Volleyball 2002 Archive

Record: 13-13
MIAC: 6-5 (7th)

The Gustavus volleyball team recorded its first .500 or better season (overall or in the conference) since 1997 by going 13-13 overall and 6-5 in the MIAC. Gustavus strung together six consecutive league matches in the middle of the season. The Gusties missed the post-season tournament by one spot. Sophomore setter Rachel Batalden and junior outside hitter Jessica Schaetzke were both named to the all-conference second team .

Roster
Results
Statistics

Roster

No. Name YR Pos. Ht. Hometown/High School
02 Michelle Steadman SO
OH
5'8" Medina, MN / Wayzata
03 Pat Lawton JR
DS
5'6" Mahtomedi, MN
04 Elin Peterson SO
DS
5'8" Mankato, MN / East
05 Anne Osthus FY
MH
5'10" Olivia, MN / B-O-L-D
06 Megan Beltz SO
S
5'6" Fairfax, MN / G-F-W
07 Rachel Batalden SO
S
5'7" Lamberton, MN / Red Rock Central
08 Stephanie Siekman SR
DS
5'7" Winthrop, MN / G-F-W
09 Alicia Jacobs JR
MH
5'8" Bird Island, MN / B-O-L-D
10 Sue Dailey SO
S/DS
5'3" Owatonna, MN
11 Jennifer Tischer SO
OH
5'9" Lakeville, MN
12 Sheila Rodel SO
RH
5'10" Bird Island, MN / B-O-L-D
13 Nicole Nesseth JR
MH
5'10" Windom, MN / Windom Area
14 Jessica Schaetzke JR
OH
5'10" New Ulm, MN
15 Anna Claussen JR
RH
5'9" Benson, MN
17 Tara Houlihan FY
OH
5'8" Sioux Falls, SD / Lincoln
18 Kristin Kachelmyer SO
RH
5'11" Mankato, MN / East
20 Molly Lundberg SO MH 6'0" Plymouth, MN / Wayzata
21 Kristi Forsythe FY
OH
5'8" Forest Lake, MN

* Denotes Captains

Head Coach: Kari Eckheart (6th Season)
Assistant Coaches: Shanda Ness, Mickey Haller
Manager: Josie Thulien

 

Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result
Aug. 30-31 Pikes Peak Challenge @ Colorado
College in Colorado Springs, CO
Fri., Aug 30
Washington University L 0-3
Fri., Aug 30
Colorado College L 0-3
Sat., Aug 31
Central College L 0-3
Sat., Aug 31
Whitworth College L 0-3
Fri, Sept 6-
Sat, Sept 7
Gustavus Classic Click Here
Wed, Sept. 11 MARTIN LUTHER L 0-3
Fri, Sept 13-
Sat, Sept 14
Carleton Tournament Click Here
Fri, Sept 13 Luther W 3-0
Sat, Sept 14 St. Kate's W 3-0
Sat, Sept 14 Northwestern L 1-3
Wed, Sept 18 MACALESTER L 0-3
Wed, Sept 25 St. Olaf L 1-3
Fri, Sept 27 St. Thomas L 0-3
Sat, Sept 28 Hamline W 3-0
Wed, Oct 2 AUGSBURG W 3-0
Thu, Oct 3 NORTHWESTERN L 1-3
Wed, Oct 9 CARLETON W 3-1
Fri, Oct 11 CONCORDIA W 3-1
Sat, Oct 12 ST. BENEDICT W 3-1
Tue, Oct 15 North Central W 3-0
Wed, Oct 16 St. Catherine W 3-0
Wed, Oct 23 Bethel L 0-3
Sat, Oct 26 UW-STOUT L 0-3
Wed, Oct 30 St. Mary's L 2-3

*Home matches appear in UPPERCASE.