Lion Logo
Women's Swimming Header
Women's Swimming Navigation Bar
Arrow










Dual Match vs. Concordia

November 20, 1999

Gustavus 148
Concordia 95

Gustavus is now 2-2 in MIAC dual meets and 2-3 overall and Concordia is now 2-1 in MIAC dual meets and 3-1 overall.

The Gusties won nine events in claiming the win over the Cobbers. Emily Glenn and Ranae Thorman of Gustavus each claimed three first place finishes. Glenn won the 200 freestyle, the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle and Thorman won the 50 freestyle, the 100 freestyle and was part of the 200 freestyle relay team.

Shana Letnes of Concordia set a pool record in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:08.02. Her time also met the NCAA “B” Provisional qualifying standard.


200 Medley Relay
1. Gustavus - Nerland, Hadland, Young, Busch (1:57.62) )
2. Concordia - Wallace, Letnes, Davis, Beisel (1:58.38)
3. Gustavus - Martinson, Nordstrom, Herolt, Lee (2:06.51)

1000 Freestyle
1. Hill, Concordia (11:53.85)
2. Coady, Gustavus (12:07.96)
3. Freier, Gustavus (12:21.46)
4. Hagen, Gustavus (12:45.30)
5. Loddigs, Concordia (12;59.47)

200 Freestyle
1. Emily Glenn, Gustavus (2:05.66)
2. Berg, Concordia (2:09.9)
3. Davis, Concordia (2:10.78)
4. Boole, Gustavus (2:11.90), 5. Happe, Gustavus (2:18.34)

50 Freestyle
1. Ranae Thorman, Gustavus (25.51)
2. Hadland, Gustavus (26:04)
3. Wagner, Gustavus (27.00)
4. Beisel, Concordia (27.43)
5. Dougherty, Concordia (27.56)

200 Ind. Medley
1. Kali Ofsteghage, Gustavus (2:19.60)
2. Letnes, Concordia (2:20.34)
3. Bunger, Concordia (2:20.47)
4. Young, Gustavus (2:23.04)
5. Harris, Concordia (2:34.04)

One Meter Diving

1. Andrea Ross, Concordia
2. Sultvedt, Gustavus
3, Felkey, Gustavus
4. Rickert, Concordia
5, Bale, Concordia

100 Butterfly
1. Emily Glenn, Gustavus (1:04.5)
2. Busch, Gustavus (1:05.5)
3. Davis, Concordia (1:05.43)
4. Miles, Concordia (1:09.22)
5. Swanson, Concordia (1:10.98)

100 Freestyle

1. Ranae Thorman, Gustavus (56.57)
2.Bunger, Concordia (57.69)
3. Ofstehage, Gustavus (57.76)
4. Berg, Concordia (59.64)
5. Dougherty, Concordia (1:00.78)

100 Backstroke
1. Sara Nerland, Gustavus (1:06.95)
2. Schmitt, Concordia (1:07.27)
3. Wallace, Concordia (1:09.62)
4. Harris, Concordia (1:09.98)
5. Martinson, Gustavus (1:10.98)

500 Freestyle
1. Emily Glenn, Gustavus (5:43.05)
2. Hill, Concordia (5:48.62)
3. Boole, Gustavus (5:53.92)
4. Freier, Gustavus (6:02.51)
5. Cobbs, Concordia (6:31.63)

Three Meter Diving
1. Andrea Ross, Concordia
2. Felkey, Gustavus
3. Sultvedt, Gustavus
4. Rickert, Concordia
5. Bale, Concordia

100 Breaststroke
1. Shana Letnes, Concordia (1:08.02)
2. Young, Gustavus (1:12.75)
3. Larson, Gustavus (1:19.59)
4. Nordstrom, Gustavus (1:31.65)
5. Fleming, Concordia (1:29.32)

200 Free Relay
1. Gustavus - Hadland, Busch, Ofstehage, Thorman (1:45.02)
2. Gustavus - Lee, Boole, Martinson, Wagner (1:48.80)
3. Concordia - Bunger, Hill, Beisel, Berg (1:49.17)

 

Front Page |Schedule | Statistics |Roster | Coaches | Archives | Other Links | Records


3 Crowns Logo Copyright © 1999 Gustavus Adolphus College. All Rights Reserved.Please direct any questions or comments to the Sports Information Director Tim Kennedy at timgasid@gustavus.edu or (507) 933-7647.