Men's Track and Field Archives

2000 Season

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

INDOOR
Date Opponent Result
Jan. 27 Gustie Invitational No Team Scores
Feb. 4 Gustie Triangular 1st out of 3
Feb. 11 UW - Stout Meet 5th out of 18
Feb. 18 Gustie Alumni Meet 1st out of 4
Feb. 26 St. John’s Triangular 2nd out of 5
Mar. 2 MIAC Pentathlon at St.Olaf
Mar. 3-4 MIAC Championships
Mar. 10-11 NCAA National Indoor Championships
@ Illinois Weslyan Univ.
- Bloomington, Ill.

OUTDOOR
Date Opponent Result
April 1 Northwest Missouri State Invitational 8th out of 22
April 8 Augustana (So. Dak.) Relays 4th out of 5
April 15 Macalester Invitational No Team Scores
April 22 Carleton Relays No Team Scores
April 28 Simpson Invitational No Team Scores
May 4-5 MIAC Multi-event Championships
@ Carleton
No Team Scores
May 5 Macalester Invitational No Team Scores
May 12-13 MIAC Championships at Hamline 5th out of 11
May 25-27 NCAA Outdoor Championships
@ Naperville, Ill.
DNP
Roster

Name Yr. Event Hometown/ High School
Jon Bergstrom FY Sprints, Hurdles New Lenox, IL/ Lincoln-Way
David Bernhardson FY Middle Distance Eden Prairie, MN
Adam Carlson SR Jumps Plymouth, MN/ Wayzata
Chad Custer FY Distance Robbinsdale, MN/ Armstrong
Ryan DeGuise SO Multis Andover, MN/ Anoka
Hal DeLaRosby JR Sprints Two Harbors, MN
Lonnie Ellis FY Throws Glencoe, MN/ Glencoe- Silver Lake
Brady Finnern SO Throws Wadena, MN/ Wadena- Deer Creek
Steffan Freeman SR Distance Lakewood, CO/ Bear Creek
Mitch Green SR Middle Distance Sandpoint, MN
Dave Gullickson SR Middle Distance St. Louis Park, MN
Josh Gysbers FY Multis Fond du Lac, WI/ Goodrich
Mitch Harrison SO Sprints, Hurdles Platteville, WI
Jesse Harvey JR Throws Owatonna, MN
Andrew Hasty FY Middle Distance Chaska, MN
Mike Henderson JR Distance Isanti, MN/ Cambridge- Isanti
Dave Hong JR Throws Bloomington, MN/ Kennedy
Ethan Keller FY Sprints Edina, MN/ St. Thomas Academy
Bjorn Knudson JR Sprints Anchorage,AK/Dimond
Chris Kubacki SR Sprints Fridley, MN
Nick Lundbohm JR Distance Baxter, MN/ Brainerd
Jared Mays FY Throws Minnesota Lake, MN/ Maple River
Andrew Meyer FY Distance Northfield, MN
Jake Moen FY Middle Distance Isanti, MN/ Cambridge- Isanti
Andrew Ohrt SO Middle Distance Lakeville, MN
John Person SO Sprints Zimmerman, MN/ Elk River
David Savage JR Middle Distance Mount Pleasant, IA
Luke Speltz FY Throws Rollingstone, MN/ Winona Cotter
Lane Swanson FY Sprints Woodbury, MN
Joe Thompson JR Middle Distance Osseo, MN
Bill Ties FY Throws Lewiston, MN/ Lewiston- Altura
Jason Tran SO Pole Vaulter Northfield, MN
Jon Tripp FY Throws Eden Prairie, MN/ Minnetonka
Jerry Washington FY Sprints Anchorage, AK/ Bartlett
Eric Wirta FY Jumps Wadena, MN/Wadena- Deer Creek

Meet-by-Meet Statistics

*Click on the meet name to go to the website containing complete results. Click on the results link to view the top Gusties performers.

Date Opponent Results
5/12-13 MIAC Championships 5th out of 11 (93 pts)
5/5 Macalester Invite No team scores
4/29 Simpson Invite No team scores
4/22 Carleton Relays No team scores
4/15 Macalester Invite No team scores
4/8 Augustana Invite 4th out of 5 (123 pts)
4/1 NW Missouri St 8th out of 22 (41 pts)

Date Opponent Results
1/27 Gustie Invitational No Team Scores
2/4 Gustie Triangular 1st out of 3
2/11 UW-Stout Meet 5th out of 18
2/18 Gustie Alumni Meet 1st out of 4