Women's Hockey 2002-03 Archive

Overall: 14-9-4
MIAC: 11-4-3 (t-2nd)

The Gustavus women's hockey team rattled off its sixth consecutive winning season by posting a 14-9-4 record overall, 11-4-3 in the MIAC. The Gusties reached the championships game of the MIAC Tournament before being knocked out by St. Thomas.
Senior Nicole Guimond and first-year Abby Randall were named to the MIAC All-Conference Team. Randall was also named to the conference's All-Rookie Team.

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time
Sat. Nov. 2 UW-River Falls L 0-1
Fri. Nov. 8 UW-Stevens Pt. L 0-5
Sat. Nov. 9 UW-Stevens Pt. T 2-2
Sat. Nov. 16 ST. BENEDICT W 3-0
Fri. Nov. 17 St. Benedict W 6-1
Fri. Nov. 22 St. Thomas L 0-1
Sat. Nov. 23 ST. THOMAS T 5-5
Fri. Dec. 6 Augsburg L 0-1
Sat. Dec. 7 AUGSBURG W 4-1
Wed. Dec. 11 UW-RIVER FALLS W 5-2
Sun. Jan. 5 WILLIAMS W 3-1
Fri. Jan. 10 ST. MARY'S T 3-3
Sat. Jan. 11 St. Mary's W 1-0
Fri. Jan. 17 BETHEL W 6-3
Sat. Jan. 18 Bethel W 1-0
Fri. Jan. 24 St. Olaf T 2-2
Sat. Jan. 25 ST. OLAF W 4-1
Sun. Feb. 2 Manhattanville L 1-2
Mon. Feb. 3 Middlebury L 0-7
Fri. Feb. 7 Hamline W 6-1
Sat. Feb. 8 HAMLINE W 3-1
Fri. Feb. 14 CONCORDIA L 1-3
Sat. Feb. 15 CONCORDIA W 2-1 OT
Fri. Feb. 21 St. Catherine L 1-2
Sat. Feb. 22 ST. CATHERINE W 2-0
Thurs., Feb. 27-Mar. 1 MIAC Tournament
Fri., Feb. 28 Concordia W 3-2
Sat., Mar. 1 St. Thomas L 1-4

BOLD indicates home game.

Roster

No. Name Yr. Position Hometown/High School
3 Bobee Jo Lang SO Defense Austin, MN/Austin
4 Ellen Doyle** JR Defense Eagan, MN/Eagan
5 Katie Deschneau JR Forward Arden Hills, MN/Mounds View
6 Blair Carlson FY Forward Cambridge, MN/Cambridge-Isanti
7 Becky Neitzke SO Defense Grand Rapids, MN/Grand Rapids
8 Michelle Horrigan FY Defense Brookfield, WI/Shattuck HS
9 Kirsten Olson SR Forward Fairmont, MN/Fairmont
10 Josefin Pettersson FY Forward Richfield, MN
11 Laura Stypulkowski SO Forward White Bear Lake, MN/White Bear Lake
12 Taimi Tuomie JR Forward Shoreview, MN/Irondale
13 Leah Erickson SO Defense Benson, MN/Benson
14 Ann Katz JR Forward New Brighton, MN/Mahtomedi
15 Jennifer Hanson FY Forward St. Peter, MN/St. Peter
17 Kelly Holland FY Defense White Bear Lake, MN/White Bear Lake
19 Dagney Johnson SO Defense Hastings, MN/Apple Valley
20 Brittany Northagen FY Forward Hibbing, MN/Hibbing
21 Nicole Guimond** SR Forward Orono, MN/Orono
22 Abby Randall FY Defense Minnetonka, MN/Minnetonka
30 Anne Kautzer SO Goaltender Shoreview, MN/Totino-Grace
31 Molly O'Donnell JR Goaltender Minneapolis, MN/South

**Denotes Captains

Head Coach: Mike Carroll

Assistant Coaches: Michelle Schaefer, Steve Carroll

Student Asst. Coach: Matt Piper