Volleyball 1993 Archive

Overall: 23-15
Conference: 6-5 (5th)

Roster | Scores | Statistics

Katie Olstad was named First Team All-Conference, while Jessica Lobben was named Second Team All-Conference.

Roster

  Name YR POS HT Hometwon/HS
3 Teresa Staats FY OH 5'4" Owatonna
4 Jess Lobben FY S 5'4" Eden Prairie
6 Rebecca Sittlow SO MB 5'8" Roberts, Wisc./
St. Croix Central
7 Brenda Kelm FY S 5'6" Faribault
8 Marcie Federle FY MB/DS 5'6" Rhinelander, Wisc.
9 Carrie Redman JR RH 5'8" Medford
10 Katie Olstad JR OH 5'8" Mound/
Mound-Westonka
11 Steph Gripne SO RH 5'9" Hailey, ID/
Wood River
12 Christy Merritt FY OH 5'7" Freeborn/ACF
13 Jen Churchich JR OH 5'8" Boulder, CO
14 Liz Fell FY MB 6'0" Jackson
15 Honnor Arganbright SO MB 5'10" Elkhorn, NE
16 Kris Schoenrock FY MB 5'10" Yakima, WA
17 Cassie Loeffler JR MH 5'8" rockford/
West Lutheran
18 Tonya Edel FY OH 5'7" Faribault

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/14 Sioux Falls W 3-0 15-9, 15-11, 15-13
9/17-18 UW-Superior Tourney
Lakehead L 1-3 12-15, 9-15, 15-13, 11-15
UW-Superior L 1-3 8-15, 5-15, 15-11, 10-15
Northland L 0-3 3-15, 9-15, 14-16
North Central W 3-0 15-3, 15-5, 15-3
9/20 Martin Luther W 3-0 15-7, 15-12, 15-7
9/22 St. Kate's L 1-3 15-8, 13-15, 17-19, 12-15
9/24-25 Simpson Tournament
Augustana (IL) W 3-1 5-15, 15-6, 17-15, 15-6
St. Kate's W 3-1 15-5, 9-15, 15-5, 15-9
Simpson L 0-3 4-15, 9-15, 7-15
St. Olaf L 2-3 7-15, 15-9, 8-15, 15-2, 12-15
9/27 Hamline W 3-2 14-16, 15-7, 15-6, 8-15, 20-18
9/29 St. Thomas W 3-2 15-13, 14-16, 15-12, 10-15, 15-11
10/4 St. Ben's L 0-3 4-15, 7-15, 14-16
10/6 Bethel W 3-0 15-5, 15-4, 15-5
10/9 GAC Bee Ball Tourney
St. Scholastica W 2-0 15-5, 15-9
Martin Luther W 2-1 15-1, 9-15, 15-4
Cornell (IA) W 2-1 7-15, 15-12, 15-4
Mt. Marty L 0-2 11-15, 12-15
10/11 St. Mary's L 0-3 10-15, 11-15, 13-15
10/15-16 St. Thomas Tourney
Northern State Univ. L 2-3 12-15, 15-8, 15-4, 12-15, 15-17
Augsburg W 3-0 15-9, 15-5, 15-6
Winona State L 0-3 5-15, 8-15, 8-15
St. Thomas W 3-1 15-10, 15-10, 8-15, 15-8
10/18 Macalester W 3-1 15-5, 15-3, 8-15, 15-1
10/20 Augsburg W 3-1 11-15, 15-3, 17-15, 15-2
10/21 Concordia L 2-3 15-5, 8-15, 15-13, 11-15, 11-15
10/25 St. Olaf L 0-3 10-15, 16-18, 3-15
10/27 Carleton W 3-0 15-6, 15-10, 15-3
10/30 Wartburg Tourney 1st Place
Dubuque W 2-1 15-11, 11-15, 15-11
Central (IA) L 0-2 3-15, 7-15
Bethel W 2-0 15-7, 15-11
St. Mary's W 2-0 15-11, 15-11
Central (IA) W 2-1 14-16, 15-6, 15-10
11/5-6 MIAC Tournament 5th Place
11/5 Bethel W 3-0 15-7, 15-7, 15-7
11/5 St. Benedict L 0-3 10-15, 11-15, 8-15
11/6 Carleton W 3-2 15-2, 15-7, 11-15, 11-15, 15-10
11/6 Hamline W 3-2 15-6, 15-7, 11-15, 11-15, 15-11