Men's Track and Field Archives

1999 Season

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Location Time/Score
Indoor Season
Jan. 26 Minnesota State Mankato No Team Scores
Feb. 5 GUSTIE TRIANGULAR 3rd out of 4 (104 pts)
Feb. 12 Univ. of Minnesota Open No Team Scores
Feb. 19 ST. THOMAS (Dual) T 77.5-77.5
Feb. 26 UW-Stout Invitational 2nd out of 11 (111 pts)
Mar. 5-6 MIAC Championships @ U of M 7th out of 11 (42.3 pts)
Mar. 12-13 NCAA Championships @ Ada, OH DNP
Outdoor Season
Mar. 26 - Apr. 2 Spring Break Trip To San Diego, CA No Team Scores
April 10 Lutheran Relays @ Augustana (SD) 5th out of 7 (54 pts)
April 17 Carleton Relays 9th out of 20 (51 pts)
April 24 Blugold Invite - Eau Claire, Wisc. 6th out of 15 (54.5 pts)
April 30 Macalester Invitational No Team Scores
May 7-8 MIAC Championships @ St. John's 5th out of 10 (66.3 pts)
May 20-22 NCAA Championships @ Berea, OH  

Roster

Name Year Event Hometown
Mike Anderson FY Sprints Blue Earth
Rich Bartell SO Sprints Medota/St. Thomas
Adam Bell SO Hurdles, Sprints,
Jumps
Pelican Rapids
Adam Carlson JR Jumps Plymouth
Mike Christopherson SR Hurdles,
Middle Distance
Glencoe/Glencoe-Silver Lake
Ryan DeGuise FY Sprints, Pole vault Andover/Anoka
Hal DeLaRosby SO Sprints Two Harbors
Dan Duncan JR Shotput, Discus Ivanhoe/Lincoln
Steffan Freeman JR Distance Lakewood, CO/Beer Creek
John Gilbert FY Sprints,High Jump Waconia
Mitchell Green JR Middle Distance Sandpoint, ID
Dave Gullickson SO Distance St. Louis Park
Scott Harman SR Sprints, Multis Golden Valley/Armstrong
Jesse Harvey SO Thrower Owatonna
Mike Henderson SO Distance Isanti/Cambridge-Isanti
Dan Hohenstein JR Distance Winona/?Cotter
David Hong SO Discus Bloomington/Kennedy
Bjorn Knudson SO Middle Distance Anchorage, AK/A.J. Dimond
Tom Krebsbach SR Thrower Appleton, WI/West
Chris Kubacki JR Sprints Fridley
Justin Larson FY Distance Leawood, KS/Pembroke Hill
Allen Lundberg FY Distance Minneapolis/Southwest
Ben Mandli FY Jumps Mosinee, WI
Sean O’Brien SO Sprints Mendota Heights/Henry Sibley
Andrew Ohrt FY Distance Lakeville
Matt Patterson SO Jumps Minneapolis/Minnetonka
John Person FY Sprints Zimmerman/Elk River
Aaron Prinsen JR Jumps, Multis Grand Marais/Cook Country
Josh Rinas FY Hurdle Manchester, ME/Maranacook
Ben Sandin SR Middle Distance Ashland, WI
Aaron Smith SR Thrower Jackson, WI/Germantown
C.B. Thomas FY Middle Distance Minneapolis/North
Joe Thompson SO Middle Distance Maple Grove/Osseo
Eric Thorne SR Pole Vault New Ulm
Jason Tran FY Pole Vault, Sprints Northfield
Elliot Wright JR Distance Huntsville, AL

Meet-by-Meet Statistics

*Click on the meet name to go to the website containing complete results. Click on the results link to view the top Gusties performers.

Date Opponent Results
3/26-27 San Diego Open No Team Scores
4/11 Lutheran Invite @ Augustana 5th out of 7
4/17 Carleton Relays 9th out of 20
4/24 Blugold Invitational 6th out of 15
4/30 Macalester Bagpipe Open No Team Scores
5/8 MIAC Championships 5th out of 10

Date Opponent Results
1/26 Minnesota State - Mankato No Team Scores
2/5 Gustie Invitational 3rd out of 4
2/12 Snowshoe Open No Team Scores
2/19 St. Thomas Dual Tie 77.5-77.5
2/26 UW-Stout Invite 2nd out of 11
3/5-6 Indoor MIAC Championships 7th out of 11
3/12-13 NCAA Championships DNP