Women's Soccer 1996 Archive

Overall: 15-3-1
MIAC: 9-1-0 (1st place)

Schedule | Statistics

Roster

No. Name Year Position Hometown/HighSchool
1 Brenda Magoba SR Goalkeeper St. Cloud/St. Cloud Tech
1 Tara Joosten JR Goalkeeper Coon Rapids/Blaine
3 Laurie Berg SR Back Plymouth/Wayzata
4 Molly MacLeod-Roth SO Midfield Minneapolis/Minneapolis South
5 Kari Carlson SO Midfield/Back Anoka/St. Francis
6 Nicole Claggett SO Attacker Fridley/Champlin Park
7 Abby Nelson FY Midfield/Back Burnsville
8 Tiffany Holmen SO Attacker/Midfield White Bear Lake/St. Paul Academy
9 Katie Ryersee FY Midfield Edina
10 Allison Hart JR Attacker/Midfield Canon City, CO
11 Kim Gill SO Attacker/Midfield Eagan/Blake
12 Heather Magnuson SO Attacker/Midfield Burnsville
13 Mercede Kortus FY Back Minneapolis/Washburn
14 Andrea Cordes SR Back Bloomington/Bloomington/Jefferson
15 Alecia Tromiczak JR Attacker/Midfield Minneapolis/Southwest
16 Katie Whitman JR Back Sante FE, NM
17 Rhonda Johnson FY Back Plover, WI/Blaine
18 Kim McMichael SR Midfield Maple Grove/Blaine
20 Amy Swenson SR Back Minneapolis/Washburn
21 Brita Eriksen SO Midfield/Back Apple Valley
22 Alicia Cordes JR Attacker Bloomington/Jefferson
24 Lauren Fleer FY Back Palatine, IL/William Fremd

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Score
Saturday, August 31 UW-River Falls W 3-0
Tuesday, September 3 MANKATO STATE W 4-0
Saturday, September 7 Emory University L 0-1
Sunday, September 8 Berry College W 1-0
Saturday, September 14 GRINNELL W 1-0
Sunday, September 15 TRINITY, TX T 0-0 (2 OT)
Wednesday, September 18 Augsburg W 1-0
Saturday, September 21 CONCORDIA W 4-0
Tuesday, September 24 Bethel W 10-0
Friday, September 27 MACALESTER L 0-3
Wednesday, October 2 UW-Stevens Point W 1-0
Saturday, October 5 St. Thomas W 4-2
Tuesday, October 8 HAMLINE W 12-0
Wednesday, October 16 St. Mary's W 3-0
Sunday, October 20 UW-EAU CLAIRE W 3-0
Saturday, October 26 ST. OLAF W 3-0
Tuesday, October 29 ST. BENEDICT'S W 1-0
Saturday, November 2 CARLETON W 4-2
NATIONALS
Wednesday, November 6 Macalester L 0-1