Volleyball 1997 Archive

Overall: 20-14
MIAC: 8-3 (6th)

Roster | Scores | Statistics

Volleyball Team Compiles Solid 8-3 Record in MIAC Regular Season Play - First-year Head Coach Kari Eckheart directed the Gusties to a very respectable 20-14 overall record which included the program's first tournament title in four years at the Buena Vista Classic. The team also finished the regular season in second place in the MIAC with a record of 8-3.

Unfortunately, the Gusties struggled a bit down the stretch as they dropped their final six matches of the season including two losses at the MIAC Championships. Their seventh place finish at the MIAC Tournament combined with the second place regular season finish resulted in a sixth place finish in the final MIAC standings.

Senior setter Betsy Bohline, who broke the school record for assists in a season with 1,294, was named first team all-conference. Senior outside hitter Adina Miller and sophomore middle blocker Jill Redebaugh were named second team all-conference.

Roster

NO. NAME POS YR. HT RCH BLK SPK HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
2 Betsy Bohline S SR 5-6 7'0 8'5 21.5 Lakeville
3 Jenny Berquam OH SO 5-9 7'3 8'9 23 Kenyon/Kenyon-Wannamingo
4 Gretchen Seifert OH JR 5-7 6'10 8'7 26.5 Jordan
5 Adina Miller OH SR 5-11 7'3 8'9.5 25.5 New Prague
8 Courtney Lovejoy MH FY 5-10 7'6.5 8'10 19.5 Chatfield/Chosen Valley
9 Jessica Floren OH JR 5-7 7'1.5 8'5 21.5 Kenyon/Kenyon-Wannamingo
11 Shelley Wagner OH SR 6-0 7'7 8'9 17.5 Dyersville, IA/Beckman
13 Britt Miller OH JR 5-8 7'0 8'7.5 23 Monticello
18 Jill Redebaugh MH SO 5-10 7'5 8'9.5 22.5 Pequot Lakes
20 Sara Soupir DS SR 5-4 6'8 8'6 25.5 Milroy/Marshall

Scores and Schedule
Cumulative Statistics
Team Game-By-Game

Date Opponent Result Game Scores
9/5-6 Winona State Tournament
Milwaukee School of Eng. W 3-0 15-3, 15-6, 15-4
North Central College W 3-0 15-5, 15-13, 15-12
Marian College W 3-0 17-15, 15-7, 15-6
Winona State L 0-3 2-15, 10-15, 7-15
9/17 Bethel L 1-3 15-4, 15-17, 13-15, 9-15
9/19-20 St. Mary's Invitational
Minot State W 3-1 13-15, 15-9, 15-2, 15-7
Edgewood W 3-0 15-8, 15-10, 15-11
Dakota State W 3-0 15-11, 15-8, 15-10
Jamestown L 0-3 12-15, 12-15, 10-15
Dominican L 2-3 15-11, 14-16, 7-15, 15-7, 7-15
9/24 CARLETON W 3-0 15-7, 15-5, 15-13
9/26-27 Buena Vista Tournament
National American W 3-1 15-5, 15-3, 13-15, 15-10
Westmar W 3-0 15-12, 15-10, 15-11
Buena Vista W 3-2 13-15, 15-9, 7-15, 15-6, 15-10
Buena Vista W 3-1 13-15, 15-9, 15-4, 16-14
10/1 Hamline W 3-2 15-4, 7-15, 15-8, 14-16, 18-16
10/3 ST. CATHERINE W 3-0 15-7, 15-10, 15-0
10/4 AUGSBURG W 3-2 15-4, 5-15, 11-15, 15-9, 15-12
10/8 St. Olaf L 0-3 7-15, 8-15, 12-15
Concordia-St. Paul W 3-1 14-16, 15-9, 15-7, 15-11
Huron W 3-1 15-17, 15-5, 16-14, 15-6
UM-Morris L 0-3 9-15, 14-16, 13-15
Rockhurst L 0-3 2-15, 1-15, 4-15
10/15 MACALESTER W 3-1 15-4, 7-15, 15-2, 15-13
10/17 Concordia W 3-1 15-12, 15-12, 5-15, 15-12
10/18 St. Benedict L 1-3 2-15, 8-15, 15-13, 4-15
10/22 ST. THOMAS W 3-1 15-7, 13-15, 15-9, 15-7
10/29 ST. MARY'S W 3-1 15-7, 15-1, 15-4
10/31-11/1 River Falls Tournament
UW-Stout L 0-3 11-15, 8-15, 2-15
Concordia-Moorhead L 0-3 6-15, 1-15, 5-15
UW-River Falls L 0-3 11-15, 11-15, 11-15
St. Mary's L 2-3 6-15, 15-10, 13-15, 15-8, 7-15
11/7-8 MIAC Tournament @ St. Benedict
St. Thomas L 0-3 6-15, 6-15, 14-16
Macalester L 2-3 13-15, 15-12, 11-15, 15-6, 13-15