Men's Track and Field Archives

Simpson College Twilight Open

[April 28-29, 2000]


TEAMS ENTERED: Augustana, Ill. (AUG), Buena Vista (BV), Central (C), Coe, Cornell College (CC), Dana, Drake (D), Graceland (G) Grinnell (GC), Gustavus Adolphus (GUS), Iowa State (IS), Mt. Mercy (MM), Northern Iowa (NI), Northwest Missouri State (NMS), Simpson (S), Truman State (TS), Unattached (UNA), Upper Iowa (UI), Visions Track Club (V), Wartburg (W),William Penn (WP)

Heats Run Against Time

100 Meter Dash
1. Felix Anselm (UNA) :10.95
2. Josh Shupe (UNA) :11.10
3. Jeremy Glasgow (C) :11.15
4. Jerry Washington (GUS) :11.21
5. Collin Freeburg (S) :11.35
6. Wes Flores (NMS) :11.40
7. Chad Brewbaker (D) :11.42 Nick Shutwell (C) :11.42 Ben Smith (BV) :11.42
10. Mitch Deerng (Dana) :11.44
11. Zach Mathers (BV) :11.45 Neal Vanderleest (C) :11.45
13. Bam Bryant (UI) :11.49
14. Kwami Nti-Addae (GC) :11.52 Mike Peakin (W) :11.52
16. Ty Sparks (G) :11.59
17. Eric Ries (W) :11.62
18. Avery Finney (G) :11.65 Fredrick Jackson (Coe) :11.65
20. Matt Seamer (UNA) :11.73
21. Cliff Thompson (UI) :11.76
22. Eric Carroll (D) :11.79 Troy Clemen (S) :11.79
24. Mike Wencl (C) :11.82
25. Tim Kirchoff (UI) :11.90
26. Robert Millikan (Dana) :11.94
27. Lane Swansson (GUS) :11.95 Andy Luther (CC) :11.95 Josh Smothers (W) :11.95
30. Chad LaFave (BV) :11.99
31. Shawn Sigler (GC) :12.04
32. Patrick Jackson (Coe) :12.08
33. Dante Smith (Coe) :12.11
34. Shon Trent (Dana) :12.12
35. Mike Miller :12.14
36. Anton Jones (GC) :12.18 37. Derrick Adams (Coe) :12.19 38. Josh Gusbers (GUS) :12.27 39. Matt Kim (GC) :12.74

200 Meter Dash
1. Miradieu Joseph (W) :22.23
2. Jeremy Mohwinkle (S) :22.80
3. Zach Mathers (BV) :22.81
4. Shaun McMorris (W) :22.83
5. Eric Ries (W) :22.93
6. Neil Sahu (C) :23.26
7. Wes Flores (NW) :23.29
8. Chris Salter (W) :23.37
9. Neal VanderLeest (C) :23.47
10. Dante Smith (Coe) :23.49
11. Mitch Deering (Dana) :23.51
12. Gary Backous (BV) :23.53
13. Tim Block (C) :23.56
14. Josh Wendell (CC) :23.64
15. Kevin Ferguson (S) :23.66
16. Rob Johnson (NI) :23.66
17. Neil Nelson (S) :23.74
18. Anton Jones (GC) :23.76
19. Greg Murphy (S) :23.86
20. Lane Swanson (GUS) :23.89
21. Patrick Jackson (Coe) :24.16
22. Eric Carroll (D) :24.17
23. Shawn Sigler (GC) :24.17
24. Kwami Nti-Addae (GC) :24.18
25. Cliff Thompson (UI) :24.26
26. Andy Luther (CC) :24.32
27. Chad LaFave (BV) :24.56
28. Robert Millikan (Dana) :24.99
29. Dylan Sanderson (Coe) :25.10

400 Meter Dash
1. Todd Holloway (GC) :49.83
2. Mark Showers (C) :50.14
3. Dustin Eggers (C) :50.38
4. Jeff Brennan (BV) :50.70
5. Zach Allison (S) :50.71
6. John Anderson (UNA) :51.00
7. Hal DeLaRosby (GUS) :51.34
8. Jaddy Newbold (GC) :51.51
9. Justin VanderLeest (C) :51.61
10. Ted Massey (GC) :51.71
11. Pat Swanostt (W) :51.98
12. Kris Kunze (IS) :52.01
13. Tony Nelson (C) :52.24
14. Adam Shepherd (S) :52.27
15. Dan Wolfe (W) :52.61
16. Eric Olson (W) :52.97
17. Casey Benhart (Coe) :58.60

800 Meter Run
1. Brian Oltman (NI) 1:55.63
2. Brent Hill (Coe) 1:58.36
3. Joe Thompson (GUS) 1:58.50
4. Josh Graves (W) 1:59.00
5. John Tripp (Dana) 1:59.07
6. Kenny Wilcox (W) 1:59.53
7. David Bernhardson (GUS) 1:57.57
8. Zach Andrews (Coe) 1:57.67
9. John Heil (NW) 1:57.73
10. Ryan Thompson (C) 1:58.52
11. Matt Cook (W) 1:58.73
12. Dave Warner (IS) 1:58.87
13. Tony Ekman (S) 1:59.27
14. Chris Button (C) 2:00.00
15. Casey Fetzer (Coe) 2:00.38
16. Chad Fowler (NW) 2:00.41
17. Tuffy Jackson (W) 2:00.70
18. Ed Riesberg (UNA) 2:00.84
19. Jeff Gray (C) 2:01.03
20. Bryan Maher (S) 2:01.28
21. Mike Heller (GC) 2:02.11
22. Jared Mantell (NW) 2:03.28
23. Nick Poen (UNA) 2:03.11
24. Will Navis (Coe) 2:04.10
25. Noah Lawrence (GC) 2:04.24
26. Jeff Woodward (S) 2:04.88
27. Brandon Elwoods (Dana) 2:05.55
28. Kris Kunze (IS) 2:05.57
29. Ryan McIntosh (S) 2:08.51
30. Jim Hackett (UNA) 2:09.87
31. John Henningsen (Dans) 2:10.33
32. Healy (UNA) 2:11.65
33. Derek Wilke (UNA) 2:12.66

1500 Meter Run
1. Allen Wagner (Dana) 3:59.09
2. Scott Stanley (Dana) 4:03.16
3. Mike Zmolek (C) 4:03.49
4. Tait Steines (IS) 4:05.53
5. Morgan Parker (C) 4:05.56
6. UNKNOWN 4:06.20
7. Andy Hagman (G) 4:06.21
8. Mitch Cook (W) 4:07.23
9. Matt Cook (W) 4:07.24
10. Adam Gellerstedt (UNA) 4:08.33
11. Joe Hughes (W) 4:09.40
12. Ian Benedict (CC) 4:09.77
13. Ryan Frye (Coe) 4:10.23
14. Oscar Cardenas (BV) 4:12.54
15. David Baldwin (W) 4:12.70
16. Joel Shenefield (G) 4:13.17
17. Doug Gildersleeve (C) 4:13.57
18. John Quinn (D) 4:13.87
19. Mitch Green (GUS) 4:13.90
20. Dan Madigan (GC) 4:14.17
21. Adam Graham (S) 4:16.63
22. Justin Droppert (S) 4:20.46
23. Mike Schumacher (NW) 4:20.95
24. Jarett Heil (C) 4:23.56
25. John Henningsen (Dana) 4:24.69
26. Rob Park (GC) 4:26.62
27. Nick Lundbohm (GUS) 4:26.69
28. Corey Parks (NW) 4:26.78
29. Charlie Kaup (Dana) 4:27.06
30. Dave Perry (UNA) 4:35.09
31. Matt Prekker (GC) 4:38.20
32. AJ Weineith (BV) 4:44.01
33. Travis Nuss (UI) 4:51.49
34. Derek McChurch (S) 4:52.02
35. Matt Becker (UNA) 5:19.25

3000 Meter Run
1. Jason Vogel (IS) 9:03.09
2. Noah Lawrence (GC) 9:10.88
3. Parks (NMS) 9:10.89
4. Brian Ryherd (W) 9:23.35
5. Steve Bryson (G) 9:25.65
6. Ryan Kramer (UI) 9:26.40
7. Mike Schumacher (NMS) 9:26.62
8. Chris Lauman (C) 9:27.02
9. Jon Rathje (C) 9:31.22
10. Jeff Woodard (S) 9:34.83
11. Kyle Daily (NMS) 9:41.22
12. Luke Bennett (C) 9:50.82
13. Craig Zeisc (BV) 9:51.26
14. Doug Besch (S) 9:54.33
15. Doug Hochstedler (W) 9:55.40
16. Seth Thorson (Coe) 10:01.24
17. Kevin Wilkie (G) 10:05.97
18. Matt Smith (BV) 10:15.48
19. Alex White (S) 10:20.79
20. Paul Matthew (BV) 10:24.36
21. Derek McChurch (S) 11:00.83

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Times Handheld)
1. Justin Christensen (Dana) 9:29.81
2. Jamie Stanford (G) 9:57.22
3. Bret Anderson (UNA) 10:10.73
4. Justin Mellman (W) 10:15.58
5. Jeff Paul (AUG) 10:16.26
6. Joe Auwles (G) 10:17.42
7. David Savage (GUS) 10:19.00
8. Casey Miller (GC) 10:23.91
9. Nick Betts (W) 10:24.35
10. Kevin Lamb (W) 10:25.06
11. Jeremy Zuber (WP) 10:28.01
12. unknown 10:30.21
13. Glen Fuhremeister (C) 10:39.41
14. Carroll Cottingham (G) 10:42.75
15. Ryan McGowan (C) 10:48.70
16. Brad Cramer (WP) 11:02.00
17. Dallas DeBeck (Dana) 11:16.60
18. Nate Perkins (S) 11:18.80
19. Toby Brown (CC) 11:61.00
20. Will Utter (WP) 12:37.00

5000 Meter Run
1. Allen Wagner (Dana) 15:26.21
2. Mike Henderson (GUS) 15:28.67
3. Steffan Freeman (GUS) 15:31.25
4. Kendal Recklefs (W) 15:43.07
5. Jake Moch (GUS) 15:58.93
6. Ryan Mitchell (W) 16:01.13
7. Greg Skoge (W) 16:10.40
8. Ryan Muenck (BV) 16:12.80
9. Greg Bell (BV) 16:14.75
10. Seth Comfort (C) 16:20.56
11. Jason Brindle (Dana) 16:24.87
12. Derek Fay (Dana) 16:40.50
13. Ryan Milner (Dana) 16:41.50
14. Steve Nelson (UNA) 17:09.69
15. Ethan Schniedermeyer (CC) 17:51.00

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Simpson :42.77
2. Gustavus Adolphus :43.11
3. Central :43.43
4. Graceland :43.84
5. Wartburg :44.32
6. Coe :44.44
7. Upper Iowa :44.73
8. Grinnell :44.85
9. Central B :45.17
10. Dana :45.75
11. Central C :46.17

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Simpson A 3:23.16
2. Coe A 3:24.32
3. NW Missouri 3:24.52
4. Northern Iowa 3:25.22
5. Graceland 3:29.32
6. Simpson B 3:31.32
7. Wartburg A 3:33.33
8. Dana 3:38.62
9. Wartburg D 3:39.59
10. Grinnell A 3:39.70
11. Grinnell B 3:40.53
12. Wartburg B 3:41.13
13. Simpson C 3:44.40
14. Wartburg C 3:50.97
15. Coe B 4:04.62
16. Buena Vista DNF

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Jason Greer (NMS) :14.99
2. Joel Terry (NMS) :15.22
3. Mark Stewart (NMS) :15.23
4. Grant Stoughton (CC) :15.57
5. James Leemhus (W) :15.79
6. Mark VanGorkon (W) :15.83
7. Michael Johnson (W) :15.99
8. Jon Mosier (UNA) :16.47
9. Jesse Fisher (NMS) :16.80
10. Austin Bonnema (C) :17.07
11. Jeff Havelka (UNA) :17.20
12. Paul Miser (NMS) :17.67

400 Meter High Hurdles
1. Joel Terry (NW) :53.27^
2. Luke Stater (NI) :53.30
3. Nate Glenn (NI) :54.57
4. Brock Boettcher (NI) :54.83
5. Kainan Ringberger (C) :55.07
6. Paul Miser (NW) :55.17
7. Peter Wagner (C) :55.53
8. Mark VanGorkon (W) :56.24
9. Brian Stegan (NI) :56.70
10. Ryan Janke (C) :56.83
11. Jeremy Keehn (S) :56.84
12. John Zehr (W) :57.30
13. Grant Stoughton (CC) :57.49
14. Jeremy Engbrecht (GUS) :57.56
15. Mike Pitzen (S) :57.77
16. Ben Hamilton (C) :58.17
17. Jon Bergstrom (GUS) :58.33
18. Chad Zrudsky (Coe) :58.63
19. Jeff Havelka (UNA) 1:00.00
20. Josh Russell (S) 1:00.56
21. James Leemhus (W) 1:00.77
22. Ryan DeGuise (GUS) 1:01.76
23. Mitch Harrison (GUS) 1:04.00
24. Jon Moiser (UNA) 1:05.23
25. Justin Bakken (GC) 1:07.93

Discus
1. Jesse Harvey (GUS) 165-6*
2. Luke Speltz (GUS) 164-9*
3. Grant Wesson (NI) 158-10
4. Conrad Wooley (NW) 158-0
5. Matt North (NW) 155-8
6. Mick Neilson (Coe) 146-8
7. James Paschal (NW) 145-2 1/2
8. Lonnie Ellis (GUS) 144-0
9. Jeff Jacobson (BV) 140-6 1/2
10. Robby Beyer (BV) 140-0 12/
11. Brady Finnern (GUS) 139-4 1/2
12. John Goeller (UI) 137-10 1/2
13. Ryan Anderson (C) 137-8 1/2
14. David Forbes (CC) 137-5
15. Wes Prickett (GC) 135-9
16. Jason Huegel (W) 134-2 1/2
17. Bill Ties (GUS) 133-7
18. Reid Evans (C) 125-7
19. Mike Johnson (S) 123-2 1/2
20. Matt Malby (Dana) 120-7 1/2
21. David Hong (GUS) 120-3 1/2
22. Dave Buzzard (C) 120-0 1/2
23. Dan Kunz (G) 118-7
24. Scott Searcy (Coe) 115-6 1/2
25. Dale Biser (CC) 115-3 1/4
26. Darren Berger (C) 112-10
27. Seth Roberson (W) 110-0
28. Chad Zrudsky (Coe) 109-4
29. Nick Uhlenhopp (G) 107-1
30. Joe Pipkins (GC) 103-9

Javelin
1. Jason Huegel (W) 169-9
2. Juan Longoria (S) 165-7
3. Clayton Carson (C) 161-2
4. Joel Rochford (W) 159-8
5. Josh Brandt (C) 157-6
6. Rich Lane (Coe) 154-3
7. Shawn Sigler (GC) 150-8 Dallas Pagel (W) 150-8
8. Austin Bonnama (C) 136
9. Jason Anderson (C) 135-11
10. John Goeller (UI) 129-1
11. Darren Berger (C) 120-3.5
12. Matt Amendt (GC) 115-4
13. Al Mott (C) 100-11
14. Jared Mays (GUS) 98-9
15. James Bird (BV) 97-4.5
16. Emile White (GC) 96-7

Shot Put
1. Conrad Woolsey (UNA) 54-6
2. Ryan Anderson (C) 49-7 1/2
3. Robby Beyer (BV) 49-1
4. Luke Speltz (GUS) 48-7 1/2
5. Mick Ulenhopp (G) 47-10 1/2
6. Matt North (NW) 47-0 1/2
7. Wes Prickett (G) 46-4 1/2
8. Joel Rochford (W) 46-4 Reid Evans (C) 46-4
10. Matt Maltby (Dana) 46-2 1/2
11. Mike Johnson (S) 46-0
12. Scott Searcy (Coe) 45-9 1/4
13. Jesse Harvery (GUS) 44-10
14. Justin Nourse (S) 44-0
15. Rapheal Noland (G) 42-3 1/2
16. Seth Roberson (W) 42-3
17. Dave Buzzard (C) 41-5 1/2
18. Brady Finnern (GUS) 41-2
19. Bill Ties (GUS) 40-11 1/2
20. Jared Mays (GUS) 39-4 1/2
21. Luke Young (G) 38-4
22. Darren Berger (C) 36-9 1/2
23. David Hong (GUS) 34-1 Darryl Allen (CC) 34-1
25. T.J. Carrington (UI) 31-4
26. Phillip James (UI) 31-2

High Jump
1. Peter Wagner (C) 6-9*
2. Dorjan Chaney (IS) 6-7
3. Rory Howell (NI) 6-7
4. BJ Leeper (S) 6-7*
5. Michael Johnson (W) 6-5
6. Cory Contrall (W) 6-5
7. Lucas Carder (S) 6-5 Ryan Goeller (BV) 6-5
8. Chad Aeschliman (BV) 6-3 1/4 James Leemhus (W) 6-3 1/4
9. Robert Johnson (NI) 6-3 1/4
10. Scott Schmailzl (C) 6-1 1/4
11. Josh Gorman (C) 5-11 1/4
12. Tim Kirchoff (NI) 5-11 1/4
13. Andy Irwin (Coe) 5-9 1/4
14. Josh Gusbers (GUS) 5-9 1/4

Long Jump
1. Leon Hart (UNA) 23-9
2. Antonio Hale (UI) 22-5
3. Chris Lagazo (Dana) 22-5
4. Cory Contrall (W) 21-3 1/4
5. Clayton Carson (C) 21-2
6. Ben Hamitlon (C) 21-1
7. John Dirks (G) 20-11 8. Gabe Molstre (W) 20-10 1/2
9. Lucas Carder (S) 20-7 1/2
10. Earney Wayne (WP) 20-5
11. Gary Backous (BV) 20-2 1/2
12. Dante Smith (Coe) 19-7
13. Kwai Nti-Addae (GC) 19-6
14. Lane Swansson (GUS) 18-10
15. Eric Wirta (GUS) 18-6 1/2
16. Andy Irwin (Coe) 18-1
17. Josh Wedemeier (W) 18-0
18. Matt Amendt 16-9
19. Matt Kim (GC) 15-8

Triple Jump
1. Antonio Hale (UI) 42-11
2. Eric Wirta (GUS) 41-9 1/2
3. Aaron Rothrock (C) 41-11
4. Jeff Sanger (C) 41-6
5. Clayton Carson (C) 41-6
6. Cory Contrall (W) 41-3 1/2
7. Michael Johnson (W) 40-4 8. Sahil Merchant (GC) 38-8
9. Josh Wedemeier (W) 37-6
10. Gabe Molstre (W) 35-3
11. Aaron Enriquez (GC) 35-1
12. Matt Kim (GC) 32-2

Pole Vault
1. TJ Hennegin (NW) 14-6
2. Gavin Johnson (NW) 14-0
3. Andrew Hoopes (S) 13-6
4. Tim Kirchkof (NI) 12-0
5. Josh Gusbers (GUS) 11-6
6. Scott Barkley (GC) 11-6
7. Rob Johnson (NI) 11-0 Matt Otis (W) No Height

~NCAA Division I Provisional Qualifying Mark

#NCAA Division II Provisional Qualifying Mark

*NCAA Division III Provisional Qualifying Mark

%NCAA Division I Automatic Qualifying Mark

^NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying Mark

&NCAA Division III Automatic Qualifying Mark