Volleyball 2000 Archive

Record: 12-21
MIAC: 4-7 (7th)

Coach Kari Eckheart’s squad finished seventh in the MIAC with a league mark of 4-7. Seniors Courtney Lovejoy and Linnea Arvidson were named second team all-conference. Jessica Schaetzke was named to all-tournament team at Central Invitational Tournament. Chrissy Homeier was named to the All-Tournament Team at the Gustavus Tournament.

Roster
Results
Statistics

Roster

No Name YR POS HT Hometown/HS
3 Pat Lawton FY OH / S 5'6" Mahtomedi, MN
5 Steph Siekman SO OH / DS 5'7" Winthrop, MN / Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
6 Linnea Arvidson SR MH 6'0" New Brighton, Minn./Irondale
7 Chrissy Homeier JR S 5'4" Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wannamingo
8 Courtney Lovejoy* SR RH 5'11" Chatfield, Minn./Chosen Valley
9 Becca Anderson SO OH 5'7" St. Cloud, MN / Apollo
10 Laura Burley * SR OH 5'7" Libby, MT
11 Betsy Starz JR RH 6'0" Atwater, MN / AGGC
12 Marni Gehrking SO MH 5'10" Byron, MN
13 Nicole Nesseth FY MH 5'10" Windom, Minn./Windom Area
14 Jessica Schaetzke FY OH 5'10" New Ulm, MN
15 Anna Claussen FY OH 5'9" Benson, MN
16 Jane Loosbrock SO S 5'9" Byron, MN
22 Tona Schmidtke FY MH 5'10" Waterville, MN / Waterville - Elysian - Morristown
* Captains

Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sept. 1-2 Central Tournament at Pella, Iowa See below
Sept. 1 Central College L 2-15, 6-15, 9-15
Sept. 1 UW-River Falls L 16-14, 6-15, 6-15, 6-15
Sept. 2 Washintgton University L 2-15, 7-15, 6-15
Sept. 2 St. Olaf L 12-15, 1-15, 11-15
Sept. 8-9 Gustavus Round
Robin Tournament
See below
Sept. 8 Martin Luther College L 11-15, 14-16, 4-15
Sept. 8 Whitman L 15-12, 10-15, 5-15, 9-15
Sept. 9 Buena Vista College W 15-7, 15-6, 15-4
Sept. 9 Claremont-Mudd Scripps L 15-6, 15-8, 12-15, 8-15, 5-15
Sept. 13 BETHEL L 9-15, 10-15, 15-8, 3-15
Sept. 15-16 Carleton Tournament See below
Sept. 15 Mt. Senario W 15-2, 15-1, 15-8
Sept. 15 Luther L 8-15, 6-15, 6-15
Sept. 16 Clarke W 15-6, 15-8, 15-12
Sept. 16 St. Catherine W 15-3, 15-1, 15-9
Sept. 20 St. Olaf L 6-15, 10-15, 4-15
Sept. 27 ST. CATHERINE'S W 7-15,15-3,15-8,15-4
Sept. 29 Macalester L 6-15, 4-15, 8-15
Sept. 30 Hamline W 15-5, 15-12, 10-15, 10-15, 15-13
Oct. 4 CARLETON W 15-12, 15-5, 15-7
Oct. 6-7 Simpson College Tournament See below
Oct. 6 Iowa-Wesleyan L 12-15, 11-15, 14-16
Oct. 6 Simpson L 3-15, 2-15, 8-15
Oct. 7 Grinnell W 15-13, 15-8, 15-8
Oct. 7 Wartburg L 14-16, 7-15, 4-15
Oct. 11 Augsburg L 13-15, 10-15, 6-15
Oct. 13 CONCORDIA L 18-16, 9-15, 12-15, 15-11, 11-15
Oct. 14 ST. BENEDICT W 15-6, 7-15, 8-15, 15-10, 15-12
Oct. 18 St. Thomas L 14-16, 5-15, 15-8, 10-15
Oct. 21 Wheaton College Tournament See below
Oct. 21 Wheaton College W 2-15, 15-8, 15-7, 6-15, 17-15
Oct. 21 Knox College W 15-13, 15-11, 15-6
Oct. 21 Hope College L 8-15, 15-17, 15-12, 13-15
Oct. 25 St. Mary's L 8-15, 9-15, 5-15
Nov. 3-4 MIAC Tournament See below
Nov. 3 Augsburg W 9-15, 11-15, 15-13, 15-10, 15-12
Nov. 3 St. Mary's L 11-15, 11-15, 14-16
Nov. 4 St. Thomas L 12-15, 11-15, 15-13, 7-15