Volleyball 1994 Archive

Overall: 31-10
MIAC: 7-4 (4th)

Roster | Scores | Statistics

Jess Lobben and Katie Olstad were named to the All-Conference First Team, and Liz Fell was named to the Second Team. However, the accolades continued as Liz Fell and Jess Lobben were also named to the Central All-Region team.

Roster

  Name YR POS HT Hometwon/HS
2 Betsy Bohline FY S 5'6" Lakeville
3 Theresa Staats
4 Jess Lobben SO S 5'4" Eden Prairie
5 Adina Miller FY OH 5'10" New Prague
6 Becky Sittlow JR OH 5'7" Roberts, Wisc./
St. Croix Central
9 Carrie Redman SR OH 5'8" Medford
10 Katie Olstad SR OH 5'8" Mound/
Mound-Westonka
11 Shelley Wagner SO OH 6'0" Dyersville, IA/Beckman
12 Christy Merritt SO OH 5'7" Freeborn/ACF
13 Jen Churchich SR OH 5'8" Boulder, CO
14 Liz Fell SO MB 6'0" Jackson
15 Honnor Arganbright JR MB 5'10" Elkhorn, NE
16 Molly Schroeder
17 Cassie Loeffler SR MB 5'8" Loretto/
Rockford West Lutheran
20 Sara Soupir FY DS 5'5" Milroy/Marshall

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/13 Martin Luther W 3-2 15-7, 11-15, 15-10, 8-15, 15-11
9/17 UW-Superior Tournament
UW-Superior L 1-3 15-17, 15-2, 2-15, 11-15
St. Scholastica W 3-0 15-9, 15-5, 15-11
Northland W 3-0 15-7, 15-10, 15-11
9/21 St. Catherine's W 3-0 15-7, 15-3, 15-7
9/24 Central Tourney
William Penn W 2-0 15-8, 15-5
Culver W 2-0 15-12, 16-14
Bellevue W 2-0 15-7, 15-9
Nebraska Wesleyan W 2-0 15-8, 15-10
Marysville W 2-0 15-3, 15-4
Culver Stockton L 1-2 8-15, 15-9, 8-15
9/26 Hamline W 3-1 15-13, 15-6, 9-15, 15-6
9/28 St. Thomas L 0-3 4-15, 1-15, 12-15
10/1 GAC Bee Ball Tourney 1st Place
Sioux Falls College W 2-0 15-4, 15-5
UM-Morris W 2-1 15-10, 8-15, 15-10
Mt. Marty W 2-1 15-2, 11-15, 15-3
UM-Morris W 2-1 15-7, 15-7
10/5 Bethel W 3-0 15-13, 15-8, 15-11
10/7 St. Mary's W 3-1 15-11, 15-1, 11-15, 15-10
10/11 Sioux Falls, SD W 3-1 15-7, 11-15, 15-3, 16-14
10/14-15 St. Ben's Tourney
Concordia W 3-2 15-7, 8-15, 8-15, 15-11, 15-8
St. Ben's L 1-3 9-15, 17-15, 5-15, 12-15
St. Norbert W 3-0 15-9, 15-7, 15-7
Buena Vista W 3-1 15-7, 4-15, 15-9, 15-0
10/17 Macalester W 3-0 15-8, 15-0, 15-3
10/19 Augsburg L 1-3 15-10, 14-16, 12-15, 8-15
10/21-22 Smith Tourney 1st Place
Smith W 2-0 15-5, 15-7
Brandeis W 2-0 15-12, 15-1
UMass-Dartmouth W 2-0 15-0, 15-8
Amherst W 2-0 15-5, 15-6
Kean W 2-0 15-8, 16-14
MIT W 2-0 15-3, 15-9
10/25 St. Olaf L 1-3 7-15, 7-15, 15-11, 5-15
10/26 Carleton W 3-0 15-0, 15-6, 15-12
10/28-29 UW-River Falls Tourney
UW-River Falls L 1-3 15-10, 7-15, 7-15, 8-15
Winona St. W 3-1 15-9, 15-16, 13-15, 15-12
Hamline W 3-2 15-7, 15-13, 6-15, 6-15, 15-7
Concordia L 0-3 14-16, 4-15, 7-15
11/4-5 MIAC Tournament
11/4 St. Mary's W 3-0 15-2, 15-5, 15-9
11/5 St. Olaf L 0-3 11-15, 13-15, 9-15
11/5 Hamline L 1-3 13-15, 15-6, 9-15, 11-15