Volleyball 1995 Archive

Overall: 14-26
MIAC: 2-9 (9th)

Roster | Scores | Statistics

Roster

No. Name Position Ht Yr. Hometown/HighSchool
2 Betsy Bohline Setter 5-6 SO Lakeville
4 Jessica Lobben Setter 5-4 JR Eden Prairie
5 Adina Miller Outside Hitter 5-11 SO New Prague
7 Candy Magnuson Middle Hitter 5-9 FY Fergus Falls
8 Krista Benson Defensive Specialist 5-5 SO Dassel/D-Cokato
9 Jessica Floren Outside Hitter 5-7 SO Kenyon/Kenyon-Wannamingo
11 Shelley Wagner Outside Hitter 6-0 SR Dyersville,IA/Beckman
12 Christy Merritt Outside Hitter 5-7 JR Freeborn/ACF
13 Britt Miller Outside Hitter 5-8 FY Monticello
14 Liz Fell Middle Hitter 6-1 JR Jackson
15 Honnor Arganbright Middle Hitter 5-10 SR Elkhorn, Nebraska
17 Liz Reed Outside Hitter 5-10 FY Faribault
18 Kristen Lorentz Defensive Specialist 5-5 FY Seattle, WA/Roosevelt
19 Ann Miller Middle Hitter 6-2 FY Brookings, South Dakota
20 Sara Soupir Defensive Specialist 5-4 SO Milroy/Marshall

Scores and Schedule
Date Location Score
9/13 Martin Luther W 3-2 (12-15, 13-15, 15-13, 15-11, 15-6)
9/15-16 UW-LaCrosse Invite 5th out of 6 teams
UW-River Falls L 0-3 (9-15, 13-15, 4-15)
St. Mary's W 3-1 (13-15, 15-10, 15-9, 15-13)
UW-Eau Claire L 2-3 (15-8, 15-12, 7-15, 5-15, 8-15)
UW-LaCrosse L 0-3 (1-15, 8-15, 11-15)
St. Olaf L 0-3 (6-15, 11-15, 4-15)
9/20 Bethel L 0-3 (8-15, 12-15, 8-15)
9/23 Central Tourney 3rd out of 9 teams
William Penn W 2-1 (9-15, 15-5, 15-5)
Cornell W 2-0 (15-12, 15-6)
Central L 0-2 (1-15, 9-15)
Hamline L 1-2 (10-15, 15-4, 9-15)
9/25 Carleton L 2-3 (8-15, 8-15, 15-12, 15-7, 13-15)
9/27 St. Olaf L 0-3 (6-15, 13-15, 9-15)
9/30 Macalester Invitational
St. Scholastica W 2-0 (15-12, 15-8)
Upper Iowa W 2-1 (8-15, 15-9, 15-11)
Northwestern L 0-2 (14-16, 12-15)
Martin Luther L 1-2 (8-15, 15-8, 13-15)
Upper Iowa W 2-1 (15-5, 6-15, 15-11)
10/2 Augsburg L 1-3 (10-15, 11-15, 15-10, 7-15)
10/4 St. Mary's L 1-3 (5-15, 11-15, 15-7, 13-15)
10/7 Gustie Bee Ball Invite 2nd out of 4 teams
St. Scholastica W 2-1 (2-15, 15-7, 15-7)
Simpson L 1-2 (15-4, 12-15, 5-15)
Martin Luther W 2-0 (15-11, 15-5)
Simpson L 0-2 (11-15, 6-15)
10/9 Hamline L 1-3 (15-8, 8-15, 14-16, 9-15)
10/12 Concordia L 0-3 (8-15, 13-15, 14-16)
10/18 St. Kate's W 3-0 (15-5, 15-11, 15-1)
10/20-21 St. Ben's Invite
St. Ben's W 3-1 (15-8, 15-12, 12-15, 15-6)
Dubuque L 0-3 (8-15, 7-15, 2-15)
Central L 1-3 (15-8, 8-15, 4-15, 8-15)
St. Olaf L 0-3 (5-15, 5-15, 9-15)
10/25 St. Thomas L 0-3 (11-15, 6-15, 9-15)
10/27-28 UW-River Falls Invite
UW-LaCrosse L 1-3 (15-11, 2-15, 11-15, 9-15)
UW-Steven's Point L 0-3 (5-15, 14-16, 3-15)
St. Mary's L 0-3 (11-15, 7-15, 10-15)
UM-Crookston W 3-1 (16-14, 9-15, 15-6, 15-10)
10/30 Macalester L 2-3 (13-15, 15-6, 9-15, 15-10, 13-15)
MIAC Championships 9th out of 12 teams
11/ 3 Bethel L 0-3 (11-15, 13-15, 7-15)
11/ 4 Macalester W 3-1 (15-5, 15-3, 12-15, 15-13)
11/ 4 Hamline W 3-1 (15-8, 15-8, 15-17, 15-9)