Volleyball 1980 Archive

Overall: 16-29-2

Statistics

Connie Fortin was named to the MIAC All-Conference team.

Roster

Name Yr Hometown
Marie Boyd JR Buffalo
Ann Engelmann FY Burnsville
Sue Erlandson SO Edina/West
Connie Fortin JR Wayzata
Sue Frandsen FY Rush City
Patti Grammer SR Robbinsdale
Steph Kidder FY St. Paul/
Highland Park
Christa Meier JR Burnsville
Sarah Nelson SO Taylor Falls
Kris Orson JR Burnsville
Chris Paisley SR Edina/West
Betty Wannarka FY Fairmont

Scores and Schedule

Opponent Time/Result Games
Bethel L 2-3 15-3, 2-15, 15-8, 7-15, 11-15
St. Mary's W 3-1 15-8, 15-10, 12-15, 15-6
Tri-State Tournament 0 W, 5 L
North Dakota State L 1-2 15-13, 5-15, 7-15
Bemidji State L 0-2 6-15, 9-15
Winona State L 0-2 11-15, 10-15
Augsburg L 0-2 12-15, 7-15
Moorhead State L 0-2 13-15, 3-15
St. Ben's W 3-1 11-15, 15-7, 15-10, 15-4
Carleton W 3-0 15-2, 15-13, 15-7
Macalester Invitational 0 W, 5 L
Moorhead State L 1-2 10-15, 15-7, 13-15
Macalester L 0-2 13-15, 12-15
Bemidji State L 0-2 4-15, 8-15
Southwest State L 1-2 15-4, 9-15, 4-15
St. Kate's L 1-2 5-15, 15-12, 13-15
St. Olaf L 1-3 20-18, 13-15, 0-15, 4-15
St. Thomas W 3-0 15-3, 15-11, 15-9
Augsburg W 3-0 15-2, 15-8, 15-13
Martin Luther W 3-2 15-8, 9-15, 15-4, 5-15, 15-10
Mankato State Tournament 1 W, 3 L
Concordia W 2-1 16-14, 2-15, 15-7
UW-LaCrosse L 0-2 1-15, 3-15
Mankato State L 0-2 8-15, 9-15
Northern Iowa L 0-2 7-15, 9-15
Southwest State W 3-2 15-9, 13-15, 15-11, 16-18, 15-8
St. Teresa's W 3-0 15-2, 15-2, 15-5
St. Mary's Tournament 0 W, 3 L, 1 T
Macalester L 0-2 11-15, 4-15
Winona State L 0-2 9-15, 4-15
St. Kate's T 1-1 15-4, 6-15
UM-Duluth L 0-2 5-15, 11-15
U of M Reserves L 0-3 5-15, 13-15, 7-15
UMD Tournament 4 W, 4 L
Moorhead State W 2-1 8-15, 15-10, 15-9
North Dakota State W 2-0 15-9, 15-13
Northern Michigan L 0-2 11-15, 8-15
UM-Duluth L 0-2 3-15, 11-15
UM-Morris W 2-1 8-15, 15-9, 15-5
St. Cloud State L 0-2 3-15, 8-15
Augsburg L 1-2 15-10, 1-15, 8-15
Carleton W 2-0 15-13, 15-5
Mankato State L 0-3 10-15, 10-15, 9-15
State Tournament 3 W, 4 L, 1 T
Bethel L 0-2 10-15, 11-15
UM-Morris L 0-2 9-15, 14-16
Concordia W 2-0 16-14, 15-6
Martin Luther W 2-0 15-3, 15-8
St. Kate's T 1-1 15-7, 4-15
St. Olaf W 2-1 8-15, 15-9, 15-12
Macalester L 0-2 0-15, 11-15
St. Kate's L 1-2 15-12, 14-16, 12-15