Women's Soccer 1997 Archive

Overall: 14-5-1
MIAC: 7-2-1 (3rd place)

Roster | Results | Stats

Women’s Soccer Team Makes Fifth Consecutive NCAA Tournament Appearance - Although the Gusties came up just short in their attempt to claim a fifth consecutive conference title, they did manage to run their string of consecutive NCAA Tournament bids to five.

Coach Mike Stehlik’s squad compiled an overall record of 14-5-1 and a MIAC mark of 7-2-1 (tie for third place). The team played a very demanding schedule which included eight opponents that were rated in the Top 25 nationally and four of their five defeats came to teams that were rated in the Top 10.

In the national tournament, the Gusties claimed a 3-2 win over #12 California Lutheran in the first round before falling to eventual national champion UC-San Diego 2-0 in the West Region final.

Head Coach Mike Stehlik, who just finished his eighth season at Gustavus, picked up his 100th career victory as the team defeated Bethel 4-0 in the regular season finale.

Four players were selected to the all-conference team including senior forwards Alicia Cordes and Alecia Tromiczak, junior midfielder Molly MacLeod-Roth and sophomore midfielder Katie Ryerse. In addition, Tromiczak, MacLeod-Roth, and Ju

Roster

NO. NAME YEAR POSITION HOMETOWN
1 Tara Joosten SR Goalkeeper Coon Rapids/Blaine
2 Jenna Hemenway FY Left Forward Mahtomedi
3 Abby Nelson SO Midfield Burnsville
4 Molly MacLeod-Roth JR Midfield Minneapolis/Minneapolis South
5 Kari Carlson JR Midfield Anoka/St. Francis
6 Nicole Claggett JR Attacker Fridley/Champlin Park
7 Colby Johnson FY Midfield/Forward Austin
8 Katie Cullen FY Midfield/Defender Eagan/St. Paul Academy
9 Katie Ryerse SO Midfield Edina
10 Kristin Eklund FY Forward/Wing Burnsville
11 Kim Gill JR Attacker Eagan/Blake
12 Heather Magnuson JR Attacker Burnsville
13 Mercede Kortus SO Back Minneapolis/Washburn
14 Tiffany Holmen JR Midfield White Bear Lake/St. Paul Academy
15 Alecia Tromiczak SR Attacker Minneapolis/Southwest
16 Katie Whitman SR Back Sante Fe, NM
17 Rhonda Johnson SO Back Blaine, WI
18 Natalie Olson FY Defender Bloomington/Holy Angels
19 Becky Hague FY Midfield/Forward Cedar Rapids, IA/Kennedy
20 Sonja Cordes FY Midfield/Forward Bloomington/Jefferson
21 Brita Eriksen JR Defender Apple Valley
22 Alicia Cordes SR Attacker Bloomington/Jefferson
23 Kristen Larson FY Midfield/Forward Minneapolis/Southwest
24 Lauren Fleer SO Defender Palatine, IL/William Fremd

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Score/Time
August 30 Mankato State W 6-0
September 6 UW-RIVER FALLS W 3-0
September 7 UW-STEVENS POINT W 3-0
September 13 Wheaton College L 1-2
September 14 University of Chicago W 1-0
September 17 Carleton W 4-1
September 20 Grinnell W 4-0
September 23 ST. OLAF W 4-1
September 27 Concordia W 5-1
October 1 ST MARY'S L 0-1
October 4 ST BENEDICT'S T 0-0
October 7 ST. THOMAS W 1-0
October 11 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY L 2-3
October 16 UW-Eau Claire W 2-1
October 18 Hamline W 5-0
October 21 AUGSBURG W 4-0
October 24 Macalester L 0-1
November 1 Bethel W 4-0
National Tournament
November 8 Cal. Lutheran W 4-2
November 9 UC-San Diego L 1-3