Volleyball 1983 Archive

Overall: 38-17-3
Conference: 7-3 (2nd)

Statistics

Sue Frandsen and Steph Kidder were named to the MIAC All-Conference team.

Roster

Name YR Hometown
Sue Frandsen SR Rush City
Deb Jungwirth FY Bloomington/
Kennedy
Pat Mickow SO Wabasha
Sara Johnson FY Clarkfield
Beth Hastings FY Rochester/
John Marshall
Val Flom FY Kenyon
Amy LeClaire SO Rochester/
John Marshall
Steph Kidder SR St. Paul/
Highland Park
Robyn Loewen SR Mountain Lake
Judie Thompson SO Lakeville
Sue Schwanz JR Apple Valley/
Rosemount
Linn Erickson FY Roseville

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/17 Hamline Tournament
St. Benedict W 2-1 7-15, 16-14, 15-5
Northwestern W 2-1 15-12, 12-15, 15-8
Carleton W 2-1 15-6, 7-15, 15-4
Willmar J.C. ** L 0-2 13-15, 15-17
9/20 Bethel W 2-0 15-12, 22-20
9/20 Macalester W 2-0 15-9, 15-4
9/22 St. Mary's W 3-1 13-15, 15-7, 15-7, 16-14
9/24 UM-Morris Invitational 1st Place
Southwest State W 2-1 6-15, 15-4, 16-14
Hamline W 2-0 15-7, 15-1
Carleton W 2-0 15-7, 15-9
Winona State W 2-1 10-15, 15-2, 15-2
UM-Morris W 2-1 10-15, 17-15, 15-6
9/26 Carleton W 3-0 15-8, 15-11, 15-4
9/28 Macalester W 3-0 15-6, 15-10, 15-11
9/30-10/1 UW-Superior Tournament 3rd Place
St. Scholastica L 0-2 6-15, 15-17
UW-Superior W 2-1 12-15, 15-4, 15-8
UW-River Falls W 2-0 15-7, 15-2
Bemidji State W 2-1 11-15, 16-14, 15-3
UW-LaCrosse W 2-1 9-15, 15-10, 15-5
10/3 St. Olaf W 3-1 15-6, 15-6, 14-16, 15-10
10/5 Augsburg L 1-3 15-10, 7-15, 5-15, 11-15
10/8 Carleton Invitational 1st Place
UW-River Falls W 2-0 15-5, 15-9
St. Olaf W 2-1 15-9, 10-15, 15-3
Bethel W 2-0 15-8, 16-14
Carleton L 1-2 15-11, 14-16, 11-15
Martin Luther W 2-0 15-9, 16-14
10/10 St. Thomas W 3-1 15-11, 15-12, 10-15, 15-9
10/12 St. Kate's L 1-3 1-15, 10-15, 15-12, 10-15
10/14 Concordia L 2-3 12-15, 14-16, 15-4, 16-14, 4-15
10/15 North Dakota State L 0-3 8-15, 4-15, 11-15
10/15 Golden Valley Lutheran** W 3-0 15-6, 15-3, 15-6
10/17 Hamline W 3-0 15-5, 15-5, 15-8
10/19 Bethel W 3-1
10/21-22 Mankato State Tournament
St. Cloud State L 0-2 5-15, 9-15
Mankato State W 2-0 16-14, 15-9
South Dakota State T 1-1 10-15, 16-14
Northeast Miss. State W 2-0 15-10, 15-13
UM-Duluth L 0-2 6-15, 7-15
North Dakota W 2-1 15-3, 8-15, 15-4
Northeast Miss. State L 0-2 6-15, 4-15
10/26 Mankato State L 1-3 15-12, 14-16, 12-15, 0-15
10/27-29 UMD Tournament 4th Place
Mankato State W 2-1 15-17, 15-7, 15-7
North Dakota State L 0-2 4-15, 9-15
Alaska-Fairbanks W 2-1 13-15, 15-10, 15-10
Augsburg W 2-0 15-7, 15-10
Northern Michigan W 2-1 6-15, 15-7, 15-9
UM-Duluth L 0-2 7-15, 8-15
St. Cloud State L 0-2 6-15, 11-15
11/2 Martin Luther W 3-0 15-6, 15-10, 15-10
11/4-5 MIAC Tournament 4th Place
Carleton W 2-0 15-7, 15-13
Macalester W 2-0 16-14, 15-12
St. Olaf W 2-0 15-2, 15-4
St. Thomas T 1-1 15-12, 11-15
Bethel T 1-1 15-11, 11-15
Concordia W 2-0 15-5, 15-8
Augsburg L 0-2 5-15, 8-15
St. Thomas L 1-2 6-15, 15-11, 3-15
NCAA Tournament
11/18 Illinois Benedictine L 0-3 13-15, 5-15, 10-15