Volleyball 1989 Archive

Overall: 28-16
Conference: 7-4 (3rd)

Statistics

Monica Lehner and Carrie Olstad were named to the All-MIAC Team. Jodi Erickson and Leigh Stocker received All-MIAC Honorable Mention honors.

Roster

  Name YR POS HT Hometwon/HS
Ann Schwanz SR H Apple Valley/Rosemount
2 Kerrie Urosevich FY S 5'5" Elkhorn, Neb.
3 Toni Gernander FY S Coleraine
Sue Courrier SR H 5'9" Deer River
5 Jodi Erickson SR S 5'6" Rochester
6 Pam Dahl SO OH 5'9" Kenyon/
Kenyon-Wanamingo
7 Cherrish Arganbright FY OH 5'9" Elkhorn, Neb.
Monica Lehner SR H Cedar Rapids, Iowa
10 Steph Pearson SO H 5'10" Duluth/East
11 Leigh Stocker SO H 5'10" Omaha, Neb.
12 Jill Weir SO H 5'9" Woodbury
15 Carrie Olstad SR M 5'10" Mound

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/12 Martin Luther W 3-1 15-4, 15-13, 12-15, 15-10
9/13 Mankato State L 1-3 4-15, 1-15, 15-12, 13-15
9/15-16 UW-LaCrosse Tournament
UW-LaCrosse L 1-2 3-15, 15-13, 13-15
Simpson W 2-0 15-12, 15-6
UW-Superior L 1-2 15-8, 13-15, 12-15
St. Olaf W 2-0 15-2, 15-13
St. Kate's W 2-1 15-4, 8-15, 15-8
9/20 St. Mary's W 3-0 15-5, 15-7, 15-7
9/22-23 UW-Superior Tournament
UW-Superior W 2-1 15-12, 12-15, 15-6
Northland L 1-2 12-15, 15-13, 8-15
UW-Stout W 2-1 10-15, 15-4, 15-7
St. Scholastica L 0-2 16-18, 13-15
9/25 Concordia L 1-3 16-18, 15-10, 14-16, 11-15
9/27 Carleton W 3-1 15-12, 15-12, 11-15, 15-6
9/29-30 UW-Eau Claire Tournament
Carleton W 2-0 15-7, 15-5
St. Olaf L 1-2 15-10, 13-15, 14-16
UM-Morris W 2-0 15-9, 15-13
Central (IA) L 1-2 15-10, 9-15, 11-15
10/2 St. Ben's L 0-3 4-15, 6-15, 11-15
10/4 Macalester W 3-0 15-3, 15-8, 15-9
10/7 GAC Bee Ball Tourney
Hamline W 2-0 17-15, 15-0
Martin Luther W 2-0 15-7, 16-14
UW-Stout W 2-0 15-12, 17-15
St. Scholastica W 2-1 15-10, 9-15, 15-9
10/9 St. Olaf W 3-2 13-15, 15-12, 15-4, 14-16, 15-6
10/11 Bethel L 1-3 12-15, 16+14, 2-15, 10-15
10/16 St. Kate's W 3-2 15-11, 15-13, 9-15, 13-15, 15-5
10/18 Hamline W 3-0 15-13, 15-9, 15-5
10/20-21 Augsburg/St. Thomas Invite
UW-Parkside L 1-3 5-15, 15-5, 11-15, 9-15
Winona State L 1-3 7-15, 8-15, 15-12, 8-15
Augsburg W 2-0 15-5, 15-3
St. Kate's L 1-2 15-10, 9-15, 13-15
10/23 St. Thomas L 2-3 15-13, 10-15, 11-15, 15-12, 13-15
10/25 Augsburg W 3-0 15-9, 15-7, 15-6
10/27-28 UW-River Falls Tourney
Hamline W 3-0 15-3, 15-8, 15-13
UW-River Falls W 3-0 15-2, 15-7, 15-10
UW-Eau Claire L 0-3 11-15, 12-15, 9-15
Bethel W 3-0 15-4, 15-12, 15-13
11/3-4 MIAC Tournament
11/3 Augsburg W 2-0 15-10, 15-6
11/3 Hamline W 2-0 15-12, 15-10
11/3 Concordia W 2-1 15-8, 10-15, 15-3
11/4 St. Kate's W 2-1 12-15, 15-8, 15-8
11/4 St. Thomas L 0-2 11-15, 6-15
11/4 Carleton W 2-0 15-8, 15-11