Volleyball 1984 Archive

Overall: 45-8
Conference: 14-0 (1st)

Statistics

Sara Johnson, Amy LeClaire, Sue Schwanz were named to the MIAC All-Conference team.

Roster

  Name YR HT Hometwon/HS
2 Lisa Habedank FY 5'10" Twin Valley, Minn.
3 Deb Jungwirth SO 5'2" Bloomington
Pat Mickow JR Wabasha
Sara Johnson SO Clarkfield
Beth Hastings SO Rochester/
John Marshall
9 Val Flom SO 6'0" Kenyon/
Kenyon-Wanamingo
12 Amy LeClaire JR Rochester/
John Marshall
13 Cathy Carlson FY 5'10" Turtle Lake, Wisc.
14 Kathy Kneeland FY 5'9" Crystal
Kelly Grulkowski FY Lewiston
Sue Schwanz SR Apple Valley/
Rosemount
18 Linn Erickson SO 6'1" Roseville

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/15 Hamline Tournament 1st Place
Northwestern W 2-1 13-15, 15-7, 15-3
Hamline W 2-1 11-15, 15-11, 15-4
Carleton W 2-0 15-7, 15-11
Concordia W 2-1 15-2, 11-15, 15-10
Central (IA) W 2-1 4-15, 15-13, 15-8
9/19 Mankato State W 3-1 15-4, 15-8, 16-18, 15-12
9/22 UM-Morris Invitational 1st Place
Augsburg W 2-0 15-4, 15-6
Martin Luther W 2-0 15-5, 15-5
Southwest State W 2-0 15-12, 15-5
Hamline W 2-0 15-4, 15-7
UM-Morris W 2-0 15-5, 15-10
St. Mary's W 2-0 15-10, 15-4
9/26 Carleton W 3-0 15-5, 15-9, 15-5
9/28-29 UW-Superior Tournament 1st Place
Lake Superior State W 2-0 15-2, 15-7
Lakehead W 2-0 15-5, 15-5
Bemidji State W 2-0 15-5, 15-9
Mount Senario W 2-0 15-4, 15-3
UW-Superior W 2-0 16-14, 15-13
10/1 Macalester W 3-1 15-13, 15-8, 10-15, 15-3
10/3 St. Olaf W 3-1 15-8, 10-15, 15-9, 15-10
10/6 UW-River Falls Tourney
Bethel L 0-2 13-15, 9-15
UW-River Falls W 2-1 8-15, 15-3, 17-15
Winona State W 2-0 15-3, 15-5
10/8 Augsburg W 3-1 15-10, 15-11, 2-15, 15-9
10/10 St. Thomas W 3-0 15-5, 15-6, 15-5
10/15 St. Kate's W 3-0 16-14, 15-10, 15-12
10/17 Hamline W 3-0 15-8, 15-10, 15-7
10/18-20 Mankato State Tournament 4th Place
North Dakota W 2-0 15-12, 15-8
North Dakota State L 0-2 12-15, 7-15
Augustana (SD) W 2-1 15-13, 11-15, 15-11
St. Cloud State L 0-2 8-15, 7-15
10/22 Bethel W 3-1 15-8, 15-7, 16-18, 15-7
10/24 St. Mary's W 3-0 15-7, 15-6, 15-2
10/26-27 UMD Tournament
UM-Morris W 2-0 15-12, 15-8
UW-Stevens Point W 2-1 11-15, 15-3, 15-12
St. Thomas W 2-1 12-15, 15-13, 15-13
Alaska-Fairbanks L 0-2 5-15, 4-15
Mankato State W 2-0 15-4, 15-9
UW-Parkside L 0-2 8-15, 8-15
UM-Duluth L 0-2 8-15, 9-15
10/29 Concordia W 3-0 15-10, 15-12, 15-8
10/31 Martin Luther W 3-0 15-1, 15-2, 15-3
11/2-3 South Dakota State Tourney 2nd Place
South Dakota W 2-0 15-6, 16-14
UW-Whitewater W 2-0 15-4, 15-6
South Dakota State W 2-1 19-17, 3-15, 15-13
Augustana (SD) L 1-2 15-12, 13-15, 10-15
North Dakota W 2-1 15-8, 13-15, 15-2
11/9-10 MIAC Tournament 1st Place
11/9 Concordia W 3-0 15-13, 15-7, 15-10
11/9 Macalester W 3-1 15-7, 14-16, 15-12, 15-10
11/10 St. Thomas W 2-0 15-6, 15-9
11/10 Augsburg W 2-1 16-14, 8-15, 15-10
NCAA Tournament
11/17 St. Kate's W 3-2 15-9, 17-15, 9-15, 11-15, 15-7
11/30 UC-San Diego L 0-3 6-15, 7-15, 3-15