Women's Soccer 2000 Archive

Overall: 14-4
MIAC: 8-2 (2nd place)

Roster
Game Results
Statistics

The Gusties compiled a record of 14-4-0 overall and finished second in the MIAC with a mark of 8-2-0. Coach Mike Stehlik’s squad finished the season ranked fifth in the Central Region. Four players were named to the all-conference team including sophomore midfielder Renee Beaudry(named MIAC Player of the Year), senior midfielder Katie Cullen, junior forward Michelle Kurtz and senior defender Sonja Cordes. Other honors achieved throughout the year:

9/28 Renee Beaudry named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/3 Katie Cullen named MIAC Player of the Week.
12/1 Renee Beaudry named NSCAA All-Central Region First Team.

Roster

No. Name YR POS Hometown
1 Linnea Carlson JR Goalkeeper Falcon Heights/Roseville Area
2 Jenna Hemenway SR Midfield Mahtomedi
3 Tiffany Alstead JR Midfield Wayzata
4 Renee Beaudry SO Midfield Apple Valley
5 Cynthia Lee SO Midfield St. Paul/Trinity at River Ridge
6 Andrea Jesperson SO Forward Bismarck, No. Dak./Century
7 Colby Johnson SR Midfield Austin
8 Katie Cullen * SR Midfield Eagan/St. Paul Academy
9 Heather Pecosky FY Midfield Oregon, WI
10 Erin Halligan-Hanson JR Defender St. Paul/Cretin-Derham Hall
11 Heather Pearson JR Forward Andover/St. Francis
12 Michelle Kurtz JR Forward Bloomington/Kennedy
13 Hillary Duke FY Defender Liberty, MO
14 Katie Metzroth FY Defender Rochester/Mayo
15 Lindsay Parker SO Midfield Plymouth/Armstrong
16 Mandy Havnen JR Defender Apple Valley
17 Andi Johnson FY Forward Mendota Heights/Henry Sibley
18 Ashlie Thomas FY Defender Excelsior/Minnetonka
19 Becky Hague SR Midfield Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy
20 Sonja Cordes * SR Defender Bloomington/Jefferson
21 Sarah Handahl SO Midfield St. Cloud/Tech
22 Amanda Stoeckel JR Midfield Isanti/Cambridge-Isanti
23 Katie Linde JR Midfield Chaska
24 Elizabeth Murray FY Defender North Mankato/Loyola
* - Captains

Results

Date Opponent Time
Sept. 1 St. Scholastica W 9-0
Sept. 3 GRINNELL W 2-0
Sept. 9 UW- Stevens Point L 1-4
Sept. 13 LUTHER W 3-1
Sept. 16 UNIV. OF CHICAGO L 2-5
Sept. 17 ELMHURST W 9-0
Sept. 19 St. Olaf W 3-1
Sept. 24 CONCORDIA W 2-0
Sept. 27 St. Mary's W 4-2
Sept. 30 St. Benedict W 2-0
Oct. 3 Bethel W 2-0
Oct. 7 CARLETON W 4-2
Oct. 11 UW- River Falls W 6-0
Oct. 14 ST. THOMAS L 2-3
Oct. 18 Hamline W 5-0
Oct. 22 CORNELL W 6-0
Oct. 25 MACALESTER L 0-1
Oct. 28 Augsburg W 2-0

Home games are shown in uppercase.