Volleyball 1996 Archive

Overall:12-20
MIAC: 5-9

Roster | Scores | Statistics

Roster

No. Name Position Ht Yr. Hometown/HighSchool
1 Angela Hendrickson Leftside Hitter 5-0 FR Rockford
2 Betsy Bohline Setter 5-6 JR Lakeville
3 Jennifer Berguam Outside Hitter 5-9 FR Kenyon/Kenyon-Wannamingo
4 Jessica Lobben Setter 5-4 SR Eden Prairie
5 Adina Miller Outside Hitter 5-11 JR New Prague
6 Michelle Dunn Setter 5-3 FR Forest Lake
7 Candy Magnuson Middle Hitter 5-9 SO Fergus Falls
8 Kari Erdman Middle 5-8 FR Shoreview/Mounds View
9 Jessica Floren Outside Hitter 5-7 SO Kenyon/Kenyon-Wannamingo
10 Kristen Steil Outside Hitter 5-8 FR Cold Spring/Rocori
11 Shelley Wagner Outside Hitter 6-0 SR Dyersville,IA/Beckman
12 Amy Jo Beltz Setter 5-5 FR Fairfax/GFW
13 Britt Miller Outside Hitter 5-8 SO Monticello
14 Liz Fell Middle Hitter 6-1 SR Jackson
15 Erin Eike Middle Blocker 6-0 FR Windom/Windom Area
16 Karla Berguam Outside Hitter 5-11 FR Randolph
17 Liz Reed Outside Hitter 5-10 SO Faribault
18 Jill Redebaugh Middle Hitter 5-10 FR Pequot Lakes
19 Ann Miller Middle Hitter 6-2 SO Brookings, South Dakota
20 Sara Soupir Defensive Specialist 5-4 JR Milroy/Marshall

Scores and Schedule
Date Location Score
9/13-14 UW-Superior Tournament 3rd out of 6 teams
Northland College L 2-3 (9-15, 15-4, 15-6, 16-18, 13-15)
UW-Superior L 0-3 (3-15, 12-15, 8-15)
Hamline W 3-0 (15-12, 15-9, 15-11)
Northland College W 3-0 (15-13, 15-6, 15-10)
9/17 CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL W 3-1 (13-15, 15-9,15-6,15-0)
9/20-21 Dubuque Tourney 5th out of 18 teams
Cornell W 3-0 (15-5, 15-6, 15-13)
William Penn W 3-2 (15-7, 13-15, 15-9, 12-15, 15-13)
Clarke College W 3-1 (16-14, 15-11, 5-15, 15-6)
U of Dubuque L 0-3 (11-15, 8-15, 8-15)
Briar Cliff L 0-3 (6-15, 8-15, 8-15)
9/ 25 BETHEL L 3-1 (15-12,10-15,9-15,8-15)
9/ 29 ALUMNI MATCH
9/ 30 Carleton W 3-0 (15-0,15-8,15-10)
10/2 ST. OLAF L 3-0 (15-8,15-1,15-2)
10/4-5 Wartburg Tournament 6th out of 8 teams
Wartburg L 0-3 (11-15, 4-15, 7-15)
Central L 0-3 (3-15, 3-15, 5-15)
Monmouth W 3-2 (15-13, 13-15, 9-15, 15-7, 15-11)
Mt. Mercy L 0-3 (3-15, 16-18, 12-15)
10/7 AUGSBURG W 3-1 (10-15,15-12,15-9,15-11)
10/9 St. Mary's L 2-3 (7-15, 15-13, 15-13, 10-15, 11-15)
10/11 BEMIDJI STATE L 0-3 (13-15, 8-15, 7-15)
10/12 ST. BENEDICT'S L 1-3 (16-18, 15-13, 14-16, 1-15)
10/14 Hamline W 3-1 (14-16,15-8,15-9,15-8)
10/18 CONCORDIA L 0-3 (12-15,12-15, 7-15)
10/19 WARTBURG L 1-3 (10-15, 13-15, 15-13, 12-15)
10/23 St. Catherine's L 1-3 (9-15, 15-17, 16-14, 7-15)
10/26 Pomona-Pitzer (California) L 0-3 (11-15, 7-15, 9-15)
10/26 Chapman
@ Pomona-Pitzer, CA
L 1-4 (15-11, 15-17, 6-15, 12-15)
10/30 St. Thomas L 0-3 (13-15,7-15,4-15)
11/1 MACALESTER (Parent's Day) W 3-0 (15-10,15-6,15-6)
MIAC Championships
11/ 8 St. Catherine's W 3-1 (15-6,13-15,15-6,15-2)
11/ 8 Concordia L 0-3 (4-15,6-15,6-15)
11/ 9 St. Mary's L 2-3 (11-15,15-5,15-12,11-15,6-15)