Volleyball 1982 Archive

Overall: 23-16
Conference: 7-2 (1st)

Statistics

Sue Erlandson, Sue Frandsen, and Steph Kidder were named to the MIAC All-Conference team.

Roster

Name Yr Hometown
Meg Brown FY Fort Collins, CO
Jennifer Cummins FY Madelia
Ann Engelmann JR Burnsville
Sue Erlandson SR Edina/West
Sue Frandsen JR Rush City
Sara Johnson SO Clarkfield
Steph Kidder JR St. Paul/
Highland Park
Amy LeClaire FY Rochester/
John Marshall
Robyn Loewen JR Mountain Lake
Pat Mickow FY Wabasha
Sarah Nelson SR Taylor Falls
Sue Schwanz SO Apple Valley/
Rosemount

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/20 Northwestern W 3-0 15-0, 20-18, 15-1
9/22 St. Olaf W 3-1 15-8, 15-7, 14-16, 15-11
9/24-25 Tri-College Tournament
Concordia W 2-0 15-10, 15-9
Bemidji State L 0-2 11-15, 10-15
Moorhead State L 0-2 10-15, 12-15
Winona State W 2-0 15-5, 15-6
Augsburg L 1-2 15-6, 11-15, 12-15
9/28 Macalester L 0-3 7-15, 5-15, 1-15
10/2 Carleton Quadrangular 1st Place
St. Kate's W 2-1 9-15, 15-13, 15-9
Luther W 2-0 15-6, 15-5
Carleton W 2-1 15-6, 3-15, 15-9
10/4 Hamline W 3-0 15-9, 15-10, 15-8
10/6 St. Thomas W 3-1 15-12, 15-5, 8-15, 15-6
10/9 Martin Luther W 3-0 15-11, 15-0, 15-4
10/11 Augsburg L 0-3 15-17, 12-15, 9-15
10/13 Carleton W 3-1 15-4, 15-9, 7-15, 15-8
10/15-16 Mankato State Tournament
Macalester L 1-2 12-15, 15-9, 12-15
Bemidji State L 1-2 6-15, 15-8, 11-15
North Dakota State L 0-2 4-15, 13-15
UM-Duluth L 0-2 1-15, 1-15
10/18 Bethel W 3-0 15-1, 17-15, 15-9
10/20 St. Kate's W 3-1 6-15, 15-9, 15-4, 15-8
10/23 Winona Tournament
Southwest State L 0-2 5-15, 15-17
St. Kate's L 0-2 7-15, 9-15
UW-Eau Claire W 2-0 15-2, 15-7
St. Mary's W 2-1 9-15, 15-3, 15-5
10/28 St. Mary's W 3-0 15-9, 15-3, 15-3
10/29-30 UMD Tournament
Moorhead State L 0-2 14-16, 8-15
North Dakota State L 0-2 7-15, 9-15
Lakehead W 2-0 15-2, 15-7
Wisconsin-Superior L 0-2 4-15, 12-15
11/3 Mankato State L 1-3 10-15, 15-10, 14-16, 11-15
11/5-6 MIAC Tournament 1st Place
Hamline W 2-0 15-9, 15-11
Carleton W 2-0 15-10, 15-9
St. Olaf W 2-0 15-6, 15-11
Augsburg L 0-2 1-15, 6-15
Concordia W 2-0 15-7, 15-8
Macalester W 2-0 15-10, 15-12
Augsburg W 2-1 12-15, 15-10, 15-9