Student Athlete Advisory Committee

SAAC

SAAC14

SAAC Mission

The Gustavus Adolphus College Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) strives to enhance the total student-athlete experience by promoting opportunity, protecting student-athlete welfare, and fostering a positive student-athlete image.

SAAC members:

  • Facilitate communication between student-athletes, varsity teams, and the athletic department.
  • Promote athletic events and campus awareness of athletes.
  • Organize and partake in community service activities to network and serve the Gustavus and surrounding communities.
  • Solicit student-athlete response to Gustavus, MIAC, and NCAA legislation.

Organization

SAAC is made up of two student-athletes from each of the 23 sports represented at Gustavus Adolphus College. Members meet twice per month on Thursday nights in Lund Center at 9pm.

SAAC focuses their events and activities on three different areas: team building, community service, and student-athlete welfare. SAAC participants choose to work on various committees based on their individual interests and the needs of the committee.

2019-2020 Executive Board:

Maggie Leininger, Ingrid Iverson, Lawrence Hiquiana, Matt Montplaisir

2019-2020 Team Representatives

Baseball:

TBA

Ethan Mocchi, Junior

Men’s Basketball:

TBA

TBA

Women’s Basketball:

Alison Hinck, Junior

TBA

Men’s Cross Country:

Nathan Scruggs, Junior

Bridger Pavelka, Senior

Women’s Cross Country:

Liz Kvebak, Junior

TBA

Football:

Austin Fest, Junior

TBA

Men’s Golf:

Ben Hauge, Senior

TBA

Women’s Golf:

TBA

TBA

Gymnastics:

Alyssa Teper, Junior


Men’s Hockey:

Reid Brown, Senior

Casey Rock, Senior

Women’s Hockey:

Amelia Vosen, Senior

TBA

Men’s Soccer:

Cody Billins, Senior

Matthew Gibbons, Senior

Women’s Soccer:

TBA

Maggie Leininger, Senior

Softball:

TBA

Marissa Marsolek, Junior

Men’s Swimming and Diving:

TBA

Zach Dawson, Senior

Women’s Swimming and Diving:

Ingrid Iverson, Senior

Maddie Westendorp, Senior

Men’s Tennis:

Lawrence Hiquiana, Junior

TBA

Women’s Tennis:

Kjorte Harra, Senior

TBA

Men’s Track and Field:

Matthew Montplaisir, Senior

TBA

Women’s Track and Field:

TBA

TBA

Volleyball:

Hailey Embacher, Junior

Ella Johnson, Senior