108
11) MSU-Moorhead 43
12) College of St. Catherine 18.5


200 Freestyle Relay
1) GA 1:41.82 (
2) USD 1:42.57
3) SCSU 1:44.23
6) GA 1:46.43
11) GA 1:49.77

400 Medley Relay
1) SCSU 4:13.73
2) GA 4:15.79
3) MSM 4:16.48
11) GA 4:28.01

200 Medley Relay
1) GA 1:56.14
2) USD 1:57.12
3) CSB 1:58.13
9) GA 2:02.36
12) GA 2:04.23

800 Freestyle Relay
1) CAR 8:10.50
2) SCSU 8:11.08
3) GA 8:21.67
11) GA 8:46.77

400 Freestyle Relay
1) CAR 3:42.25
2) GA 3:47.39
3) MSM 3:49.81
8) GA 3:54.35

500 Freestyle
1) Hamlet (USD) 5:21.08
2) Spalding (CAR) 5:21.22
3) Crane (GA) 5:27.49
6) Palombi (GA) 5:30.50
14) Schliep (GA) 5:44.62
19) Boole (GA) 5:50.00
33) Freier (GA) 6:15.33
34) Ellsworth (GA) 6:18.48

200 Individual Medley
1) Zuba (SCSU) 2:15.89
2) Pokela (USD) 2:17.08
3) Klein (MSM) 2:18.97
5) King (GA) 2:20.86
9) Young (GA) 2:23.27
12) Ofstehage (GA) 2:24.24
15) Klein (GA) 2:27.12
19) Nielson (GA) 2:29.47
26) Boole (GA) 2:34.31
28) Coady (GA) 2:36.27
36) Herolt (GA) 2:42.92
39) Freier (GA) 2:45.24
41) Svehla (GA) 2:49.01

50 Freestyle
1) Strate (SCSU) 25.12
2) Connolly (USD) 25.68
3) Coleman (GA) 25.69
7) Brown (GA) 26.00
9) Hadland (GA) 26.16
12) Young (GA) 26.47
15) Wagner (GA) 26.89
18) Hoyt (GA) 26.98
19) Nerland (GA) 26.99
36) Busch (GA) 27.86
45) Lauer (GA) 28.74
51) Ellsworth (GA) 29.60
52) Currie (GA) 29.83
58) Rude (GA) 30.56
59) Gisiger (GA) 30.57
60) Svehla (GA) 30.72

1 Meter Diving
1) Ahlin (SCSU) 367.15
2) Mattson (SCSU) 355.35
3) Ross (CON) 341.05
4) Felkey (GA) 334.70
7) Sultvedt (GA) 302.90
17) Higgins (GA) 215.10
18) Hittle (GA) 167.10

400 Individual Medley
1) Zuba (SCSU) 4:47.36
2) Klein (MSM) 4:50.87
3) Crane (GA) 4:55.52
9) Young (GA) 5:07.82
20) Nielson (GA) 5:27.36

100 Butterfly
1) Marsman (CAR) 1:01.36
2) Lococo (SCSU) 1:02.29
3) King (GA) 1:02.86
9) Crane (GA) 1:06.20
22) Busch (GA) 1:07.94
23) Glenn (GA) 1:08.30
24) Schliep (GA) 1:08.47
32) Wagner (GA) 1:10.50
33) Hoyt (GA) 1:10.80
41) Currie (GA) 1:16.11
43) Herolt (GA) 1:17.15
46) Svehla (GA) 1:17.63
48) Ellsworth (GA) 1:18.16
50) Freier (GA) 1:21.58

200 Freestyle
1) Spalding (CAR) 2:01.48
2) Hamlet (USD) 2:01.94
3) Weber (CSB) 2:04.23
5) Palombi (GA) 2:05.60
8) Coleman (GA) 2:06.03
12) Young (GA) 2:07.55

100 Breaststroke
1) Zuba (SCSU) 1:06.76
2) Letnes (CON) 1:07.06
3) Kuhlmann (CSB) 1:08.30
4) Young (GA) 1:12.02
14) Brown (GA) 1:14.31
16) Hadland (GA) 1:15.18
21) Nerland (GA) 1:17.01
24) Klein (GA) 1:18.49
33) Nielson (GA) 1:21.45
34) Wagner (GA) 1:21.72

100 Backstroke
1) Clay (MSM) 1:02.08
2) Pokela (USD) 1:02.75
3) Olson (MSM) 1:02.94
4) Palombi (GA) 1:03.11
11) King (GA) 1:06.73
17) Ofstehage (GA) 1:07.77
19) Young (GA) 1:08.14
24) Hoyt (GA) 1:08.73
27) Klein (GA) 1:09.28
29) Glenn (GA) 1:09.43
37) Coady (GA) 1:11.10
46) Gisiger (GA) 1:13.70
51) Boole (GA) 1:14.53
57) Lauer (GA) 1:16.35
59) Rude (GA) 1:17.21

3 Meter Diving
1) Ahlin (SCSU) 444.15
2) Rabe (MSM) 372.75
3) Mattson (SCSU) 363.05
5) Sultvedt (GA) 352.85
8) Felkey (GA) 347.25
17) Higgins (GA) 226.80
18) Hittle (GA) 210.45

200 Backstroke
1) Clay (MSM) 2:12.77
2) Olson (MSM) 2:15.30
3) Pokela (USD) 2:15.56
6) Palombi (GA) 2:19.43
14) Ofstehage (GA) 2:24.64
17) Crane (GA) 2:26.18
21) Glenn (GA) 2:27.71
34) Coady (GA) 2:31.13

100 Freestyle
1) Marsman (CAR) 53.39
2) Coleman (GA) 55.81
3) Lalor (CAR) 55.93
9) Brown (GA) 57.07
12) Young (GA) 57.26
17) Schliep (GA) 58.50
21) Ofstehage (GA) 58.85
23) Hoyt (GA) 59.41
32) Wagner (GA) 59.98
40) Hadland (GA) 1:00.90
41) Busch (GA) 1:01.30
45) Boole (GA) 1:02.79
47) Coady (GA) 1:03.85
51) Lauer (GA) 1:05.79
53) Currie (GA) 1:06.65
54) Ellsworth (GA) 1:07.40
55) Gisiger (GA) 1:07.43
58) Rude (GA) 1:08.92

200 Breaststroke
1) Zuba (SCSU) 2:28.18
2) Letnes (CON) 2:29.06
3) Kuhlmann (CSB) 2:33.99
4) Young (GA) 2:36.10
19) Hadland (GA) 2:44.61
21) Nerland (GA) 2:45.08
23) Brown (GA) 2:46.34

200 Butterfly
1) King (GA) 2:19.76
2) Hurwitz (CAR) 2:19.81
3) Pollard (SDSU) 2:20.60
12) Glenn (GA) 2:30.73
21) Schliep (GA) 2:39.74
23) Busch (GA) 2:41.68
24) Nielson (GA) 2:45.13
26) Currie (GA) 2:49.05
28) Herolt (GA) 2:53.13
29) Svehla (GA) 3:01.86
31) Freier (GA) 3:03.34

Meet Notes: The Gusties earned first place at the SJU/CSB Invitational last weekend as they scored 668 points defeating the likes of MSU-Mankato, St. Cloud State, Carleton, and the University of South Dakota. The Gusties finished first in the 200 free relay and the 200 medley relay, while placing second in the 400 free relay. Emily King (FY, Duluth, Minn.) led the Gusties, claiming the 200 fly (2:19.76), finishing third in the 100 fly (1:02.86), and fifth in the 200 IM (2:20.86). Sarah Crane (FY, Mason City, Iowa) finished third in both the 500 free (5:27.49) and the 400 IM (4:55.52). Jessica Coleman (FY, Forest Lake, Minn.) was a big help, as she finished second in the 100 free (55.81) and third in the 50 free (25.69).

 

Front Page |Schedule | Statistics |Roster | Coaches | Archives | Other Links | Records


3 Crowns Logo Copyright © 2001 Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.Please direct any questions or comments to the Sports Information Director Tim Kennedy at timgasid@gustavus.edu or (507) 933-7647.