8th Dan Huston Invite Men 8km (4.971 miles)

Wartburg - Waverly, Iowa

Oct. 8, 2005

50s and mostly Sunny
Results by Cal Murdock

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results.  Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   U W-Platteville          48    1    3    7   15   22   26   29   26:09      1:34
  2   Wartburg                 67    5   12   13   18   19   20   24   26:27        45
  3   Carleton                 73    2    8   16   17   30   34   40   26:27      1:30
  4   St. Thomas              125   14   21   25   27   38   50   58   26:58        57
  5   Monmouth                129    9   11   28   32   49   51   57   27:01      1:44
  6   Grinnell                133    6   23   33   35   36   39   45   27:02      1:23
  7   Gustavus Adolphus       186   10   41   43   44   48   52   59   27:28      1:35
  8   Iowa Central            189    4   31   46   53   55   56   60   27:35      2:53
  9   Bethel                  249   37   42   47   61   62   65   66   28:25      2:04
 10   St. Mary's              328   54   63   68   70   73   74   75   30:20      3:09
 11   Ellsworth               343   64   67   69   71   72   76   77   30:50      1:54

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Hamline

Individuals

1. U W-Platteville
    1  Tyler Sigl, So              25:21    5:06
    3  Kyle Stangel, Jr            25:43    5:10
    7  Nick Fulton, So             26:11    5:16
   15  Bob Dillis, Sr              26:34    5:21
   22  Russ Goessl, Jr             26:54    5:25
   26  Erik Bartelson, Jr          26:57    5:25
   29  Austen Scudder, Jr          27:09    5:28
Time = 2:10:41     Places = 48

2. Wartburg
    5  Patrick Johnson, Jr         25:57    5:13
   12  Brian Chenoweth, Fr         26:26    5:19
   13  Lucas Tjosvold, So          26:29    5:20
   18  Brian Mullenbach, So        26:39    5:22
   19  Chad Czerwiec, Jr           26:41    5:22
   20  Luke Conner, So             26:49    5:24
   24  Tony Fischels, Fr           26:55    5:25
Time = 2:12:11     Places = 67

3. Carleton
    2  Steve Harris, Sr            25:42    5:10
    8  Adam Williamson, Sr         26:12    5:16
   16  Joe Sepe, So                26:35    5:21
   17  Quentin Kennedy, So         26:36    5:21
   30  John Nowinski, So           27:12    5:28
   34  Eamon Monaghan, So          27:23    5:30
   40  Reuben Woodruff, Jr         27:31    5:32
Time = 2:12:15     Places = 73

4. St. Thomas
   14  Colin Sullivan, Sr          26:33    5:20
   21  Logan O'Grady, Fr           26:52    5:24
   25  Derek Harmon, Sr            26:56    5:25
   27  Rorak Hooten, Fr            26:59    5:26
   38  Matt Boumeester, Fr         27:29    5:32
   50  Kyle Brandon, Fr            28:15    5:41
   58  Eric Baumgartner, So        28:48    5:48
Time = 2:14:48     Places = 125

5. Monmouth
    9  Kel Bond, Jr                26:21    5:18
   11  Anthony Welty, Sr           26:25    5:19
   28  Scott Heiar, So             27:00    5:26
   32  Aaron Etienne, Jr           27:16    5:29
   49  Darin Vannattan, Jr         28:04    5:39
   51  Kyle Schierer, So           28:16    5:41
   57  Ken Stachorek, Jr           28:48    5:47
Time = 2:15:04     Places = 129

6. Grinnell
    6  Justin Riley, Sr            26:04    5:15
   23  Charlie Knuth, So           26:55    5:25
   33  Henry Reich, Fr             27:20    5:30
   35  Drake Ballew, Fr            27:26    5:31
   36  Adam Beals, Sr              27:26    5:31
   39  Mike Van Hulle, Jr          27:31    5:32
   45  Nick Sparr, Fr              27:47    5:35
Time = 2:15:09     Places = 133

7. Gustavus Adolphus
   10  Alex Zupan, Jr              26:23    5:18
   41  Dan Westlund, Sr            27:34    5:33
   43  Dan Foley, Fr               27:40    5:34
   44  Collin Meierbachtol, Jr     27:46    5:35
   48  Jeff Pederson, Fr           27:58    5:37
   52  Alex Prieve, Fr             28:18    5:41
   59  Erich Ziegler, Sr           28:54    5:49
Time = 2:17:19     Places = 186

8. Iowa Central
    4  Bichok Deng, So             25:48    5:11
   31  Seyfu Hassan, Fr            27:16    5:29
   46  Levi Forrester, Fr          27:49    5:36
   53  Jekow Olieny, So            28:23    5:43
   55  Gatluak Chuol, So           28:40    5:46
   56  Butrous Lasha, So           28:41    5:46
   60  Jake Heim, Fr               29:04    5:51
Time = 2:17:55     Places = 189

9. Bethel
   37  Noel Stringham, Jr          27:29    5:32
   42  Josh Tschetter, Jr          27:38    5:33
   47  Jordan Groh, Fr             27:58    5:37
   61  Erik Bostrom, So            29:29    5:56
   62  Josh Larson, Sr             29:32    5:56
   65  Nick Jones, Sr              29:49    6:00
   66  Peter Caldwell, Jr          30:03    6:03
Time = 2:22:03     Places = 249

10. St. Mary's
   54  Andy Boisjolie, Sr          28:35    5:45
   63  Aaron Raulin, Jr            29:36    5:57
   68  Andrew Rath, Fr             30:38    6:10
   70  Marty Howard, Fr            31:08    6:16
   73  Gary Borash, Fr             31:43    6:23
   74  Jerod Baertsch, Fr          32:15    6:29
   75  Mike Marek, Jr              32:25    6:31
Time = 2:31:37     Places = 328

11. Ellsworth
   64  Lindsay Stupp               29:46    5:59
   67  Joseph Meja                 30:19    6:06
   69  Ylen Husak                  30:51    6:12
   71  John Bugler                 31:32    6:21
   72  Ryan Wood                   31:40    6:22
   76  Brent Zachanas              32:40    6:34
   77  Mark Freed                  33:14    6:41
Time = 2:34:06     Places = 343
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Tyler Sigl, So              25:21    5:06  U W-Platteville
    2     2  Steve Harris, Sr            25:42    5:10  Carleton
    3     3  Kyle Stangel, Jr            25:43    5:10  U W-Platteville
    4     4  Bichok Deng, So             25:48    5:11  Iowa Central
    5     5  Patrick Johnson, Jr         25:57    5:13  Wartburg
    6     6  Justin Riley, Sr            26:04    5:15  Grinnell
    7     7  Nick Fulton, So             26:11    5:16  U W-Platteville
    8     8  Adam Williamson, Sr         26:12    5:16  Carleton
    9     9  Kel Bond, Jr                26:21    5:18  Monmouth
   10    10  Alex Zupan, Jr              26:23    5:18  Gustavus Adolphus
   11    11  Anthony Welty, Sr           26:25    5:19  Monmouth
   12    12  Brian Chenoweth, Fr         26:26    5:19  Wartburg
   13    13  Lucas Tjosvold, So          26:29    5:20  Wartburg
   14    14  Colin Sullivan, Sr          26:33    5:20  St. Thomas
   15    15  Bob Dillis, Sr              26:34    5:21  U W-Platteville
   16    16  Joe Sepe, So                26:35    5:21  Carleton
   17    17  Quentin Kennedy, So         26:36    5:21  Carleton
   18    18  Brian Mullenbach, So        26:39    5:22  Wartburg
   19    19  Chad Czerwiec, Jr           26:41    5:22  Wartburg
   20    20  Luke Conner, So             26:49    5:24  Wartburg
   21    21  Logan O'Grady, Fr           26:52    5:24  St. Thomas
   22    22  Russ Goessl, Jr             26:54    5:25  U W-Platteville
   23    23  Charlie Knuth, So           26:55    5:25  Grinnell
   24    24  Tony Fischels, Fr           26:55    5:25  Wartburg
   25    25  Derek Harmon, Sr            26:56    5:25  St. Thomas
   26    26  Erik Bartelson, Jr          26:57    5:25  U W-Platteville
   27    27  Rorak Hooten, Fr            26:59    5:26  St. Thomas
   28    28  Scott Heiar, So             27:00    5:26  Monmouth
   29    29  Austen Scudder, Jr          27:09    5:28  U W-Platteville
   30    30  John Nowinski, So           27:12    5:28  Carleton
   31    31  Seyfu Hassan, Fr            27:16    5:29  Iowa Central
   32    32  Aaron Etienne, Jr           27:16    5:29  Monmouth
   33    33  Henry Reich, Fr             27:20    5:30  Grinnell
   34    34  Eamon Monaghan, So          27:23    5:30  Carleton
   35    35  Drake Ballew, Fr            27:26    5:31  Grinnell
   36    36  Adam Beals, Sr              27:26    5:31  Grinnell
   37        Justin Helbing, Jr          27:28    5:31  Wartburg
   38    37  Noel Stringham, Jr          27:29    5:32  Bethel
   39    38  Matt Boumeester, Fr         27:29    5:32  St. Thomas
   40    39  Mike Van Hulle, Jr          27:31    5:32  Grinnell
   41    40  Reuben Woodruff, Jr         27:31    5:32  Carleton
   42        Matt Rehberg, So            27:33    5:32  U W-Platteville
   43    41  Dan Westlund, Sr            27:34    5:33  Gustavus Adolphus
   44        Justin Brincks, Sr          27:35    5:33  Wartburg
   45    42  Josh Tschetter, Jr          27:38    5:33  Bethel
   46    43  Dan Foley, Fr               27:40    5:34  Gustavus Adolphus
   47        Kevin Groh, Fr              27:41    5:34  Hamline
   48        Andy Jahn, So               27:45    5:35  Carleton
   49    44  Collin Meierbachtol, Jr     27:46    5:35  Gustavus Adolphus
   50    45  Nick Sparr, Fr              27:47    5:35  Grinnell
   51        Aaron Whalen, Fr            27:48    5:35  U W-Platteville
   52    46  Levi Forrester, Fr          27:49    5:36  Iowa Central
   53    47  Jordan Groh, Fr             27:58    5:37  Bethel
   54    48  Jeff Pederson, Fr           27:58    5:37  Gustavus Adolphus
   55        Adam Harringa, Sr           28:00    5:38  Wartburg
   56    49  Darin Vannattan, Jr         28:04    5:39  Monmouth
   57        Pete Cueno, Sr              28:07    5:39  Grinnell
   58        Ryan Martinez, So           28:11    5:40  Carleton
   59        Robert Nachtsheim, Jr       28:13    5:41  Carleton
   60        Brett Schmidt, Fr           28:14    5:41  U W-Platteville
   61    50  Kyle Brandon, Fr            28:15    5:41  St. Thomas
   62        Mike Rudebeck, Fr           28:15    5:41  U W-Platteville
   63    51  Kyle Schierer, So           28:16    5:41  Monmouth
   64        Jacob Richards, Fr          28:16    5:41  Hamline
   65    52  Alex Prieve, Fr             28:18    5:41  Gustavus Adolphus
   66    53  Jekow Olieny, So            28:23    5:43  Iowa Central
   67        Josh Bernhard, Fr           28:28    5:43  Wartburg
   68        Patrick Waldo, Sr           28:31    5:44  Grinnell
   69    54  Andy Boisjolie, Sr          28:35    5:45  St. Mary's
   70    55  Gatluak Chuol, So           28:40    5:46  Iowa Central
   71    56  Butrous Lasha, So           28:41    5:46  Iowa Central
   72        Alex Miller, So             28:42    5:46  Wartburg
   73        Jon Murphy, Fr              28:46    5:47  Hamline
   74        Dave Rulseh, So             28:47    5:47  U W-Platteville
   75    57  Ken Stachorek, Jr           28:48    5:47  Monmouth
   76    58  Eric Baumgartner, So        28:48    5:48  St. Thomas
   77        Nick Fogg, Sr               28:48    5:48  Grinnell
   78        Jason Mansur, Fr            28:52    5:48  St. Thomas
   79        Tanner Scott, Sr            28:53    5:49  Monmouth
   80    59  Erich Ziegler, Sr           28:54    5:49  Gustavus Adolphus
   81        Tommy Ferguson, Fr          28:57    5:49  Wartburg
   82    60  Jake Heim, Fr               29:04    5:51  Iowa Central
   83        Tyler Pietrick, So          29:12    5:52  St. Thomas
   84        Scott Smith, Fr             29:13    5:53  St. Thomas
   85        Mike Horrell, Fr            29:16    5:53  Grinnell
   86        Taylor Reynolds, So         29:18    5:54  U W-Platteville
   87    61  Erik Bostrom, So            29:29    5:56  Bethel
   88        Sean Fitzgerald, Sr         29:30    5:56  Monmouth
   89    62  Josh Larson, Sr             29:32    5:56  Bethel
   90    63  Aaron Raulin, Jr            29:36    5:57  St. Mary's
   91    64  Lindsay Stupp               29:46    5:59  Ellsworth

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | Top

   92    65  Nick Jones, Sr              29:49    6:00  Bethel    93        Chris Knap, So              29:52    6:00  Grinnell    94        Brenden Sherman, Fr         29:54    6:01  St. Thomas    95        Nate Palmer, Fr             29:56    6:01  Wartburg    96        Matt Popowski, Jr           30:02    6:02  Wartburg    97    66  Peter Caldwell, Jr          30:03    6:03  Bethel    98        Bryan Berube, Jr            30:05    6:03  Grinnell    99        Andrew Howard, Jr           30:06    6:03  Gustavus Adolphus   100        Ryan Morey, So              30:08    6:04  Bethel   101        Andrew Manion, Sr           30:16    6:05  Grinnell   102    67  Joseph Meja                 30:19    6:06  Ellsworth   103    68  Andrew Rath, Fr             30:38    6:10  St. Mary's   104        David Erstad, Fr            30:40    6:10  St. Thomas   105        Matthew Rowles, Fr          30:42    6:10  Wartburg   106    69  Ylen Husak                  30:51    6:12  Ellsworth   107        Kyle Carlson, So            30:57    6:13  Gustavus Adolphus   108    70  Marty Howard, Fr            31:08    6:16  St. Mary's   109        Eli Anoszko, Fr             31:15    6:17  Gustavus Adolphus   110    71  John Bugler                 31:32    6:21  Ellsworth 111        Tim Anderson, Fr            31:38    6:22 Iowa Central   112    72  Ryan Wood                   31:40    6:22  Ellsworth   113    73  Gary Borash, Fr             31:43    6:23  St. Mary's   114    74  Jerod Baertsch, Fr          32:15    6:29  St. Mary's   115    75  Mike Marek, Jr              32:25    6:31  St. Mary's   116        Joe Bussan, Jr              32:29    6:32  Wartburg   117        Patrick Busch, Fr           32:33    6:33  Grinnell   118    76  Brent Zachanas              32:40    6:34  Ellsworth   119        Kristofor Kalvig            32:59    6:38     120        Chris Street, Sr            33:03    6:39  Grinnell   121        Jon Sopcak, Fr              33:11    6:40  St. Mary's   122    77  Mark Freed                  33:14    6:41  Ellsworth   123        Jake Appel                  34:21    6:55  Ellsworth   124        Bryan Boyce, So             34:41    6:59  Grinnell
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | Top

  125        Ben Cohn, So                35:41    7:11  Grinnell   126        Kip Rickels                 37:36    7:34  Ellsworth
Top