Student Athlete Advisory Committee

SAAC

SAAC14

SAAC Mission

The Gustavus Adolphus College Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) strives to enhance the total student-athlete experience by promoting opportunity, protecting student-athlete welfare, and fostering a positive student-athlete image.

SAAC members:

  • Facilitate communication between student-athletes, varsity teams, and the athletic department.
  • Promote athletic events and campus awareness of athletes.
  • Organize and partake in community service activities to network and serve the Gustavus and surrounding communities.
  • Solicit student-athlete response to Gustavus, MIAC, and NCAA legislation.

Organization

SAAC is made up of two student-athletes from each of the 23 sports represented at Gustavus Adolphus College. Members meet twice per month on Thursday nights in Lund Center at 9pm.

SAAC focuses their events and activities on three different areas: team building, community service, and student-athlete welfare. SAAC participants choose to work on various committees based on their individual interests and the needs of the committee.

2021-2022 Executive Board:

Rachel Erickson, Claire Schoenfield, Joe Punnoose, Josie Carlson, Zach Jakes

2021-2022 Team Representatives

Baseball:

Logan Bjorkman, Junior

Bryce Novak, Junior

Logan Kahlow, Junior

Men’s Basketball:

Nolan Malo, Senior

Benji Lundberg, Senior

Women’s Basketball:

Betsy Schoenrock, Senior

Maddy Rice, Junior

Men’s Cross Country:

Marcus Hansen, Sophomore

Trevor LaVigne, Junior

Women’s Cross Country:

Claire Schoenfield, Sophomore

Molly Weberg, Junior

Football:

Payton Simon, Junior

Zach Jakes, Senior

Men’s Golf:

Wyatt Wasko, Junior

Andrew Hoppe, Senior

Women’s Golf:

Sydney Regalad, Senior

Erin Erickson, Senior

Gymnastics:

Kenna Zelenka, Junior

Brooke Merila, Senior

Men’s Hockey:

Dan Sandvig, Senior

 Brendan Elliot, Senior

Women’s Hockey:

Stephanie Andersonm, Senior

Tina Press, Senior

Men’s Soccer:

Ethan Glissendorf, Junior

Owen Johnson, Sophomore

Matthew Gibbons, Senior

Women’s Soccer:

Abby Goodno, Senior

Annika Lewis, Junior

Softball:

Grace Viland, Senior

Kayla Ruud, Junior

Men’s Swimming and Diving:

Jake Krusell, Junior

Eamonn McCullough, Senior

Women’s Swimming and Diving:

Lillie Ortloff, Senior

Mikayla Zaske, Junior

Men’s Tennis:

Geoffrey Youngs, Sophomore

Josheph Punnoose, Senior

Women’s Tennis:

Renata Hernandez, Junior

Josie Carlson, Senior

Men’s Track and Field:

Seth Zeitchick, Junior

Xander DuMoulin, Senior

Women’s Track and Field:

Rachel Erickson, Senior

Alexys Guidry, Junior

Caitlyn Storley Junior

Volleyball:

Hailey Embacher, Senior

Sarah Elliott, Junior