Women's Hockey 2001-02 Archive

Overall: 23-5-2
MIAC: 17-0-1 (1st); 3rd in the NCAA Championships

Complete Season Review

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

3/9 Women's Hockey defeates Bowdoin 2-1 to claim 3rd Place at the NCAA Championships in New York. |
3/8 The Gustavus Women's Hockey team falls to Elmira College 8-5 in the semifinal of the NCAA Division III National Ice Hockey Championships. They will play in the third place game tomorrow (3/9) vs. Bowdoin at 3:00pm CST.
3/7 Sarah Moe named Women's Ice Hockey College Division Hockey Player of the Year.
3/7 Sarah Moe and Ellen Doyle named Women's College Division Ice Hockey First Team All-Americans.

3/7 Five Women's Hockey players |Awards| earn conference accolades.
3/7 Mike Carroll named MIAC Women's Hockey Coach of the Year. ||
3/7 Sarah Moe named MIAC Women's Hockey Player of the Year
3/5 Gustavus defeats St. Mary's 2-0 in NCAA First Round. Advance to the Final Four to face Elmira College in Elmira, New York on Friday, March 8. |Box||
1/16 Women's Hockey forward Katie Deschneau named USCHO Division III Women's Hockey Offensive Player of the Week. |Release|
12/12 Sarah Moe named USCHO National Division III Player of the Week |Reease|
12/11 Sarah Moe named MIAC Women's Hockey Player of the Week ||

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time
Thu. Nov. 8 UW-RIVER FALLS T 2-2
Sat. Nov. 10 UW-STEVENS POINT L 3-4
Wed. Nov. 14 ST. CATHERINE W 11-0
Sat. Nov. 17 St. Catherine's W 3-1
Fri. Nov. 30 St. Benedict W 6-1
Sat. Dec. 1 ST. BENEDICT W 6-2
Fri. Dec. 7 St. Mary's W 3-0
Sat. Dec. 8 ST. MARY'S W 4-3
Sun. Dec. 30 BOWDOIN L 3-4
Fri. Jan. 11 St. Thomas W 5-0
Sat. Jan. 12 ST. THOMAS W 5-1
Fri. Jan. 18 BETHEL W 8-1
Sat. Jan. 19 Bethel W 10-0
Fri. Jan. 25 HAMLINE W 11-2
Sat. Jan. 26 Hamline W 9-0
Wed. Jan. 30 UW - River Falls W 6-1
Fri. Feb. 1 St. Olaf T 1-1
Sat. Feb. 2 ST. OLAF W 10-0
Sun. Feb. 3 MIDDLEBURY L 1-5
Wed. Feb. 6 University of Vermont W 2-1
Thurs. Feb. 7 Williams W 1-0
Fri. Feb. 15 Concordia-Moorhead W 7-0
Sat. Feb. 16 Concordia-Moorhead W 5-1
Fri. Feb. 22 Augsburg W 3-0
Sat. Feb. 23 AUGSBURG W 5-1
Fri., Mar 1 MIAC Semifinals
vs. Concordia-Moorhead
W 6-2
Sat., Mar 2 MIAC Championship
vs. St. Mary's
L 1-2
Tues., Mar 6 NCAA Tournament
ST. MARY'S
W 2-0
Fri., Mar 8 NCAA Tournament
Semifinals
Elmira
L 5-8
Sat., Mar 9 NCAA Tournament
Third-Place Game
Bowdoin
W 2-1

Roster

No. Name Yr. Position Hometown
1 Jill Robinson SO Goalie Mahtomedi, MN
3 Bobee Jo Lang FR Def Austin, MN
4 Ellen Doyle SO Def Eagan, MN
5 Katie Deschneau SO For Arden Hills, MN
*6 Mickenzie Stensland SR For Stillwater, MN
7 Becky Neitzke FR Def Grand Rapids, MN
9 Kirsten Olson JR For Fairmont, MN
10 Kristin Bigham SO For Orono, MN
11 Laura Stypulkowski FR For White Bear Lake
13 Leah Erickson FR Def Benson, MN
14 Ann Katz SO For New Brighton, MN
15 Julie Miller FR For Minneapolis, MN
*17 Sarah Moe SR For West Des Moines, IA
19 Dagney Johnson FR Def Hastings, MN
*21 Nicole Guimond JR For Orono, MN
25 Mia Langsjoen FR For St. Cloud, MN
28 Anna Stenstrom FR For Vallingby, Sweden
30 Anne Kautzer FR Goalie Shoreview, MN
31 Molly O'Donnell SO Goalie Minneapolis, MN
* Denotes Captain