Volleyball 1998 Archive

Overall: 15-13
Conference: 4-7 (10th)

Roster | Scores | Statistics

Coach Kari Eckheart’s squad jumped out to a fast 9-3 start which included a 3-1 record against MIAC competition and strong performances in the St. Mary’s and Luther Invitationals. Unfortunately, several key injuries kept key players out of the lineup for several weeks in mid-season and the team never got back on track dropping 10 of its last 16 matches.

One of the Gusties season highlights included an upset of nationally ranked and eventual conference champion St. Benedict, 15-12, 17-15, 3-15, 15-9 at home on October 17. The team finished in 10th place in the MIAC with a record of 4-7. Junior middle blocker Jill Redebaugh was named second team all-conference.

Roster

  Name YR POS HT RCH BLK SPK Hometwon/HS
1 Melaina Thorson JR S 5'1" 6'3.5" 16.5" 21" Hillsboro, ND/
Climax High
2 Sarah Jorgenson FY S 5'0" 6'3" 16.5" 21.0" Grand Marais/
Cook County
3 Jenny Berquam JR RH 5'9" 7'2.5" 18.5" 23" Kenyon/
Kenyon-Wannamingo
4 Monica Fisk FY OH 5'9" 7'4" 14" 18.5" Portland/
Lincoln High
5 Gretchen Seifert SR RH 5'7" 6'11" 20" 24.5" Jordan
6 Linnea Arvidson SO MH 6'0" 7'8" 8'10" 18.5" New Brighton, Irondale
7 Chrissy Homeier FY S 5'4" 6'7" 16" 22" Kenyon/
Kenyon-Wannamingo
8 Courtney Lovejoy SO MH 5'10" 7'7" 16" 20" Chatfield/
Chosen Valley
9 Jessica Floren SR DS 5'7" 7'0" 19.5" 23" Kenyon/
Kenyon-Wannamingo
10 Katie Kortuem JR OH 5'5" 6'10.5" 18" 23.5" Madison Lake/
Mankato East
11 Tracy Nordquist SO S 5'3" 6'8" 7'9.5" 20" Shoreview/
Mounds View
12 Brittany Miller FY OH 5'8" 7'3.5" 15.5" 20.5" New Prague
13 Britt Miller SR OH 5'8" 6'11" 20" 25" Monticello
14 Laura Burley SO OH 5'8" 6'10" 8'4.5" 23" Libby, MT
15 Erin Eike JR MH 6'0" 7'7" 16.5" 20.5" Windom/
Windom Area
16 Trisha Loveland FY RH 5'8" 7'1.5" 15.5" 18.5" Hutchinson
17 Courtney Metzroth FY MH 5'6" 7'0" 13" 16" Rochester/
Rochester Mayo
18 Jill Redebaugh JR MH 5'10" 7'4" 19" 25" Pequot Lakes

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/12 VITERBO W 3-0 15-6, 15-10, 15-2
9/16 BETHEL L 2-3 15-1, 4-15, 15-6, 12-15, 9-15
9/18-21 St. Mary's Invitational 4 W, 1 L 5th out of 16
Upper Iowa W 3-0 15-3, 15-6, 15-8
Dominican W 3-1 15-7, 12-15, 15-7, 15-7
Valley City L 0-3 8-15, 13-15, 8-15
Lakeland W 3-0 15-6, 15-10, 15-11
Edgewood W 3-0 16-14, 15-7, 15-5
9/23 Carleton W 3-0 16-14, 15-11, 15-13
9/25-26 Luther Tournament @ Decorah, IA 3 W, 1 L 3rd out of 8
Clarke W 3-0 15-13, 15-6, 15-6
Luther L 0-3 7-15, 10-15, 10-15
Viterbo W 3-0 15-4, 15-5, 15-1
St. Norbert W 3-1 3-15, 15-8, 15-8, 15-3
9/30 HAMLINE W 3-1 11-15, 15-2, 15-7, 15-12
10/2 St. Catherine W 3-0 15-12, 15-10, 15-7
10/3 Augsburg L 0-3 12-15, 11-15, 14-16
10/7 ST. OLAF L 0-3 8-15, 10-15, 1-15
10/9 MARTIN LUTHER COLLEGE W 3-0 15-6, 15-1, 15-12
10/14 Macalester L 1-3 15-9, 9-15, 10-15, 8-15
10/16 CONCORDIA L 0-3 7-15, 12-15, 4-15
10/17 ST. BENEDICT W 3-1 15-13, 17-15, 3-15, 15-9
10/20 St. Thomas L 2-3 7-15, 15-11, 15-2, 3-15, 10-15
10/23 Trinity @ San Antonio, Texas L 0-3 5-15, 10-15, 14-16
10/23 College of the Southwest
@ San Antonio, Texas
W 3-0 15-10, 15-9, 15-4
10/24 St. Edward's L 0-3 0-15, 10-15, 7-15
10/28 St. Mary's L 1-3 15-10, 7-15, 12-15, 6-15
10/30 Concordia St. Paul W 3-0 15-13, 15-4, 15-0
11/6-7 MIAC Tournament @ St. Benedict
11/6 Concordia L 2-3 6-15, 15-8, 11-15, 15-8, 13-15
11/7 St. Catherine L 2-3 8-15, 15-13, 6-15, 15-8, 9-15