Men's Tennis 1999 Archive

Overall: 24-10
MIAC: 9-0 (1st)

Schedule | Roster | Statistics

Scores and Schedule

Date Opponent Score/Time
Feb. 4 University of Hawaii L 0-6
Feb. 5 Hawaii Pacific L 1-8
Feb. 6 BYU-Hawaii L 2-7
Feb. 13 U OF M-DULUTH W 7-0
Feb. 13 MACALESTER W 7-0
Feb. 13 CONCORDIA COLLEGE W 7-0
Feb. 20 Illinois Wesleyan W 7-0
Feb. 20 University of Northern Iowa W 5-2
Feb. 21 Drake University L 1-6
Feb. 27 St. Mary’s University W 9-0
Feb. 27 Luther College W 7-0
March 5 Denver University L 3-4
March 5 Air Force Academy L 2-5
March 6 U OF MARY W 6-1
March 6 U OF SOUTH DAKOTA W 7-0
March 6 Southern Colorado W 6-3
March 20 ST. CLOUD STATE W 4-3
March 20 ST. SCHOLASTICA W 5-2
March 20 University of Sioux Falls W 7-0
April 2 Trinity University L 2-5
April 3 University of California-San Diego W 5-2
April 4 Claremont-Mudd Scripps L 3-4
April 10 University of St. Thomas W 8-1
April 10 HAMLINE UNIVERSITY W 9-0
April 10 MINNESOTA STATE-MANKATO W 6-1
April 13 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE W 7-0
April 18 AUGUSTANA (SD) COLL. W 7-0
April 18 Kalamazoo College L 1-6
April 24 BETHEL W 7-2
April 24 ST. JOHN’S UNIVERSITY W 9-0
April 24 CARLETON COLLEGE W 9-0
April 25 UW-EAU CLAIRE W 9-0
April 27 St. Olaf W 9-0 forfeit
April 30-May 1 MIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st place
May 8-9 NCAA Regionals
Denison (Semifinals) W 5-2
Kalamazoo (Finals) L 2-5
May 15-16 NCAA Nationals

Roster

Click on a player's name to look at complete match-by-match results courtesy Steve Wilkinson's Men's Tennis Page.

Name Class Hometown
Jason Anderson JR Lakeville, MN
Jay Bemis JR Omaha, NE
Daryn Collins FY Duluth, MN
Josh Cowdery FY Minneapolis, MN
Nicholas Crossley FY Rock Island, IL
Jon Dumpys FY Oak Park, IL
Brandon Dunnigan FY Brookfield, WI
Ryan Dussault SR Burlington, WI
Josh Heiden FY Aberdeen, SD
Michael Hom FY Plover, WI
Nick Hupton SR Des Moines, IA
Nik Johansen SO St. Peter, MN
Mark Jones JR Cary, IL
Jay Knutson SO Lake Elmo, MN
Aaron Larimer JR Raymore, MO
Ben Lipari SR Racine, WI
Matt Lundmark JR Duluth, MN
Matt Lunning FY Mason City, IA
Guy Mattson SO Buffalo, MN
Isaac McBroom SO Cottage Grove, MN
Ian McManus SO St. Paul, MN
Mike O'Brien SO Elk River, MN
Philip Royer FY North Mankato, MN
Owen Thoele SO Ramsey, MN
Tommy Valentini FY Duluth, MN

Statistics

For results that include JV and intra-squad matches, check out the links on the Schedule Page.

SINGLES
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6 MIAC Total
Jason Anderson 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 1-0
3-0
9-0
Jay Bemis 2-0 0-3 4-5 8-1
7-0
17-10
Daryn Collins 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-0
3-0
8-3
Nick Crossley 3-0 0-1 2-1 9-8
7-0
17-11
Brandon Dunigan 0-1 1-0
1-1
3-2
Ryan Dussault 2-0 9-10 0-2
3-1
13-13
Josh Heiden 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-3
3-0
9-4
Mike Hom 1-0 2-0 2-1 10-1
5-0
17-3
Nick Hupton 0-1 1-0 0-1 3-0
2-0
6-3
Nikolai Johansen 3-0 2-0
0-0
5-0
Mark Jones 1-0 1-0 3-0
3-0
7-1
Jay Knutson 2-0 2-0
1-0
4-0
Aaron Larimer 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-0
3-0
9-0
Ben Lipari 2-2 1-0 8-4 7-1
5-0
18-7
Matt Lundmark 11-10 1-0 0-1 0-1
6-0
18-14
Guy Mattson 0-1
0-0
0-1
Isaac McBroom 1-0 1-0
1-0
2-0
Ian McManus 1-1
0-0
1-1
Mike O'Brien 2-0 4-0 3-0 3-0
5-0
15-1
Phil Royer 1-0
0-0
1-0
Tommy Valentini 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
4-0
9-1

Doubles
#1
#2
#3
MIAC Total
Bemis-Dunigan 1-2
0-0
1-2
Bemis-Hupton 2-1 7-10
6-0
9-11
Collins-Valentini 1-0
1-0
1-0
Dunigan-Collins 1-0
0-0
1-0
Dunigan-Crossley 1-0 1-0 1-3
2-0
3-4
Dussault-Lundmark 16-6
4-0
25-8
Heiden-Hom 1-0
0-0
1-0
Heiden-Jones 1-0
1-0
1-0
Hom-Valentini 1-0
0-0
1-0
Hupton-Anderson 1-0
0-0
1-0
Johansen-O'Brien 1-0
0-0
1-0
Johansen-Thoele 1-0
0-0
1-0
Knutson-Mattson 2-0
0-0
2-0
Lipari-Heiden 1-0
0-0
1-0
Lipari-Hom 1-1
0-0
1-1
Lipari-Jones 4-0 9-4
4-0
13-4
McBroom-Anderson 1-0
1-0
1-0
McBroom-Cowdery 1-0
0-0
1-0
O'Brien-Larimer 1-0
0-0
1-0
Valentini-Larimer 1-0
1-0
1-0