Men's Track and Field Archives

1998 Season

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Location Time/Score
Indoor Season
Jan. 27 Mankato State No Scores Kept
Feb. 6 GUSTAVUS INVITATIONAL 2nd out of 4 teams
Feb. 13 UW-Stout Invitational 8th out of 11 teams
Feb. 20 Gold Country Invitational @ U of M 8th out of 11 teams
Mar. 1 CARLETON (Dual) L 54-76
Mar. 6-7 MIAC Championships @ U of M 9th out of 11
Outdoor Season
April 4 Long Beach Invitational
April 9 St. Thomas Invitational
April 17-18 MSAC Relays-Walnut, CA
April 18 Carleton Invitational
April 22 Macalester Quadrangular No Team Scores
April 24-25 Drake Relays-Des Moines, IA
May 1 Macalester Triangular No Team Scores
May 8-9 MIAC Championships @ St. Thomas 5th out of 11
May 14 Last Chance Meet @ St. Thomas
May 21-23 NCAA Championships @ Macalester 43rd out of 65

Roster

Name YR Hometown
Lance Ahlers SR Fremont, NE
Richard Bartell FY Mendota Heights, MN
Adam Bell FY Pelican Rapids, MN
Stephan Berg SR Grafton, WI
Adam Carlson SO Plymouth, MN
Mike Christopherson JR Glenco, MN
Hal DeLaRosby FY Two Harbors, MN
John Dexter SR Springfield,MO
Daniel Dittmer JR Plato, MN
Ted Drozd SO Vernon Hills, MN
Nate Foss SO Plato, MN
Sedgewick Freeman SR Lakewood, CO
Steffan Freeman SO Lakewood, CO
Mitchell Green SO Sandpoint, ID
David Gullickson SO St. Louis Park, MN
Jeremy Hahn SR LeSueur, MN/Cleveland
Scott Harman JR Golden ValleY, MN
Jesse Harvey FY Owatonna, MN
Nick Hayes SR Hines, OR
Michael Henderson FY Isanti, MN
Ryan Holt SR Rothschild, WI
David Hong FY Bloomington, MN
Michael Johnson SR Brainerd, MN
Bjorn Knudson FY Anchorage, AK
Thomas Krebsbach JR Appleton, WI
Chris Kubacki SO FridlFY,MN
Sean Lewis SR Burlington, IA
BryanMcWhite SO Eau Claim, WI
Chad Millner SR Pierz, MN
Chaz Naumann FY Elsmere, KY
Oskar Norlander SR Los Altos Hills, CA
Sean O'Brian FY Mendota Heights, MN
Aaron Prinsen SO Grand Marais, MN
Benjamin Sandin JR Ashland, WI
Jesse Schoen JR Wells, MN
Aaron Smith JR Jackson, WI
Jim Solger SR Fairlee, VT
Christopher Stromberg SR Cobb, WI
Joseph Thompson FY Maple Grove, MN
Corey Truebenbach SO Coulter, IA
Elliot Wright SO Huntsville, AL

Meet-by-Meet Statistics

Date Opponent H/A Score
Indoor Season
1/27   Maverick Classic   Away    No Team Scores
2/6 Gustavus Invite Home 2nd out of 4
2/13 UW-Stout Invite Away 8th out of 11
2/20 Snowshoe Open Away 8th out of 11
3/1 Carleton Dual Home L 54-76
3/7 MIAC Indoor Championship at U of M 9th out of 11
3/13-14 NCAA Div III
Indoor Championships
at Brandeis U. No Points
Outdoor Season
4/22 Macalester Twilight Meet Away No Team Scores
5/1 Macalester-GAC Bagpipe Meet Away No Team Scores
5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championships Away 5th out of 11
5/21-23 NCAA Div. III
Outdoor Championships
Away 43rd out of 65