Men's Track and Field Archives

MIAC MEN'S OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hamline University, St. Paul

May 12-13, 2000

Click on the "event" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

 
												
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
100 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas 10.53Q Ties Meet record NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Ben Matthews, Jr, Bethel 10.86q 3 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas 10.89q 4 Antoine Ellis, Fr, St. Thomas 11.19 5 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel 11.20 6 Gerald Wilson, So, Macalester 11.21 7 Kyle Swartout, Carleton 11.34 8 Joe Cates, So, Saint John's 11.68 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas 10.83Q 2 Dan Scherer, Jr, Saint John's 10.94q 3 Anthony Armour, Sr, Saint Mary's 11.23 4 Richard Woods, Jr, Augsburg 11.24 5 Brian Lempola, Fr, Hamline 11.38 6 Jeremy Karger, Sr, Hamline 11.43 7 Nate Krause, Sr, Bethel 11.49 8 Joe McCarney, So, St. Thomas 11.54 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus 10.59Q NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Todd Veroeven, Sr, Hamline 10.84q 3 Jacob Eckerman, So, Saint John's 11.05q 4 Damien Washington, So, Augsburg 11.14 5 Chris Davison, So, Concordia 11.24 6 Jeff Thurk, Carleton 11.41 7 Brian Taurinskas, Jr, Hamline 11.47 8 Bill Josten, Fr, St. Thomas 11.61 Final 1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas 10.59 NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus 10.74 NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas 10.77 4 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas 10.89 5 Todd Veroeven, Sr, Hamline 10.94 6 Ben Matthews, Jr, Bethel 10.97 7 Jacob Eckerman, So, Saint John's 11.02 8 Dan Scherer, Jr, Saint John's 11.06
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
200 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Ben Matthews, Jr, Bethel 22.09Q 2 Dan Scherer, Jr, Saint John's 22.14q 3 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton 22.26q 4 Josh Natzel, So, Augsburg 22.54 5 Kris Froyum, Sr, Augsburg 23.06 6 Gerald Wilson, So, Macalester 23.31 7 Mike Occhicone, Sr, Macalester 23.46 Hal DeLaRosby, Jr, Gustavus DNF Round 1, Heat 2 1 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas 21.56Q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Tony Schumann, Fr, Hamline 22.33 3 Jason Villar, Fr, St. Thomas 22.38 4 Parker Gundersen, Jr, St. Thomas 22.68 5 Chris Davison, So, Concordia 22.73 6 Jason McCabe, So, Saint John's 22.78 7 Jumaane Saunders, Sr, Macalester 23.14 8 Nico Zbacnik, So, Concordia 23.31 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus 21.66Q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Todd Veroeven, Sr, Hamline 22.14q 3 Antoine Ellis, Fr, St. Thomas 22.69 4 Richard Woods, Jr, Augsburg 22.72 5 Justin Hendricks, Fr, Concordia 23.04 6 Nate Krause, Sr, Bethel 23.09 Anthony Armour, Sr, Saint Mary's DNC Micah Benson, Sr, Concordia DNC Round 1, Heat 4 1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas 21.62Q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas 22.30q 3 Ben Kvamme, Sr, Hamline 22.43 4 Damien Washington, So, Augsburg 22.47 5 Brian Lempola, Fr, Hamline 23.14 6 Brian Taurinskas, Jr, Hamline 23.15 7 Mike McDonald, So, Concordia 23.47 Final 1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas 21.47 NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas 21.65 NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus 21.89 4 Todd Veroeven, Sr, Hamline 21.99 5 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton 22.22 6 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas 22.24 7 Ben Matthews, Jr, Bethel 22.27 8 Dan Scherer, Jr, Saint John's 22.89
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
400 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 50.86Q 2 Erik Hanson, Jr, Saint John's 51.23q 3 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton 51.41 4 Bjorn Knudson, Jr, Gustavus 52.33 5 Josh Natzel, So, Augsburg 52.47 6 Chris Ohnstad, Fr, Augsburg 52.48 7 Justin Hendricks, Fr, Concordia 52.70 8 Rich Kuchinski, Fr, Bethel 54.00 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Justin Hall, Fr, St. Thomas 50.33Q 2 Jon Pearce, Jr, St. Olaf 50.84q 3 Jason Villar, Fr, St. Thomas 51.07q 4 John Adegoke, So, Hamline 51.54 5 Adam Marti, Fr, Saint John's 51.64 6 John McDonald, Sr, Saint Mary's 51.67 7 Chris Kubacki, Sr, Gustavus 52.44 8 Paul Jones, Fr, St. Thomas 53.31 Round 1, Heat 3 1 John Person, So, Gustavus 49.35Q 2 Hal DeLaRosby, Jr, Gustavus 50.49q 3 Tony Foss, Jr, Saint John's 50.97q 4 Troy Sunde, Sr, St. Olaf 51.77 5 Mike Johnson, Fr, Bethel 51.84 6 Matt Wieland, So, St. Olaf 51.85 7 Pete Bernardy, So, St. Thomas 54.69 Kevin Drake, So, Hamline DNC Final 1 Justin Hall, Fr, St. Thomas 49.66 2 Jason Villar, Fr, St. Thomas 51.06 3 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 51.08 4 Jon Pearce, Jr, St. Olaf 51.09 5 John Person, So, Gustavus 51.19 6 Erik Hanson, Jr, Saint John's 51.33 7 Tony Foss, Jr, Saint John's 51.96 8 Hal DeLaRosby, Jr, Gustavus 98.59
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
800 Meter Run Round 1, Heat 1 1 Mike Baker, Fr, Hamline 1:58.68Q 2 Gabe Arntson, Fr, Concordia 1:58.96Q 3 Brian Peterson, Fr, Saint John's 1:59.10 4 Graham Zorn, Fr, Carleton 1:59.33 5 Bryce Miller, Fr, St. Thomas 1:59.91 6 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas 1:59.95 7 Jeff Boerner, So, St. Olaf 2:00.46 8 Erik Kluznik, Sr, Hamline 2:01.13 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Mark Bresnan, Jr, St. Olaf 1:55.93Q 2 Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr, Hamline 1:56.01Q 3 KeSung Anderson, Jr, Bethel 1:56.14q 4 Ryan Olson, Sr, Saint John's 1:57.06q 5 Brett Ramstad, Jr, Concordia 1:57.61q 6 Dave Bernhardson, Fr, Gustavus 1:57.76q 7 Brian Kelly, Fr, Saint Mary's 1:59.33 8 John Mathews, Fr, Saint John's 2:03.40 Final 1 Mark Bresnan, Jr, St. Olaf 1:55.30 2 KeSung Anderson, Jr, Bethel 1:55.85 3 Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr, Hamline 1:55.93 4 Mike Baker, Fr, Hamline 1:56.03 5 Gabe Arntson, Fr, Concordia 1:57.01 6 Ryan Olson, Sr, Saint John's 1:59.87 7 Brett Ramstad, Jr, Concordia 2:00.82 8 Dave Bernhardson, Fr, Gustavus 2:03.50
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
1500 Meter Run Round 1, Heat 1 1 Ryan Kollmann, Jr, St. Thomas 4:09.86Q 2 Andy Sherman, Jr, Carleton 4:09.94Q 3 Chet Boom, Sr, Saint John's 4:09.99Q 4 Steve Henderson, Sr, St. Thomas 4:10.68Q 5 Tim Johnson, So, St. Olaf 4:10.93q 6 Ryan Bickler, Sr, Saint Mary's 4:11.01q 7 Jason Altman, So, Hamline 4:12.06 8 Jeff Boerner, So, St. Olaf 4:13.06 9 Andy Regnier, Fr, Saint John's 4:13.70 10 Carl Wallin, Sr, Saint Mary's 4:15.62 11 Todd Hierlmaier, Jr, Saint John's 4:16.77 12 Rob Hillard, Fr, St. Olaf 4:18.54 13 Greg Grothe, Sr, St. Olaf 4:21.09 14 Max Mogren, Fr, Saint John's 4:25.74 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Scott Major, Sr, St. Olaf 4:08.06Q 2 Chris Goebel, Jr, Concordia 4:08.17Q 3 John Krueger, Sr, Saint John's 4:08.36Q 4 Chuck Dusbabek, Jr, Hamline 4:08.41Q 5 Bryan Donald, Fr, Carleton 4:09.16q 6 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas 4:09.41q 7 Justin Steen, Fr, Hamline 4:11.41 8 Christian Dawson, So, Augsburg 4:12.38 9 Dave Dahlseng, So, Concordia 4:13.51 10 Joe Keenan, So, Saint John's 4:15.48 11 Mitch Green, Sr, Gustavus 4:17.70 12 John Mathews, Fr, Saint John's 4:18.90 13 Jude Henningsgaard, So, Macalester 4:20.35 14 Reed DeLapp, Fr, Macalester 4:23.14 Final 1 Ryan Kollmann, Jr, St. Thomas 4:14.40 2 Scott Major, Sr, St. Olaf 4:15.23 3 Chris Goebel, Jr, Concordia 4:16.21 4 Andy Sherman, Jr, Carleton 4:16.35 5 Chet Boom, Sr, Saint John's 4:16.53 6 Steve Henderson, Sr, St. Thomas 4:16.88 7 John Krueger, Sr, Saint John's 4:16.92 8 Chuck Dusbabek, Jr, Hamline 4:16.95 9 Ryan Bickler, Sr, Saint Mary's 4:17.85 10 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas 4:18.85 11 Bryan Donald, Fr, Carleton 4:20.14
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
5000 Meter Run 1 John Krueger, Sr, Saint John's 15:20.08 2 Paul Anderson, Jr, Carleton 15:24.40 3 Nick Maddox, So, St. Thomas 15:27.38 4 Brandon Guthrie, Sr, Macalester 15:29.29 5 Chris Goebel, Jr, Concordia 15:29.30 6 Ryan Bickler, Sr, Saint Mary's 15:31.69 7 Brian Preus, Fr, St. Thomas 15:33.51 8 Mike Henderson, Jr, Gustavus 15:33.97 9 Collin Lawrence, So, Carleton 15:39.08 10 Chris Coffey, Fr, St. Olaf 15:39.95 11 Andy Keenan, So, Saint John's 15:40.38 12 Dan Schofer, Sr, Carleton 15:40.78 13 Nick Thoemke, Jr, Saint John's 15:41.75 14 T Steffan Freeman, Sr, Gustavus 15:45.82 15 Mark Sullivan, Fr, St. Olaf 15:46.35 16 Andy Sherman, Jr, Carleton 15:48.07 17 Peter Morse, Sr, St. Olaf 15:54.60 18 Levi Severson, Fr, St. Thomas 15:55.43 19 Tom Kreger, Fr, Hamline 15:57.66 20 Aaron Ritz, So, Macalester 16:01.08 21 Mike Cook, Sr, Saint John's 16:03.49 22 Todd Larsen, Jr, Saint John's 16:07.36 23 Ben Knudson, Jr, Macalester 16:13.55 24 Kevin Shively, Sr, Macalester 16:31.33 25 Jake Moen, Fr, Gustavus 16:46.61 26 Tom Myers, Fr, Saint John's 16:55.84 27 Brian Klug, So, Concordia 17:19.58
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
10000 Meter Run 1 John Krueger, Sr, Saint John's 32:50.30 2 Lee Hodin, Sr, Saint John's 33:03.59 3 Nick Thoemke, Jr, Saint John's 33:04.83 4 Dan Schofer, Sr, Carleton 33:07.42 5 Nick Maddox, So, St. Thomas 33:15.16 6 Todd Larsen, Jr, Saint John's 33:20.53 7 Levi Severson, Fr, St. Thomas 33:23.30 8 John Fehr, Jr, Saint John's 33:25.00 9 Brian Preus, Fr, St. Thomas 33:25.77 10 Mike Henderson, Jr, Gustavus 33:30.64 11 Chris Coffey, Fr, St. Olaf 33:31.29 12 Mike Cook, Sr, Saint John's 33:35.49 13 Aaron Ritz, So, Macalester 33:43.12 14 Collin Lawrence, So, Carleton 33:50.74 15 Ben Knudson, Jr, Macalester 34:36.75 16 Tim Pavlish, Sr, Macalester 35:00.75 17 Eric Kaluza, So, Hamline 35:13.02 18 Mark Sullivan, Fr, St. Olaf 35:26.37 19 Joel Tortomasi, Fr, St. Olaf 35:49.83 Chad Sellers, Jr, Hamline DNF
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
110 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Matt Young, Jr, Bethel 15.16Q 2 John Shepard, Sr, Macalester 15.31q 3 Mike Luedtke, Jr, Bethel 15.53 4 Aaron Opp, Fr, St. Thomas 15.75 5 Will Kratz, So, St. Thomas 16.32 6 Justin Gall, Jr, Concordia 16.43 7 Kyle Korynta, Fr, St. Olaf 16.73 Jed Kassulke, So, Saint John's DNC Round 1, Heat 2 1 Craig Benson, Fr, St. Thomas 14.69Q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Desman Oakley, Jr, Augsburg 14.88q 3 Josh Vickerman, Fr, Concordia 15.28q 4 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 15.44 5 Olaf Siverson, Sr, St. Olaf 15.73 6 Lyle Sothern, So, Saint John's 15.84 7 Roy Salter, Fr, Carleton 16.23 8 David Farris, Sr, Macalester 16.68 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester 14.76Q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Ryan Quinn, Sr, St. Thomas 15.18q 3 Parker Gundersen, Jr, St. Thomas 15.25q 4 Jon Lundberg, Sr, Bethel 15.50 5 Matt Benoit, Sr, Carleton 16.01 6 Pat Smith, So, Carleton 16.13 7 Jeff Hertel, Jr, Concordia 16.17 8 Josh Bergeron, Sr, Concordia 17.48 Final 1 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester 14.47 Meet record NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Craig Benson, Fr, St. Thomas 14.58 Betters old Meet record NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Desman Oakley, Jr, Augsburg 14.77 NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4 Ryan Quinn, Sr, St. Thomas 15.15 5 Matt Young, Jr, Bethel 15.17 6 Parker Gundersen, Jr, St. Thomas 15.25 7 Josh Vickerman, Fr, Concordia 15.35 8 John Shepard, Sr, Macalester 15.52
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
400 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester 54.86Q 2 Jeff Eckstein, Sr, Saint John's 56.93q 3 Josh Vickerman, Fr, Concordia 57.73 4 Mark Lickteig, Jr, Carleton 58.41 5 Mike Carey, So, Saint John's 59.50 6 David Farris, Sr, Macalester 60.23 7 Mark Murakami, So, St. Olaf 60.25 8 Roy Salter, Fr, Carleton 60.56 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Mark Bates, Fr, St. Thomas 54.67Q 2 Olaf Siverson, Sr, St. Olaf 57.89 3 Frank Marchio, So, Hamline 57.99 4 Lyle Sothern, So, Saint John's 59.22 5 Kyle Korynta, Fr, St. Olaf 60.01 6 Shawn Stewart, Fr, Saint Mary's 60.24 7 Bryan Lemke, Fr, Bethel 61.29 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Andrew Hilliard, Fr, St. Thomas 55.03Q 2 Desman Oakley, Jr, Augsburg 56.83q 3 Nate Hedtke, Sr, Macalester 57.23q 4 Jon Bergstrom, Fr, Gustavus 57.50q 5 Pat Smith, So, Carleton 57.51q 6 Justin Lindgren, Fr, Bethel 58.63 7 Nick Steffens, Fr, Concordia 60.03 8 Aaron Opp, Fr, St. Thomas 60.07 Final 1 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester 54.17 2 Mark Bates, Fr, St. Thomas 54.69 3 Andrew Hilliard, Fr, St. Thomas 56.01 4 Jeff Eckstein, Sr, Saint John's 57.36 5 Nate Hedtke, Sr, Macalester 57.66 6 Jon Bergstrom, Fr, Gustavus 59.34 7 Desman Oakley, Jr, Augsburg 60.16 8 Pat Smith, So, Carleton 60.66
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
3000M Steeplechase 1 Peter Morse, Sr, St. Olaf 9:26.90 2 Brandon Guthrie, Sr, Macalester 9:29.22 3 Dan Draine, Jr, St. Thomas 9:29.30 4 T Steffan Freeman, Sr, Gustavus 9:35.86 5 Steve Edlund, Jr, Concordia 9:42.71 6 Lee Hodin, Sr, Saint John's 9:43.45 7 Tim Johnson, So, St. Olaf 9:45.58 8 Todd Larsen, Jr, Saint John's 9:46.58 9 Kevin Shively, Sr, Macalester 9:52.14 10 Zach Handler, Sr, Carleton 10:00.65 11 Dan Hushagen, Fr, Saint John's 10:06.22 12 Max Mogren, Fr, Saint John's 10:11.71 13 Jimmy Blair, So, Carleton 10:22.90 14 Eric Polley, Fr, Saint John's 10:24.46 15 Josh Steffen, So, St. Olaf 10:26.51 16 Brian Klug, So, Concordia 10:33.38 17 Dave Savage, Jr, Gustavus 10:33.83 18 Luke Thunberg, Fr, Saint John's 10:37.64
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
4X100 Meter Relay Round 1, Heat 1 1 Bethel (Gary Stone, Mike Johnson, Nate Krause, Ben Matthews) 42.95Q 2 Saint John's (Ben Sieben, Erik Hanson, Jacob Eckerman, Jeff Eckstein) 43.30q 3 Carleton (Jeff Thurk, Aaron Golden, Kyle Swartout, Mark Lickteig) 43.68q 4 St. Olaf (Gaute Johnsen, Cory Dingels, David Olson, Jon Berg) 44.97 Hamline (Todd Veroeven, Jeremy Karger, Ben Kvamme, Frank Marchio) DNF Round 1, Heat 2 1 St. Thomas (Nick Stahly, Justin Hall, Jeremy Heckman, Roman Cress) 41.62Q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Augsburg (Richard Woods, Josh Natzel, Kris Froyum, Damien Washington) 42.80q 3 Macalester (Gerald Wilson, Eric Klinker, Mike Occhicone, John Shepard) 42.98q 4 Concordia (Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Micah Benson, Joe Dauner) 43.02q 5 Gustavus (Lane Swanson, Hal DeLaRosby, Chris Kubacki, Jerry Washington) 43.22q Final 1 St. Thomas (Nick Stahly, Justin Hall, Jeremy Heckman, Roman Cress) 42.08 2 Saint John's (Ben Sieben, Erik Hanson, Jacob Eckerman, Dan Scherer) 42.90 3 Bethel (Gary Stone, Mike Johnson, Nate Krause, Ben Matthews) 43.25 4 Gustavus (Lane Swanson, John Person, Chris Kubacki, Jerry Washington) 43.43 5 Augsburg (Richard Woods, Josh Natzel, Kris Froyum, Damien Washington) 43.45 6 Carleton (Jeff Thurk, Aaron Golden, Kyle Swartout, Mark Lickteig) 44.30 7 Concordia (Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Micah Benson, Joe Dauner) 44.91 Macalester (Gerald Wilson, Eric Klinker, Mike Occhicone, John Shepard) DNF
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
4X400 Meter Relay 1 St. Thomas (Andrew Hilliard, Mark Bates, Jason Villar, Justin Hall) 3:20.02 H2 2 Hamline (Tony Schumann, Eric Schmeckpeper, Frank Marchio, Ben Kvamme) 3:21.50 H2 3 St. Olaf (Jon Pearce, Matt Wieland, Troy Sunde, Mark Bresnan) 3:22.77 H2 4 Gustavus (Chris Kubacki, Jon Bergstrom, Jerry Washington, John Person) 3:24.64 H2 5 Macalester (Eric Klinker, Nate Hedtke, Andy Reinsch, Mike Occhicone) 3:25.41 H2 6 Augsburg (Chris Ohnstad, Desman Oakley, Christian Dawson, Josh Natzel) 3:26.57 H1 7 Concordia (Brett Ramstad, Justin Hendricks, Mike McDonald, Adam Strainer) 3:26.69 H2 8 Saint John's (Adam Marti, Sean Giesen, Brian Peterson, Erik Hanson) 3:26.82 H2 9 Carleton (Mark Lickteig, Aaron Golden, Matt Benoit, Graham Zorn) 3:26.95 H1 10 St. Olaf (Jon Berg, Mark Murakami, Cory Dingels, Andrew Cole) 3:28.00 H1 11 Hamline (Doron Clark, Bret Nichols, Erik Kluznik, Jason Altman) 3:29.42 H1 12 Concordia (Scott Chastek, Chaz Shields, Brandon Topp, Nels Baulson) 3:31.47 H1 13 Bethel (Kevin Lightner, Brian Wiger, Cameron Staff, Justin Lindgren) 3:32.64 H1 14 Saint Mary's (Brian Kelly, Carl Wallin, Chris Beach, Shawn Stewart) 3:38.71 H1 Bethel (Rich Kuchinski, KeSung Anderson, Ryan Hickman, Mike Johnson) DQ H2 Saint John's (Jason McCabe, Mike Carey, Ryan Olson, Jeff Eckstein) DQ H1
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
4X800 Meter Relay 1 St. Olaf (Peter Morse, Scott Major, Andrew Cole, Mark Bresnan) 7:51.20 2 Hamline (Doron Clark, Mike Baker, Bret Nichols, Eric Schmeckpeper) 7:54.58 3 Carleton (Andy Sherman, Paul Anderson, Carl Tape, Graham Zorn) 7:57.52 4 Concordia (Steve Edlund, Gabe Arntson, Brett Ramstad, Brandon Topp) 8:01.75 5 Gustavus (Dave Bernhardson, Dave Savage, Joe Thompson, John Person) 8:04.86 6 St. Thomas (Kevin Wright, Neil Langer, Bryce Miller, Ryan Kollmann) 8:05.17 7 Saint John's (Joe Papin, Ryan Olson, Brian Peterson, Chet Boom) 8:08.21 8 Bethel (Kevin Lightner, Rich Kuchinski, Dave Ashmead, Kevin Muras) 8:24.09 9 Saint Mary's (John McDonald, B J Klemke, Brian Kelly, Carl Wallin) 8:26.46 10 Augsburg 8:31.72 11 Macalester (Andy Reinsch, Jude Henningsgaard, Reed DeLapp, Josh Klun) 8:40.84
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf 22-5 (6.83m)q 2 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas 21-10 3/4 (6.67m)q 3 Joe Schmidgall, So, Concordia 21-6 (6.55m)q 4 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton 21-0 3/4 (6.42m) 5 Jeff Hertel, Jr, Concordia 20-10 1/2 (6.36m) 6 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 20-7 1/4 (6.28m) 7 Greg North, Sr, Concordia 20-6 1/2 (6.26m) 8 John Nelson, Fr, Bethel 18-11 1/4 (5.77m) Brian Kesselring, Sr, Concordia ND Round 1, Flight 2 1 Micah Benson, Sr, Concordia 22-4 1/4 (6.81m)q 2 Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf 22-3 (6.78m)q 3 Cam Stottler, Sr, St. Thomas 21-6 3/4 (6.57m)q 4 Brian Schletty, Saint John's 21-2 3/4 (6.47m)q 5 Mike Luedtke, Jr, Bethel 21-2 (6.45m)q 5 Andrew Hilliard, Fr, St. Thomas 21-2 (6.45m)q 7 Andrew Fritz, Jr, Concordia 20-9 1/4 (6.33m) 8 Jon Lundberg, Sr, Bethel 20-8 (6.30m) 9 Nels Paulson, Sr, Concordia 18-5 3/4 (5.63m) Final 1 Micah Benson, Sr, Concordia 23-4 3/4 (7.13m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf 22-11 1/4 (6.99m) 3 Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf 22-3 (6.78m) 4 Joe Schmidgall, So, Concordia 22-1 (6.73m) 5 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas 22-0 1/4 (6.71m) 6 Mike Luedtke, Jr, Bethel 21-7 1/2 (6.59m) 7 Cam Stottler, Sr, St. Thomas 21-7 1/4 (6.58m) 8 Brian Schletty, Saint John's 21-2 3/4 (6.47m) 9 Andrew Hilliard, Fr, St. Thomas 21-2 (6.45m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Triple Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, So, Macalester 46-9 (14.25m)q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Brian Kesselring, Sr, Concordia 45-7 (13.89m)q 3 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 44-11 (13.69m)q 4 Sean Giesen, So, Saint John's 43-9 3/4 (13.35m)q 4 Pete Paulson, So, Bethel 43-9 3/4 (13.35m)q 6 Adam Carlson, Sr, Gustavus 42-5 1/4 (12.93m) 7 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas 41-8 1/2 (12.71m) 7 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf 41-8 1/2 (12.71m) 9 Andrew Fritz, Jr, Concordia 40-11 (12.47m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Tim Otremba, Jr, Saint John's 43-7 3/4 (13.30m)q 2 Joe Schmidgall, So, Concordia 43-3 (13.18m)q 3 Nico Zbacnik, So, Concordia 42-9 3/4 (13.05m)q 4 Brian Schletty, Saint John's 42-6 (12.95m) 5 Cam Stottler, Sr, St. Thomas 42-1 1/2 (12.84m) 6 Ty Whitney, So, St. Thomas 41-10 3/4 (12.77m) 7 Brian Brenberg, So, St. Thomas 40-8 1/4 (12.40m) 8 Eric Wirta, Fr, Gustavus 40-7 (12.37m) 9 Paul Morrissey, So, Carleton 40-3 1/2 (12.28m) Final 1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, So, Macalester 46-9 (14.25m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Brian Kesselring, Sr, Concordia 46-0 (14.02m) 3 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 45-11 1/4 (14.00m) 4 Tim Otremba, Jr, Saint John's 44-0 3/4 (13.43m) 5 Pete Paulson, So, Bethel 43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 6 Sean Giesen, So, Saint John's 43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 7 Joe Schmidgall, So, Concordia 43-9 1/4 (13.34m) 8 Nico Zbacnik, So, Concordia 42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Shot Put Round 1, Flight 1 1 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus 49-8 1/4 (15.14m)q 2 Jim Lindauer, So, Hamline 47-5 1/4 (14.46m)q 3 Marcus Hanson, Fr, St. Olaf 46-6 3/4 (14.19m)q 4 Brad Ragan, So, Concordia 46-3 1/2 (14.11m)q 5 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas 45-7 1/4 (13.90m)q 6 Ben Bauer, Sr, Augsburg 44-9 (13.64m)q 7 Bill Ties, Fr, Gustavus 43-3 1/4 (13.19m) 8 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus 40-6 1/4 (12.35m) 9 Sam McWilliams, Fr, Carleton 38-9 1/2 (11.82m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus 47-7 3/4 (14.52m)q 2 Joel Nelson, Jr, Concordia 43-7 (13.28m)q 3 Spencer Sokoly, Sr, Saint John's 43-0 1/2 (13.12m) 4 James Springer, Sr, Concordia 42-6 (12.95m) 5 Josh Rife, Sr, St. Olaf 42-3 1/2 (12.89m) 6 Eric Johnson, So, Saint John's 41-11 1/2 (12.79m) 7 Jared Mayes, Fr, Gustavus 41-6 1/2 (12.66m) 8 Scott Jilek, Fr, St. Thomas 40-6 1/4 (12.35m) 9 Kalin McCormick, Jr, Carleton 40-4 (12.29m) Final 1 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus 49-8 1/4 (15.14m) 2 Joel Nelson, Jr, Concordia 48-7 1/4 (14.81m) 3 Marcus Hanson, Fr, St. Olaf 47-9 1/4 (14.56m) 4 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus 47-7 3/4 (14.52m) 5 Jim Lindauer, So, Hamline 47-5 1/4 (14.46m) 6 Brad Ragan, So, Concordia 46-3 1/2 (14.11m) 7 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas 45-7 1/4 (13.90m) 8 Ben Bauer, Sr, Augsburg 44-9 (13.64m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Discus Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus 159-5 (48.60m)q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Jim Lindauer, So, Hamline 143-8 (43.80m)q 3 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's 140-10 (42.92m)q 4 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus 137-2 (41.82m) 5 Marcus Hanson, Fr, St. Olaf 136-9 (41.68m) 6 Andy Lindekugel, Augsburg 135-1 (41.18m) 7 Scott Jilek, Fr, St. Thomas 134-10 (41.10m) 8 Joel Nelson, Jr, Concordia 134-4 (40.96m) 9 Jared Mayes, Fr, Gustavus 128-6 (39.16m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus 165-2 (50.34m)q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Ben Nyquist, So, Hamline 152-7 (46.52m)q 3 Lonnie Ellis, Fr, Gustavus 152-1 (46.36m)q 4 Bill Ties, Fr, Gustavus 141-10 (43.24m)q 5 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel 140-0 (42.68m)q 6 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas 138-1 (42.10m) 7 Ben Holm, So, Concordia 130-8 (39.84m) 8 Spencer Sokoly, Sr, Saint John's 121-3 (36.96m) Ben Bauer, Sr, Augsburg ND Final 1 Ben Nyquist, So, Hamline 182-4 (55.58m) NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus 165-2 (50.34m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus 161-0 (49.08m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4 Lonnie Ellis, Fr, Gustavus 152-1 (46.36m) 5 Jim Lindauer, So, Hamline 143-8 (43.80m) 6 Bill Ties, Fr, Gustavus 141-10 (43.24m) 7 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's 140-10 (42.92m) 8 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel 140-0 (42.68m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Hammer Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus 174-11 (53.32m)q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Joe Bilek, Sr, St. Thomas 165-9 (50.52m)q NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Joel Nelson, Jr, Concordia 163-3 (49.76m)q 4 Ben Nyquist, So, Hamline 150-1 (45.74m)q 5 Josh Rife, Sr, St. Olaf 139-6 (42.52m)q 6 Ben Bauer, Sr, Augsburg 136-4 (41.56m) 7 Brad Ragan, So, Concordia 130-5 (39.76m) 8 Dan Streit, Jr, St. Olaf 124-4 (37.90m) 9 Jim Lindauer, So, Hamline 116-6 (35.50m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas 148-11 (45.40m)q 2 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus 141-3 (43.06m)q 3 Nate Schneeberger, Sr, Hamline 138-10 (42.32m)q 4 Bill Ties, Fr, Gustavus 122-9 (37.42m) 5 Dan Kosel, Fr, Saint John's 120-6 (36.74m) 6 Andy Lindekugel, Augsburg 120-1 (36.60m) 7 Cole Godfrey, Fr, Concordia 114-7 (34.92m) 8 Ben Holm, So, Concordia 107-7 (32.80m) Eric Johnson, So, Saint John's ND Final 1 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus 174-11 (53.32m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Joel Nelson, Jr, Concordia 171-11 (52.40m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Joe Bilek, Sr, St. Thomas 165-9 (50.52m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4 Ben Nyquist, So, Hamline 162-6 (49.54m) 5 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas 148-11 (45.40m) 6 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus 141-3 (43.06m) 7 Nate Schneeberger, Sr, Hamline 139-8 (42.58m) 8 Josh Rife, Sr, St. Olaf 139-6 (42.52m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Javelin Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Nate Schneeberger, Sr, Hamline 170-2 (51.88m)q 2 Andy Juntunen, Sr, St. Thomas 168-6 (51.36m)q 3 Scott Holthusen, Sr, Concordia 167-8 (51.10m)q 4 Adam Streets, Sr, Hamline 158-3 (48.24m) 5 Kalin McCormick, Jr, Carleton 152-11 (46.62m) 6 Jeff Hertel, Jr, Concordia 149-6 (45.56m) 7 Grant Litfin, Jr, Saint John's 144-4 (44.00m) 8 Scott Schaffler, Jr, St. Olaf 135-0 (41.14m) Erik Maland, So, St. Olaf DNC Round 1, Flight 2 1 Greg Kaiser, Sr, St. Thomas 207-6 (63.24m)q Meet record NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel 177-0 (53.96m)q 3 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's 168-11 (51.50m)q 4 Dan Rogaczewski, Sr, St. Thomas 166-2 (50.66m)q 5 Erik Riesterer, Sr, St. Olaf 162-1 (49.40m)q 6 Toby Schwartz, So, Macalester 149-9 (45.64m) 7 Brian Kesselring, Sr, Concordia 141-2 (43.04m) 8 Joe McCarney, So, St. Thomas 133-9 (40.78m) Justin Gall, Jr, Concordia ND Final 1 Greg Kaiser, Sr, St. Thomas 207-6 (63.24m) Meet record NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel 183-1 (55.80m) 3 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's 182-8 (55.68m) 4 Andy Juntunen, Sr, St. Thomas 181-7 (55.36m) 5 Nate Schneeberger, Sr, Hamline 170-2 (51.88m) 6 Dan Rogaczewski, Sr, St. Thomas 167-11 (51.18m) 7 Scott Holthusen, Sr, Concordia 167-8 (51.10m) 8 Erik Riesterer, Sr, St. Olaf 162-1 (49.40m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
High Jump 1 John Shepard, Sr, Macalester 6-9 (2.06m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Joe Schmidgall, So, Concordia 6-9 (2.06m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf 6-7 (2.01m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4 Paul Poduska, So, Concordia 6-7 (2.01m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 5 Tom Bauer, Sr, Carleton 6-7 (2.01m) NCAA Provisional Qualifier 6 Joab Rico, Sr, Bethel 6-5 (1.96m) 7 Kyle Leaf, Fr, Bethel 6-5 (1.96m) 8 Andrew Fritz, Jr, Concordia 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 8 Micah Benson, Sr, Concordia 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 10 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 11 Sean Giesen, So, Saint John's 6-1 1/4 (1.86m) 12 Mark Paulson, Fr, St. Thomas 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) 13 Matt Benoit, Sr, Carleton 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) 14 Tom Pontinen, So, St. Thomas 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) John Andan, Concordia DNC
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Pole Vault 1 Chris Milton, Jr, St. Thomas 14-4 1/2 (4.38m) 2 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel 13-10 1/2 (4.23m) 3 Ben Sieben, Sr, Saint John's 13-10 1/2 (4.23m) 4 Eric Droher, So, St. Olaf 13-10 1/2 (4.23m) 5 Shaun Krueger, Jr, Macalester 13-4 1/2 (4.08m) 5 John Workman, Jr, Saint John's 13-4 1/2 (4.08m) 7 John Gensmer, Fr, St. Olaf 12-10 3/4 (3.93m) 7 Jason Larson, Fr, St. Thomas 12-10 3/4 (3.93m) 9 Neal Olson, Fr, St. Olaf 12-10 3/4 (3.93m) 9 Andrew Spottiswoode, Fr, St. Olaf 12-10 3/4 (3.93m) 9 Kurt Fitterer, Jr, Carleton 12-10 3/4 (3.93m) Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's NH Sam Anderson, Jr, Bethel NH Brandon Swartz, Jr, St. Thomas NH Tim Anderson, Fr, Saint John's NH
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
Decathlon 1 Adam Strainer, Jr, Concordia 6747 NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's 6521 NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3 Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf 6320 NCAA Automatic Qualifier NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4 Joe McCarney, So, St. Thomas 5968 5 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton 5891 6 Jeff Hertel, Jr, Concordia 5870 7 Mark Murakami, So, St. Olaf 5852 8 Erik Hanson, Jr, Saint John's 5783 9 Matt Benoit, Sr, Carleton 5780 10 Justin Gall, Jr, Concordia 5361 11 Tom Pontinen, So, St. Thomas 5308 12 Josh Bergeron, Sr, Concordia 5118 13 Joe Cates, So, Saint John's 5025 14 Jon Kenning, Carleton 4957 15 Josh Gysbers, Fr, Gustavus 4663 16 Chris Beach, Saint John's 4621
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP 4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ PV | DEC | Team Scores | Top
TEAM SCORES Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 PLACE TEAM POINTS 1 St. Thomas 198.5 2 Concordia 117.0 3 Saint John's 111.5 4 St. Olaf 93.5 5 Gustavus 93.0 6 Hamline 66.0 7 Macalester 65.5 8 Bethel 53.0 9 Carleton 40.0 10 Augsburg 16.0 11 Saint Mary's 3.0