Volleyball 1981 Archive

Overall: 25-19-2
Conference: 7-1 (2nd)

Statistics

Sue Erlandson and Connie Fortin were named to the MIAC All-Conference team.

Roster

Name Yr Hometown
Ann Engelmann SO Burnsville
Sue Erlandson JR Edina/West
Connie Fortin SR Wayzata
Sue Frandsen SO Rush City
Sara Johnson FY Clarkfield
Steph Kidder SO St. Paul/
Highland Park
Mary LeClaire SO Rochester/
John Marshall
Robyn Loewen SO Mountain Lake
Christa Meier SR Burnsville
Sarah Nelson JR Taylor Falls
Kris Orson SR Burnsville
Sue Schwanz FY Apple Valley/
Rosemount

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Time/Result Games
9/21 Northwestern W 3-1 15-6, 14-16, 15-6, 15-13
9/23 St. Ben's W 3-0 15-6, 15-5, 15-7
9/25-26 Tri-College Tournament
Bemidji State L 1-2 13-15, 15-12, 9-15
St. Kate's L 0-2 6-15, 7-15
Moorhead State L 0-2 5-15, 4-15
Concordia W 2-0 15-10, 15-8
Moorhead State L 1-2 15-6, 7-15, 4-15
9/28 St. Olaf W 3-0 15-12, 15-12, 15-11
9/30 Macalester L 1-3 8-15, 9-15, 15-10, 6-15
10/3 St. Kate's Invitational
Bemidji State L 1-2 6-15, 15-11, 13-15
St. Kate's L 1-2 16-14, 8-15, 8-15
UW-LaCrosse L 0-2 8-15, 10-15
10/5 Hamline W 3-0 15-9, 15-9, 15-4
10/7 St. Thomas W 3-0 15-1, 15-6, 15-12
10/12 Augsburg W 3-0 15-6, 15-9, 15-13
10/14 Martin Luther W 3-0 15-11, 15-6, 15-4
10/16-17 Mankato State Tournament 3rd Place
UW-Eau Claire W 2-1 15-10, 8-15, 15-4
North Dakota State L 0-2 4-15, 13-15
North Dakota W 2-1 15-3, 7-15, 15-12
Winona State L 0-2 14-16, 9-15
Mankato State W 2-1 12-15, 16-14, 15-6
10/20 St. Teresa's W 3-0 15-2, 15-8, 15-2
10/23 Concordia W 3-0 15-6, 15-8, 15-9
10/24 Bethel W 3-0 15-7, 15-11, 15-11
10/26 Carleton L 0-3 11-15, 12-15, 11-15
10/28 St. Mary's W 3-0 15-9, 15-4, 15-8
10/30-11/1 UMD Tournament
Mankato State W 2-0 15-5, 15-5
UM-Duluth L 0-2 3-15, 7-15
Bemidji State W 2-0 15-8, 15-11
St. Kate's L 0-2 11-15, 11-15
Macalester L 0-2 13-15, 11-15
11/4 Mankato State W 3-2 15-5, 15-9, 15-17, 3-15, 15-10
11/6-7 MIAC Tournament 3rd Place
St. Scholastica L 0-2 7-15, 12-15
Martin Luther W 2-0 15-9, 15-6
St. Thomas W 2-0 15-6, 15-0
Carleton T 1-1 15-13, 9-15
Macalester T 1-1 7-15, 15-6
Augsburg W 2-1 15-12, 3-15, 16-14
St. Kate's L 1-2 15-12, 9-15, 7-15
Martin Luther W 2-0 15-9, 15-9
11/19-21 AIAW Region Tournament
Evangel W 2-0 15-11, 15-13
Macalester L 0-2 9-15, 1-15
Mount Marty W 2-0 15-8, 15-1
Concordia (NE) L 1-2 5-15, 15-13, 5-15
Iowa Wesleyan W 2-0 15-7, 16-14
Nebraska Wesleyan L 0-2 11-15, 14-16